Mazda 6. Manual — part 216
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K–105
K
End Of Sie
DTC P0772
A6E567001030W33
6
CHECK OPERATION OF EACH VALVE AND
EACH SPRING
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Remove control valve body.
• Disassemble control valve body.
• Is each valve operation okay and is return
spring okay?
K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL
K–35 CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION
.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-
FN4A-99).)
Yes Replace ATX, then go to next step.
(See
K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
No
Repair or replace shift valve and return spring, then go to
next step.
(See
K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL
,
CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0771
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Warm up ATX.
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions
and make sure that gears shift smoothly from
1GR to 4GR.
— ATF temperature: 20
°C {68 °F} or above
— Drive in D range
— Vehicle speed: within 60—100 km/h {37—
62 mph} (4th gear only).
• Is pending code present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0772
Shift solenoid E stuck ON
DETECTION
CONDITION
• When any of DTC P0731, P0733, and P0734 are not generated, and all of following conditions satisfied
under each of following throttle conditions.
— ATF temperature 20
°C {68 °F} or above.
— Driving in 4GR at D range.
— Engine run.
— Turbine speed within 225—4,988 rpm.
— Vehicle speed below 70 km/h {43 mph}.
— Torque converter clutch (TCC) no operation
— Difference between engine speed and turbine speed below 50 rpm
• Throttle conditions.
— Throttle opening angle (TP PID) above 10.1% and 5 seconds or more have passed.
— Throttle opening angle (TP PID) within 3.1—10.1% and 3 seconds or more have passed.
— Throttle opening angle at closed throttle position and 5 seconds or more have passed.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• HOLD indicator light flashes.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ATF level low
• Deteriorated ATF
• Shift solenoid E stuck
• Control valve stuck
• PCM malfunction
K–106
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
CHECK ATF CONDITION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Check ATF condition.
— Clear red: Normal
— Milky: Water mixed in fluid
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
• Is it okay?
(See
K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Yes Go to next step.
No
If ATF color milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then go to
Step 5.
(See
K–13 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
4
CHECK ATF LEVEL
• Start engine.
• Warm up ATX.
• Is ATF level within specification?
(See
K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level
Yes Go to next step.
No
Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 7.
(See
K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level
5
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
• Start engine.
• Measure line pressure.
Specification
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm
2
, 49—66
psi}
Stall: 1,200—1,360 kPa {12.3—13.8 kgf/cm
2
,
175—196 psi}
• Is line pressure within specification?
(See
Yes Go to next step.
No
• All ranges: Replace oil pump or control valve body, then
go to Step 7.
• Any ranges: Replace ATX, then go to Step 7.
(See
K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
6
CHECK OPERATION OF EACH VALVE AND
EACH SPRING
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Remove control valve body.
• Disassemble control valve body.
• Is each valve operation okay and is return
spring okay?
(See
K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL
K–35 CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-
FN4A-99).)
Yes Replace ATX, then go to next step.
(See
K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
No
Repair or replace shift valve and return spring, then go to
next step.
(See
K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL
CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION
.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0772
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Warm up ATX.
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions
and make sure that gears shift smoothly from
1GR to 4GR.
— ATF temperature: 20
°C {68 °F} or above
— Drive in D range
— Vehicle speed (VSS PID): below 70 km/h
{43 mph} (4th gear only)
• Is pending code present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See
.)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K–107
K
DTC P0773
A6E567001030W34
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0773
Shift solenoid E malfunction (electrical)
DETECTION
CONDITION
• If PCM detects either of following conditions while driving in 4GR at D range with TCC operation, PCM
determines that shift solenoid E circuit has a malfunction:
— Shift solenoid E voltage is stuck at B+ after engine start.
— Shift solenoid E voltage is stuck at 0 V after engine start.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• HOLD indicator light flashes.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Shift solenoid E malfunction
• Short to ground between ATX connector terminal F and PCM terminal 3P
• Short to power between ATX connector terminal F and PCM terminal 3P
• Open circuit between shift solenoid E terminal A and ATX connector terminal F
• Open circuit between ATX connector terminal F and PCM terminal 3P
• Damaged connector between shift solenoid E and PCM
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
K–108
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
3
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect ATX connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to
Step 11.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE
• Inspect resistance between ATX connector
terminal F (transaxle case side) and body
ground.
• Is resistance within 10.9—26.2 ohms?
(See
K–26 Resistance Inspection (On-Vehicle
Yes Go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID E CONNECTOR
FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect shift solenoid E connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to
Step 11.
6
INSPECT RESISTANCE
• Inspect resistance between shift solenoid E
terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
• Is resistance within 10.9—26.2 ohms?
(See
K–27 Resistance Inspection (Off-Vehicle
Yes Replace solenoid harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Verify shift solenoid E installation.
• If solenoid installed correctly, replace solenoid, then go
to Step 11.
(See
.)
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to
Step 11.
8
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1
(harness-side) and ATX connector terminal F
(vehicle harness-side).
• Is there continuity between terminals?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Inspect voltage at ATX connector terminal F
(vehicle harness-side).
• Is voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1
(harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0773
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See
.)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
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