Mazda 6. Manual — part 254
P–72
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
Active Command Modes Table
End Of Sie
DTC B1318
A6E697367650W03
Caution
• When attaching the tester lead to the DSC HU/CM connector the SST (49 G066 004) must be used.
Command Name
Definition
Operation
Note
RF_DSC_V
Stability control solenoid valve (RF-LR)
ON/OFF
Ignition key at ON
(Engine OFF), and
driving
LF_DSC_V
Stability control solenoid valve (LF-RR)
ON/OFF
ABS_POWER
Fail-safe relay
ON/OFF
LR_OUTLET
Left rear ABS pressure reduction solenoid valve
ON/OFF
LR_INLET
Left rear ABS pressure retention solenoid valve
ON/OFF
RR_INLET
Right rear ABS pressure retention solenoid valve
ON/OFF
RR_OUTLET
Right rear ABS pressure reduction solenoid valve
ON/OFF
LF_INLET
Left front ABS pressure retention solenoid valve
ON/OFF
LF_OUTLET
Left front ABS pressure reduction solenoid valve
ON/OFF
RF_INLET
Right front ABS pressure retention solenoid valve
ON/OFF
RF_OUTLET
Right front ABS pressure reduction solenoid valve
ON/OFF
PMP_MOTOR
ABS motor
ON/OFF
RF_TC_VLV
Traction switch solenoid valve (RF-LR)
ON/OFF
LF_TC_VLV
Traction switch solenoid valve (LF-RR)
ON/OFF
TRAC OFF
Traction control off indicator
ON/OFF
STAB_IND
DSC indicator light
ON/OFF
YAWRATE
Yaw rate sensor initialization start
ON/OFF
LATACCEL
Lateral accel sensor initialization start
TRUE/FALSE
DTC
B1318
DSC power supply
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Low voltage is detected at the voltage monitor of solenoid valve monitor, or the motor monitor.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Malfunction of fuse (SUS 15 A)
• Open or short to power circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal G and battery positive terminal
• Open circuit in harness between body ground and DSC HU/CM terminal A
• Battery and/or generator malfunction
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
P–73
P
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
• Is battery terminal voltage okay?
Yes
Make sure that battery terminal connection is okay.
Go to next step.
No
Charge or replace battery, then go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT BATTERY GRAVITY
• Is battery specific gravity as specified?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace battery, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
• Are generator and drive belt tension okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Adjust drive belt tension as necessary.
Replace generator and/or drive belt as necessary.
4
INSPECT DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Start engine.
• Measure voltage between DSC HU/CM
terminal G and ground.
• Is voltage above 10 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT DSC HU/CM GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR POOR GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Measure resistance between ground and
DSC HU/CM terminal A.
• Is resistance within 0—1 ohm?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
If there is no continuity:
• Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC
HU/CM and ground, then go to next step.
If resistance is not within 0—1 ohm:
• Repair or replace harness for poor ground, then go to
next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory.
(See
)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
P–74
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
End Of Sie
DTC B1342
A6E697367650W04
Caution
• When attaching the tester lead to the DSC HU/CM connector the SST (49 G066 004) must be used.
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC B1483, B1484, B1486
A6E697367650W05
Caution
• When attaching the tester lead to the DSC HU/CM connector the SST (49 G066 004) must be used.
DTC
B1342
DSC HU/CM
DETECTION
CONDITION
The on-board diagnostic function detects control module malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Malfunction of DSC HU/CM
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY CURRENT STATUS OF
MALFUNCTION
• Clear DTC from memory.
• Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h
{6.2 mph} or above.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Inspect intermittent concern using the same procedure as
engine control system.
2
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC
B1483, B1484, B1486
Brake switch signal
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Low voltage is detected at the voltage monitor of solenoid valve monitor, or the motor monitor
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• B1483
— Malfunction of brake switch
• B1484
— Open circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal I and brake switch
• B1486
— Short to ground circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal I and brake switch
• Short to power circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal I and brake switch
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
P–75
P
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT DSC HU/CM TO BRAKE SWITCH
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect DSC HU/CM and brake switch
connector
• Inspect continuity DSC HU/CM terminal L
and brake switch
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC
HU/CM and brake switch, then go to next step.
2
INSPECT DSC HU/CM TO BRAKE SWITCH
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect continuity DSC HU/CM terminal L
and ground
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC
HU/CM and brake switch, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
• Inspect bake switch.
• Is it okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace bake switch, then go to next step.
4
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory.
(See
)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace bake switch, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
5
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст