Mazda 6. Manual — part 255
P–76
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
DTC B1627
A6E697367650W06
Caution
• When attaching the tester lead to the DSC HU/CM connector the SST (49 G066 004) must be used.
DTC
B1627
Reverse signal
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Reverse signal is input for 10 seconds or more while driving at a vehicle speed of
65 km/h {40.3 mph}.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Short to power circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal Z and back-up light switch (MTX)
• Malfunction of TR switch (ATX) or back-up light switch (MTX)
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
P–77
P
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC B2477
A6E697367650W07
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC C1095, C1096
A6E697367650W08
Caution
• When attaching the tester lead to the DSC HU/CM connector the SST (49 G066 004) must be used.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
CHECK TR SWITCH FOR DTCs (ATX)
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Is DTC for TR switch obtained?
Yes
Follow inspection procedures for TR switch.
No
Go to step 4.
2
INSPECT BACK-UP LIGHT SWITCH (MTX)
• Inspect back-up light switch.
• Is it okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace back-up light switch, then go to next step.
3
INSPECT REVERSE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER (MTX)
• Shift select lever to neutral position.
• Turn ignition key to ON.
• Measure voltage between DSC HU/CM
terminal Z and ground.
• Is voltage above 10 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace back-up light switch, then go to next step.
Replace reverse signal circuit, then go to next step.
4
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear DTC from memory.
(See
)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
5
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC
B2477
Module configuration
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Configuration write failure is detected.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Module configuration procedure is not done properly.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
CHECK WHETHER DSC HU/CM IS
CONFIGURED
• Is DSC HU/CM configured?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Configurate DSC using WDS or equivalent.
(See
P–29 ABS (ABS/TCS) or DSC HU/CM
2
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear DTC from memory.
(See
)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC
C1095, C1096
Motor relay, pump motor
DETECTION
CONDITION
• C1095 (54):
— No motor monitor signal congruency is detected in relation to DSC HU/CM ON signal.
• C1096 (53):
— No motor monitor signal congruency is detected in relation to DSC HU/CM OFF signal.
— Motor monitor ON signal is not input after specified time when the motor signal is switched from ON
to OFF by DSC HU/CM.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Malfunction of fuse (ABS 60 A)
• Open circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal D and battery positive terminal
• Open circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal B and body ground
• Open or short of motor relay and/or pump motor in DSC HU/CM
• Stuck motor relay and/or pump motor in DSC HU/CM
P–78
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY OTHER DTC HAS BEEN RECORDED
• If any of DTC C1186 and/or C1266 has also
been stored?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT ABS FUSE CONDITION
• Is ABS fuse (60 A) okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace fuse, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect DSC HU/CM connector.
• Connect SST (adapter harness) to DSC HU/
CM connector (harness side only).
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between DSC HU/CM
terminal D (harness side) of SST and
ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit between battery
positive terminal and DSC HU/CM terminal D, then go to
Step 9.
4
INSPECT PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM
terminal B (harness side) of SST and
ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC
HU/CM terminal B and ground, then go to Step 6.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
P–79
P
End Of Sie
DTC C1119
A6E697367650W09
5
VERIFY PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Remove SST (adapter harness) and connect
all disconnected connectors.
• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Access ABS_POWER and PMP_MOTOR
active command modes using WDS or
equivalent.
• Does pump motor operate?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear DTC from memory.
(See
)
• Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h
{6.2 mph} or above.
• Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC
C1119
Engine control system, torque reduction inhibit signal line
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Engine RPM information through CAN is out of specification.
• Throttle information through CAN is out of specification.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Malfunction of PCM
• Malfunction of CAN
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