Mazda 6. Manual — part 258
P–88
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
End Of Sie
DTC C1280, C1730, C1951, C1952, C1959
A6E697367650W17
Caution
• When attaching the tester lead to the DSC HU/CM connector the SST (49 G066 004) must be used.
2
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear DTC from memory.
• Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h
{6.2 mph} or above.
• Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
P–89
P
DTC
C1280, C1730, C1951, C1952, C1959
Combine sensor
DETECTION
CONDITION
• C1280:
— Yaw rate sensor part 0-point correction value is 3 or more, or 2 or less.
— Output voltage value from yaw rate sensor part remains absolutely unchanged.
— Difference between estimated yaw rate value, calculated from wheel speed-sensor, lateral-G
sensor, steering angle sensor, and the value output from yaw rate sensor exceeds specification.
• C1730
— Voltage to combine sensor is detected out of range.
• C1952:
— Voltage of yaw rate sensor monitor is detected at 3.5 V or less.
• C1951:
— Monitor voltage of lateral-G sensor is detected at 4.5 V or more, or 0.5 V or less.
— Monitor voltage difference of 1.25 V or more, within 1 cycle is detected 8 times in 1 second.
• C1959:
— Lateral-G sensor part 0-point correction value is 3 or more, or 2 or less.
— Output voltage value from lateral-G sensor part remains absolutely unchanged.
— Difference between estimated lateral-G force calculated from steering angle sensor, and the value
output from lateral-G sensor exceeds specification.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open circuit in harness between combine sensor terminal C and DSC HU/CM terminal P
• Open, short to power, or short to ground circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal T and
Combine sensor terminal D
• Open circuit, short to power, or short to ground in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal O and
combine sensor terminal B
• Open circuit in harness between combine sensor terminal E and DSC HU/CM terminal Y
• Open circuit, short to power, or short to ground in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal S and
combine sensor terminal F
• Malfunction of combine sensor
P–90
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT COMBINE SENSOR POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between combine sensor
terminal C (harness side) of and ground.
• Is voltage 4.5—5.5 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit between yaw rate
sensor terminal C and ignition switch, then go to Step 8.
2
INSPECT COMBINE SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect DSC HU/CM and yaw rate
sensor connectors.
• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM
terminal Y (harness side) and combine
sensor terminal E (harness side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC
HU/CM terminal Y and yaw rate sensor terminal E, then go
to Step 8.
3
INSPECT YAW RATE SENSOR PART SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM
terminal T (harness side) and combine
sensor terminal D (harness side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC
HU/CM terminal T and yaw rate sensor terminal D, then go
to Step 8.
4
INSPECT LATERAL-G SENSOR PART
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM
terminal O (harness side) and combine
sensor terminal B (harness side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC
HU/CM terminal O and combine sensor terminal B, then go
to Step 8.
5
INSPECT YAW RATE SENSOR PART SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM
terminal T (harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace harness for short to ground circuit
between DSC HU/CM terminal T and combine sensor
terminal D, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT LATERAL-G SENSOR PART
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM
terminal O (harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace harness for short to ground circuit
between DSC HU/CM terminal O and combine sensor
terminal B, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT DIAGNOSIS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT FOR OPEN
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM
terminal S (harness side) and combine
sensor terminal F.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC
HU/CM terminal S and combine sensor terminal F, then go
to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT DIAGNOSIS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM
terminal S (harness side) and combine
sensor terminal F.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace harness for short to ground circuit
between DSC HU/CM terminal S and combine sensor
terminal F, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
9
INSPECT COMBINE SENSOR
• Inspect combine sensor.
• Is it okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace yaw rate sensor, then go to next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear DTC from memory.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
P–91
P
End Of Sie
DTC C1414
A6E697367650W16
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC C1507, C1508
A6E697367650W20
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC
C1414
DSC HU/CM mismatched installation
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Detection of situation where vehicle-type or drive system input signal and DSC HU/CM information
remains incongruent through CAN information
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Mismatched installation of DSC HU/CM
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT DSC HU/CM FOR MISMATCHED
INSTALLATION
• Verify DSC HU/CM part number
• Has a DSC HU/CM with the correct part
number been installed?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace with correct DSC HU/CM part number, then go to
Step 7.
2
INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS FOR
MISMATCHED INSTALLATION
• Verify wiring harness part number
• Has a wiring harness with the correct part
number been installed?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace with correct DSC HU/CM part number, then go to
next Step.
3
Configulate ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM
• Can DSC HU/CM configulate properly?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace DSC HU/CM
4
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnected all disconnect
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
5
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC
C1507
C1508
DSC control
DETECTION
CONDITION
• C1507:
— Brake TCS or DSC controls continue operation for 20 seconds or more.
• C1508:
— Engine TCS control continues operation for 60 seconds or more.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• System is normal
For protection of solenoid valves in the DSC HU/CM, or protection of the engine, sustained and
continual control of DSC and TCS is inhibited.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY CURRENT STATUS OF
MALFUNCTION
• Clear DTC from memory.
(See
)
• Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h
{6.2 mph} or above.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Inspect intermittent concern using the same procedure as
engine control system.
2
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
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