Mazda 6. Manual — part 258

P–88

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)

End Of Sie

DTC C1280, C1730, C1951, C1952, C1959

A6E697367650W17

Caution

When attaching the tester lead to the DSC HU/CM connector the SST (49 G066 004) must be used.

2

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

• Clear DTC from memory.

(See

P–46 Clearing DTCs Procedures

)

• Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h

{6.2 mph} or above.

• Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Is there any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)

P–89

P

DTC

C1280, C1730, C1951, C1952, C1959

Combine sensor

DETECTION

CONDITION

• C1280:

— Yaw rate sensor part 0-point correction value is 3 or more, or 2 or less.
— Output voltage value from yaw rate sensor part remains absolutely unchanged.
— Difference between estimated yaw rate value, calculated from wheel speed-sensor, lateral-G

sensor, steering angle sensor, and the value output from yaw rate sensor exceeds specification.

• C1730

— Voltage to combine sensor is detected out of range.

• C1952:

— Voltage of yaw rate sensor monitor is detected at 3.5 V or less.

• C1951:

— Monitor voltage of lateral-G sensor is detected at 4.5 V or more, or 0.5 V or less.
— Monitor voltage difference of 1.25 V or more, within 1 cycle is detected 8 times in 1 second.

• C1959:

— Lateral-G sensor part 0-point correction value is 3 or more, or 2 or less.
— Output voltage value from lateral-G sensor part remains absolutely unchanged.
— Difference between estimated lateral-G force calculated from steering angle sensor, and the value

output from lateral-G sensor exceeds specification.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Open circuit in harness between combine sensor terminal C and DSC HU/CM terminal P

• Open, short to power, or short to ground circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal T and

Combine sensor terminal D

• Open circuit, short to power, or short to ground in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal O and

combine sensor terminal B

• Open circuit in harness between combine sensor terminal E and DSC HU/CM terminal Y

• Open circuit, short to power, or short to ground in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal S and

combine sensor terminal F

• Malfunction of combine sensor

P–90

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT COMBINE SENSOR POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between combine sensor

terminal C (harness side) of and ground.

• Is voltage 4.5—5.5 V?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit between yaw rate
sensor terminal C and ignition switch, then go to Step 8.

2

INSPECT COMBINE SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect DSC HU/CM and yaw rate

sensor connectors.

• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM

terminal Y (harness side) and combine
sensor terminal E (harness side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC
HU/CM terminal Y and yaw rate sensor terminal E, then go
to Step 8.

3

INSPECT YAW RATE SENSOR PART SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM

terminal T (harness side) and combine
sensor terminal D (harness side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC
HU/CM terminal T and yaw rate sensor terminal D, then go
to Step 8.

4

INSPECT LATERAL-G SENSOR PART
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM

terminal O (harness side) and combine
sensor terminal B (harness side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC
HU/CM terminal O and combine sensor terminal B, then go
to Step 8.

5

INSPECT YAW RATE SENSOR PART SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM

terminal T (harness side) and ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace harness for short to ground circuit
between DSC HU/CM terminal T and combine sensor
terminal D, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT LATERAL-G SENSOR PART
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM

terminal O (harness side) and ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace harness for short to ground circuit
between DSC HU/CM terminal O and combine sensor
terminal B, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT DIAGNOSIS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT FOR OPEN

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM

terminal S (harness side) and combine
sensor terminal F.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC
HU/CM terminal S and combine sensor terminal F, then go
to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT DIAGNOSIS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM

terminal S (harness side) and combine
sensor terminal F.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace harness for short to ground circuit
between DSC HU/CM terminal S and combine sensor
terminal F, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT COMBINE SENSOR

• Inspect combine sensor.

(See

P–43 COMBINE SENSOR

INSPECTION

)

• Is it okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace yaw rate sensor, then go to next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

• Clear DTC from memory.

(See

P–46 Clearing DTCs Procedures

)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Is there any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)

P–91

P

End Of Sie

DTC C1414

A6E697367650W16

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC C1507, C1508

A6E697367650W20

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC

C1414

DSC HU/CM mismatched installation

DETECTION

CONDITION

• Detection of situation where vehicle-type or drive system input signal and DSC HU/CM information

remains incongruent through CAN information

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Mismatched installation of DSC HU/CM

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT DSC HU/CM FOR MISMATCHED
INSTALLATION

• Verify DSC HU/CM part number

• Has a DSC HU/CM with the correct part

number been installed?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace with correct DSC HU/CM part number, then go to
Step 7.

2

INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS FOR
MISMATCHED INSTALLATION

• Verify wiring harness part number

• Has a wiring harness with the correct part

number been installed?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace with correct DSC HU/CM part number, then go to
next Step.

3

Configulate ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM

• Can DSC HU/CM configulate properly?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace DSC HU/CM

4

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnected all disconnect

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory.

See

P–46 Clearing DTCs Procedures

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

5

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Is there any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC

C1507
C1508

DSC control

DETECTION

CONDITION

• C1507:

— Brake TCS or DSC controls continue operation for 20 seconds or more.

• C1508:

— Engine TCS control continues operation for 60 seconds or more.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• System is normal

For protection of solenoid valves in the DSC HU/CM, or protection of the engine, sustained and
continual control of DSC and TCS is inhibited.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY CURRENT STATUS OF
MALFUNCTION

• Clear DTC from memory.

(See

P–46 Clearing DTCs Procedures

)

• Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h

{6.2 mph} or above.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.

No

Inspect intermittent concern using the same procedure as
engine control system.

2

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Is there any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности