Mazda 6. Manual — part 256
P–80
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC C1125
A6E697367650W10
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
CHECK FOR PCM FOR DTCs
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Is DTC for engine control system obtained?
Yes
Follow inspection procedures for engine control system.
No
Go to next step.
2
MONITOR CAN SIGNAL
• Access PID RPM and TP using WDS or
equivalentI.
• Are engine speed and throttle position within
specification?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Follow inspection procedures for engine control system.
3
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory.
• Start engine.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
DTC
C1125
Brake fluid level sensor
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Brake fluid level remains low for 5 seconds or more.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Decrease in amount of brake fluid
• Malfunction of brake fluid level sensor
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
CHECK FOR CAN FOR DTCs
• Is any of DTC U1900 and/or U2516 has also
been stored?
Yes
Follow inspection procedures for CAN system.
(See
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
• Inspect brake fluid level.
• Is it okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Add brake fluid to specified level, then go to Step 3.
3
INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect brake fluid level sensor
connector.
• Measure resistance between brake fluid
level sensor terminals.
— Brake fluid level above MIN: resistance
about 500 ohms
— Brake fluid level below MIN: resistance
within 0—1 ohm
• Is it okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair brake fluid level sensor, then go to Next step.
4
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnected all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
5
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
P–81
P
DTC C1140
A6E697367650W11
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC C1145, C1155, C1165, C1175
A6E697367650W12
Caution
• When attaching the tester lead to the DSC HU/CM connector the SST (49 G066 004) must be used.
DTC
C1140
DSC HU/CM (pump)
DETECTION
CONDITION
Right front and left rear wheels, or left front and right rear wheel-lock is detected during DSC operation.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Stuck pump motor in DSC HU/CM
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT DSC HU/CM OPERATION
• Perform DSC HU/CM system inspection.
(See
• Is it okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to Step 4.
2
INSPECT CONVENTIONAL BRAKE
OPERATION
• Inspect brake fluid level.
• Start engine.
• Perform a road test to verify conventional
vehicle braking performance.
• Is there any concern.
Yes
Inspect conventional brake line, then go to Step 4.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT REAR BRAKE DRAGGING
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Jack-up vehicle and support it with safety
stand.
• Release parking brake.
• Turn rear wheel by hand and inspect for rear
brake drag.
• Is rear brake dragging?
Yes
Repair parking brake system, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
4
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear DTC from memory.
(See
)
• Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h
{6.2 mph} or above at least one minute.
• Gradually slow down vehicle and stop.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
5
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC
C1145
C1155
C1165
C1175
RF wheel-speed sensor
LF wheel-speed sensor
RR wheel-speed sensor
LR wheel-speed sensor
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Abnormal input is detected.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open or short to ground circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal and wheel-speed sensor(s)
terminal below
— DSC HU/CM terminal M—RF wheel-speed sensor terminal A
— DSC HU/CM terminal I—RF wheel-speed sensor terminal B
— DSC HU/CM terminal F—LF wheel-speed sensor terminal A
— DSC HU/CM terminal J—LF wheel-speed sensor terminal B
— DSC HU/CM terminal K—RR wheel-speed sensor terminal A
— DSC HU/CM terminal H—RR wheel-speed sensor terminal B
— DSC HU/CM terminal Q—LR wheel-speed sensor terminal A
— DSC HU/CM terminal N—LR wheel-speed sensor terminal B
• Malfunction of wheel-speed sensor(s)
P–82
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect DSC HU/CM connector.
• Measure resistance between suspected
sensor terminals of DSC HU/CM connector
(harness side).
— RF wheel-speed sensor: M—I
— LF wheel-speed sensor: F—J
— RR wheel-speed sensor: K—H
— LR wheel-speed sensor: Q—N
• Is resistance within 1.3—1.7 kilohm?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 3.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
P–83
P
End Of Sie
DTC C1148, C1158, C1168, C1178, C1233, C1234, C1235, C1236
A6E697367650W13
2
INSPECT WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between suspected sensor
terminal(s) of DSC HU/CM connector
(harness side) and ground(s).
— RF wheel-speed sensor (+): M
— RF wheel-speed sensor (–): I
— LF wheel-speed sensor (+): F
— LF wheel-speed sensor (–): J
— RR wheel-speed sensor (+): K
— RR wheel-speed sensor (–): H
— LR wheel-speed sensor (+): Q
— LR wheel-speed sensor (–): N
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace harness for short to ground circuit
between DSC HU/CM and wheel-speed sensor(s), then go
to Step 5.
No
Go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect suspected sensor connector(s)
and inspect resistance between sensor
terminals (part side).
• Is resistance within 1.3—1.7 kilohm?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace wheel-speed sensor, then go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT DSC HU/CM TO WHEEL-SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between suspected sensor
terminal(s) of DSC HU/CM connector
(harness side) and wheel-speed sensor
connector. (vehicle harness side)
— RF wheel-speed sensor (+): M—A
— RF wheel-speed sensor (–): I—B
— LF wheel-speed sensor (+): F—A
— LF wheel-speed sensor (–): J—B
— RR wheel-speed sensor (+): K—A
— RR wheel-speed sensor (–): H—B
— LR wheel-speed sensor (+): Q—A
— LR wheel-speed sensor (–): N—B
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace poor connections of DSC HU/CM
connector and/or wheel-speed sensor connector(s), then go
to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuits between DSC
HU/CM and wheel-speed sensor(s), then go to next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory.
(See
)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC
C1148, C1234
C1158, C1233
C1168, C1235
C1178, C1236
RF wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
LF wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
RR wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
LR wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
DETECTION
CONDITION
• C1148, C1158, C1168, C1178:
— Abnormal sensor output is detected on any of four vehicle wheels when the vehicle goes from start
to a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph}.
— Greater than specified amount of ABS demand occurs from front wheel sensors when vehicle is
started.
• C1234, C1233, C1235, C1236:
— Abnormal sensor output due to chipping of sensor rotor teeth, etc. is detected.
— ABS control operates for 60 seconds or more.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Short to ground circuit of wheel-speed sensor(s) circuit
• Malfunction of wheel-speed sensor(s)
• Damaged sensor rotor(s)
• Incorrect clearance between wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor
• Poor installation of wheel speed sensor and/or sensor rotor (If the sensor rotor is installed twisted, it
may cause output of abnormal wave form at high speeds).
• DSC HU/CM internal damage (Solenoid valve malfunction, pump motor malfunction, or pipe clogging)
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