Mazda 6. Manual — part 210
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K–81
K
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect ATX connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminal, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to
Step 10.
3
INSPECT RESISTANCE
• Inspect resistance between ATX connector
(transaxle case side) terminals D and I.
• Is resistance within 2.4—7.3 ohms?
K–26 Resistance Inspection (On-Vehicle
Yes Go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect pressure control solenoid
connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminal, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to
Step 10.
5
INSPECT RESISTANCE
• Inspect resistance between pressure control
solenoid terminals A and B.
• Is resistance within 2.4—7.3 ohms?
K–27 Resistance Inspection (Off-Vehicle
Yes Replace solenoid harness, then go to Step 10.
No
Verify pressure control solenoid installation.
• If solenoid installed correctly, replace pressure control
solenoid, then go to Step 10.
(See
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to
Step 10.
7
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
• Inspect for continuity between PCM (harness-
side) and ATX connector (vehicle harness-
side).
— PCM terminal 3Y and ATX connector
terminal D
— PCM terminal 3V and ATX connector
terminal I
• Is there continuity between terminals?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, the go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Inspect voltage at ATX connector terminal D
(vehicle harness-side).
• Is voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between ATX connector
terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
K–82
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0751
A6E567001030W20
Diagnostic procedure
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0745
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Make sure to wait more than 1 second after
turning ignition key to ON.
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See
.)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0751
Shift solenoid A stuck OFF
DETECTION
CONDITION
• When any of P0731, P0732, and P0733 are not generated, and all conditions below satisfied.
— ATF temperature 20
°C {68 °F} or above.
— Driving in 4GR at D range.
— Engine run.
— Turbine speed within 225— 4,988 rpm.
— Differential gear case (output) revolution speed 35 rpm or above.
— Torque converter clutch (TCC) not operating
— Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution within 0.91—1.09.
— Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715, P0751,
P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0767, P0768, P0771,
P0772, P0773.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• HOLD indicator light flashes.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ATF level low
• Deteriorated ATF
• Shift solenoid A stuck
• Control valve stuck
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
CHECK ATF CONDITION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Check ATF condition.
— Clear red: Normal
— Milky: Water mixed in fluid
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
• Is it okay?
(See
K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Yes Go to next step.
No
If ATF color milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then go to
Step 5.
(See
K–13 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
4
CHECK ATF LEVEL
• Start engine.
• Warm up ATX.
• Is ATF level within specification?
(See
K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level
Yes Go to next step.
No
Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 7.
(See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K–83
K
End Of Sie
DTC P0752
A6E567001030W21
5
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
• Start engine.
• Measure line pressure.
Specification
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm
2
, 49—66
psi}
Stall: 1,160—1,320 kPa {11.9—13.4 kgf/cm
2
,
170—190 psi}
• Is line pressure within specification?
.)
Yes Go to next step.
No
• All ranges: Replace oil pump or control valve body, then
go to Step 7.
• Any ranges: Replace ATX, then go to Step 7.
(See
K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
6
CHECK OPERATION OF EACH VALVE AND
EACH SPRING
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Remove control valve body.
• Disassemble control valve body.
• Is each valve operation okay and is return
spring okay?
K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL
K–35 CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION
.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-
FN4A-99).)
Yes Replace ATX, then go to next step.
(See
K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
No
Repair or replace shift valve and return spring, then go to
next step.
(See
K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL
,
CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0751
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Warm up ATX.
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions
and make sure that gears shift smoothly from
1GR to 4GR.
— ATF temperature: 20
°C {68 °F} or above
— Drive in D range
• Is pending code present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0752
Shift solenoid A stuck ON
DETECTION
CONDITION
• When P0734 is not generated, and all conditions below satisfied in 1GR and 2GR.
— ATF temperature 20
°C {68 °F} or above.
— Engine run.
— Either of P0705 or P0706 output, or D range is selected.
— Brake pedal depressed.
— Throttle opening angle closed throttle position.
— Vehicle speed 0 km/h {0 mph}.
— Input/turbine speed sensor signal 187.5 rpm or above.
— Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715, P0751,
P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0767, P0768, P0771,
P0772, P0773.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• HOLD indicator light flashes.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ATF level low
• Deteriorated ATF
• Shift solenoid A stuck
• Control valve stuck
• PCM malfunction
K–84
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
CHECK ATF CONDITION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Check ATF condition.
— Clear red: Normal
— Milky: Water mixed in fluid
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
• Is it okay?
(See
K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Yes Go to next step.
No
If ATF color milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then go to
Step 5.
(See
K–13 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
4
CHECK ATF LEVEL
• Start engine.
• Warm up ATX.
• Is ATF level within specification?
(See
K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level
Yes Go to next step.
No
Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 7.
(See
K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level
5
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
• Start engine.
• Measure line pressure.
Specification
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm
2
, 49—66
psi}
Stall: 1,200—1,360 kPa {12.3—13.8 kgf/cm
2
,
175—196 psi}
• Is line pressure within specification?
(See
Yes Go to next step.
No
• All ranges: Replace oil pump or control valve body, then
go to Step 7.
• Any ranges: Replace ATX, then go to Step 7.
(See
K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
6
CHECK OPERATION OF EACH VALVE AND
EACH SPRING
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Remove control valve body.
• Disassemble control valve body.
• Is each valve operation okay and is return
spring okay?
(See
K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL
K–35 CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-
FN4A-99).)
Yes Replace ATX, then go to next step.
(See
K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
No
Repair or replace shift valve and return spring, then go to
next step.
(See
K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL
CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION
.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0752
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Warm up ATX.
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions
and make sure that gears shift smoothly from
1GR to 4GR.
— ATF temperature: 20
°C {68 °F} or above
— Drive in D range
• Is pending code present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See
.)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
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