Mazda 6. Manual — part 209
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K–77
K
DTC P0741
A6E567001030W17
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0741
Torque converter clutch (TCC) stuck OFF
DETECTION
CONDITION
• When all conditions below satisfied.
— ATF temperature 20
°C {68 °F} or above.
— Driving in 4GR at D range.
— Engine run.
— Turbine speed within 225—4,988 rpm.
— Vehicle speed within 60—100 km/h {37—62 mph}.
— TCC operation
— Shift solenoid A duty value exceeds 99%
— Power or normal mode
— Difference between engine speed and turbine speed more than 100 rpm
— Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715, P0751,
P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771, P0772,
P0773.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL does not illuminate if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• HOLD indicator light flashes.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ATF level low
• Deteriorated ATF
• Shift solenoids A, B, C, D, E, and pressure control solenoid stuck
• Line pressure low
• 2-4 brake band slipping
• 3-4 clutch slipping
• Control valve stuck.
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
CHECK ATF CONDITION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Check ATF condition.
— Clear red: Normal
— Milky: Water mixed in fluid
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
• Is it okay?
K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
.)
Yes Go to next step.
No
If ATF color milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then go to
Step 4.
(See
K–13 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
3
CHECK ATF LEVEL
• Start engine.
• Warm up ATX.
• Is ATF level within specification?
K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level
Yes Go to next step.
No
Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 6.
(See
K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level
.)
4
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
• Start engine.
• Measure line pressure.
Specification
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm
2
, 49—66
psi}
Stall: 1,160—1,320 kPa {11.9—13.4 kgf/cm
2
,
170—190 psi}
• Is line pressure within specification?
.)
Yes Go to next step.
No
• All ranges: Replace oil pump or control valve body, then
go to Step 6.
• Any ranges: Replace ATX, then go to Step 6.
(See
K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
K–78
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0742
A6E567001030W18
5
CHECK OPERATION OF EACH VALVE AND
EACH SPRING
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Remove control valve body.
• Disassemble control valve body.
• Is each valve operation okay and is return
spring okay?
(See
K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL
K–35 CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-
FN4A-99).)
Yes Replace ATX, then go to next step
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
No
Repair or replace shift valve and return spring, then go to
next step.
(See
K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL
CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION
.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0741
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Warm up engine and ATX.
• Drive vehicle under following conditions for 5
seconds or more.
— ATF temperature: 20
°C {68 °F} or above
— Drive in D range, 4th gear (TCC operation)
— Vehicle speed (VSS PID): within 60—100
km/h {37—62 mph}
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See
.)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0742
Torque converter clutch (TCC) stuck ON
DETECTION
CONDITION
• All of following conditions satisfied under each of following throttle conditions.
— ATF temperature 20
°C {68 °F} or above.
— Driving in 4GR at D range.
— Engine run.
— Turbine speed within 225—4,988 rpm.
— Vehicle speed below 70 km/h {43 mph}.
— Torque converter clutch (TCC) no operation
— Difference between engine speed and turbine speed below 50 rpm
— DTC P0734 not output
• Throttle conditions.
— Throttle opening angle (TP PID) above 10.1% and 5 seconds or more have passed.
— Throttle opening angle (TP PID) within 3.1—10.1% and 3 seconds or more have passed.
— Throttle opening angle at closed throttle position and 5 seconds or more have passed.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL does not illuminate if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• HOLD indicator light flashes.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ATF level low
• Deteriorated ATF
• Shift solenoids A, B, C, D, E, and pressure control solenoid stuck
• Line pressure low
• 2-4 brake band slipping
• 3-4 clutch slipping
• Control valve stuck
• PCM malfunction
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K–79
K
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
CHECK ATF CONDITION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Check ATF condition.
— Clear red: Normal
— Milky: Water mixed in fluid
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
• Is it okay?
K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
.)
Yes Go to next step.
No
If ATF color milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then go to
Step 4.
(See
K–13 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
3
CHECK ATF LEVEL
• Start engine.
• Warm up ATX.
• Is ATF level within specification?
K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level
Yes Go to next step.
No
Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 6.
(See
K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level
.)
4
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
• Start engine.
• Measure line pressure.
Specification
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm
2
, 49—66
psi}
Stall: 1,160—1,320 kPa {11.9—13.4 kgf/cm
2
,
170—190 psi}
• Is line pressure within specification?
.)
Yes Go to next step.
No
• All ranges: Replace oil pump or control valve body, then
go to Step 6.
• Any ranges: Replace ATX, then go to Step 6.
(See
K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
5
CHECK OPERATION OF EACH VALVE AND
EACH SPRING
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Remove control valve body.
• Disassemble control valve body.
• Is each valve operation okay and is return
spring okay?
K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL
K–35 CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION
.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-
FN4A-99).)
Yes Replace ATX, then go to next step.
(See
K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
No
Repair or replace shift valve and return spring, then go to
next step.
(See
K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL
,
CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0742
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Warm up engine and ATX.
• Drive vehicle under following.
— ATF temperature: 20
°C {68 °F} or above
— Drive in D range, 4th gear (TCC not in
operation)
— Vehicle speed: below 70 km/h {43 mph}.
• Throttle conditions
— Throttle opening angle (TP PID) above
10.1% and 5 seconds or more have
passed.
— Throttle opening angle (TP PID) within
3.1—10.1% and 3 seconds or more have
passed.
— Throttle opening angle at closed throttle
position and 5 seconds or more have
passed.
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
K–80
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0745
A6E567001030W19
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See
.)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0745
Pressure control solenoid malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
• If PCM detects either of following conditions, PCM determines that pressure control solenoid circuit has a
malfunction
— Pressure control solenoid voltage stuck 0 V after engine start
— Pressure control solenoid voltage stuck B+ after engine start
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL does not illuminate if PCM detects above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• HOLD indicator light flashes.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Pressure control solenoid malfunction
• Open circuit between pressure control solenoid terminal B and ATX connector terminal I
• Open circuit between ATX connector terminal I and PCM terminal 3V
• Short to ground between ATX connector terminal D and PCM terminal 3Y
• Short to power between ATX connector terminal D and PCM terminal 3Y
• Open circuit between pressure control solenoid terminal A and ATX connector terminal D
• Open circuit between ATX connector terminal D and PCM terminal 3Y
• Damaged connector between pressure control solenoid and PCM
• PCM malfunction
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