Mazda 6. Manual — part 163
F–174
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P2229
A6E397001083W07
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P2229
BARO sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from BARO sensor. If input voltage at PCM terminal 1G is above 4.92 V, PCM
determines that BARO sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• BARO sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1G
• Open circuit in wiring between BARO sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2H
• Short to power circuit in wiring between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1G
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
INSPECT CONNECTION OF BARO SENSOR
CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Verify that BARO sensor connector is
connected securely.
• Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT BARO SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the BARO sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–175
F
End Of Sie
4
INSPECT BARO SENSOR MALFUNCTiON
• Perform BARO sensor inspection.
.)
• Is BARO sensor okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace BARO sensor, then go to Step 8.
5
VERIFY BARO SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Measure voltage between BARO sensor
terminal A and body ground.
• Is voltage above 4.92 V?
Yes Repair or replace short to power harness, then go to Step
8.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 2H
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY BARO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity following terminals:
— Between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM
terminal 1G
— Between BARO sensor terminal B and PCM
terminal 2H
• Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace open harness, then go to Step 8.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2229
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
F–176
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P2502
A6E397001083W08
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P2502
Generator terminal B circuit open
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM judges generator output voltage is above 17 V or battery voltage is below 11 V during engine
running.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open circuit between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• PCM is poorly connected.
• PCM, generator and/or battery are poorly connected.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
INSPECT BATTERY
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect battery.
• Is battery okay?
Yes Replace battery, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF
GENERATOR TERMINAL
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect for looseness of generator terminal B
installation nut.
• Is nut loose?
Yes Tighten generator terminal B installation nut, then go to
Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF BATTERY
POSITIVE TERMINAL
• Inspect for looseness of battery positive
terminal.
• Is terminal loose?
Yes Connect battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step
6.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT BATTERY CHARGING CIRCUIT
• Start engine.
• Disconnect battery positive terminal.
• Does engine stall?
Yes Repair or replace harness between generator terminal B
and battery positive terminal, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–177
F
End Of Sie
DTC P2503
A6E397001083W09
Diagnostic procedure
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2502
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P2503
Generator output voltage signal no electricity
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM needs more than 20 A from generator, and judges generator output voltage to be below 8.5 V during
engine running.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Generator malfunction
• PCM and/or generator are poorly connected.
• Open and/or short to GND in wiring from between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 1AA
• Open and/or short to GND in wiring from between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 1AD
• Drive belt misadjustment
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION
• Verify that drive belt auto tensioner indicator
mark does not exceed limit.
• Is front drive belt okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace and/or adjust drive belt, then go to Step 9.
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