Mazda 6. Manual — part 164
F–178
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P2504
A6E397001083W10
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there a malfunction?
Yes Repair terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF
GENERATOR CONNECTOR
• Disconnect generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there a malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between generator
terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between generator
terminal P (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
• Measure resistance between generator
terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal
1AD (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
9.
8
INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Measure resistance between generator
terminal P (harness-side) and PCM terminal
1AA (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace generator, then go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOER self-test.
.)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P2504
Battery overcharge
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM judges generator output voltage is above 18.5 V or battery voltage is above 16.0 V during engine
running.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Short to power circuit between generator connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 1AD
• Generator malfunction
• PCM and/or generator are poorly connected.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–179
F
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF
GENERATOR CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection
(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).
• Is there a malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
3
CLASSIFY GENERATOR MALFUNCTION OR
OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between generator terminal D
(harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Malfunction at generator.
Go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection
(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).
• Is there a malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace pins, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between generator terminal D
(harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to
Step 7.
No
Go to Step 7.
DTC P2504
Battery overcharge
F–180
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL TERMINAL
FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Measure resistance between generator
terminal D (part-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace generator, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2504
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
TROUBLESHOOTING
F–181
F
ENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
A6E398018881W01
• Confirm trouble symptom using the following diagnostic index, then go to appropriate troubleshooting chart.
Diagnostic Index
End Of Sie
TROUBLESHOOTING
No.
TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM
DESCRIPTION
1
Melting of main or other fuses
—
2
MIL illuminates
MIL is illuminated incorrectly.
3
Will not crank
Starter does not work.
4
Hard to start/long crank/erratic start/erratic
crank
Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine requires excessive
cranking time before starting.
5
Engine stalls.
After start/at idle
Engine stops unexpectedly at idle and/or after start.
6
Cranks normally but will not start
Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine will not run.
7
Slow return to idle
Engine takes more time than normal to return to idle speed.
8
Engine runs rough/rolling idle
Engine speed fluctuates between specified idle speed and lower
speed and engine shakes excessively.
9
Fast idle/runs on
Engine speed continues at fast idle after warm-up.
Engine runs after ignition switch is turned to off.
10
Low idle/stalls during deceleration
Engine stops unexpectedly at beginning of deceleration or recovery
from deceleration.
11
Engine stalls/quits.
Acceleration/cruise
Engine stops unexpectedly at beginning of acceleration or during
acceleration.
Engine stops unexpectedly while cruising.
Engine runs rough.
Acceleration/cruise
Engine speed fluctuates during acceleration or cruising.
Misses
Acceleration/cruise
Engine misses during acceleration or cruising.
Buck/jerk
Acceleration/cruise/
deceleration
Vehicle bucks/jerks during acceleration, cruising, or deceleration.
Hesitation/stumble
Acceleration
Momentary pause at beginning of acceleration or during acceleration
Surges
Acceleration/cruise
Momentary minor irregularity in engine output
12
Lack/loss of power
Acceleration/cruise
Performance is poor under load.
(e.g., power down when climbing hills)
13
Knocking/pinging
Acceleration/cruise
Sound is produced when air/fuel mixture is ignited by something other
than spark plug. (e.g., hot spot in combustion chamber)
14
Poor fuel economy
Fuel economy is unsatisfactory.
15
Emission compliance
Fails emissions test.
16
High oil consumption/leakage
Oil consumption is excessive.
17
Cooling system
concerns
Overheating
Engine runs at higher than normal temperature/overheats.
18
Cooling system
concerns
Runs cold
Engine does not reach normal operating temperature.
19
Exhaust smoke
Blue, black, or white smoke from exhaust system
20
Fuel odor (in engine compartment)
Gasoline fuel smell or visible leakage
21
Engine noise
Engine noise from under hood
22
Vibration concerns (engine)
Vibration from under hood or driveline
23
A/C does not work sufficiently.
A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when A/C is turned
on.
24
A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs
continuously.
A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.
25
A/C is not cut off under WOT conditions.
A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage under WOT.
26
Exhaust sulphur smell
Rotten egg smell (sulphur) from exhaust
27
Constant voltage
Incorrect constant voltage
28
Spark plug condition
Incorrect spark plug condition
29
ATX concerns
Upshift/downshift/
engagement
ATX concerns not related to engine performance
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