Mazda 6. Manual — part 164

F–178

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

End Of Sie

DTC P2504

A6E397001083W10

3

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there a malfunction?

Yes Repair terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF
GENERATOR CONNECTOR

• Disconnect generator connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there a malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect for continuity between generator

terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect for continuity between generator

terminal P (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN

• Measure resistance between generator

terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal
1AD (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
9.

8

INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Measure resistance between generator

terminal P (harness-side) and PCM terminal
1AA (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace generator, then go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or

equivalent.

• Perform KOER self-test.

(See

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P2504

Battery overcharge

DETECTION

CONDITION

• PCM judges generator output voltage is above 18.5 V or battery voltage is above 16.0 V during engine

running.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Short to power circuit between generator connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 1AD

• Generator malfunction

• PCM and/or generator are poorly connected.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

F–179

F

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF
GENERATOR CONNECTOR

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect generator connector.

• Inspect for poor connection

(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).

• Is there a malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

3

CLASSIFY GENERATOR MALFUNCTION OR
OTHER MALFUNCTION

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between generator terminal D

(harness-side) and body ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Malfunction at generator.
Go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection

(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).

• Is there a malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace pins, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between generator terminal D

(harness-side) and body ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to

Step 7.

No

Go to Step 7.

DTC P2504

Battery overcharge

F–180

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

End Of Sie

6

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL TERMINAL
FOR SHORT TO POWER

• Measure resistance between generator

terminal D (part-side) and body ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace generator, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2504
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or

equivalent.

• Perform KOER self-test.

(See

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

TROUBLESHOOTING

F–181

F

ENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING

A6E398018881W01

• Confirm trouble symptom using the following diagnostic index, then go to appropriate troubleshooting chart.

Diagnostic Index

End Of Sie

TROUBLESHOOTING

No.

TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM

DESCRIPTION

1

Melting of main or other fuses

2

MIL illuminates

MIL is illuminated incorrectly.

3

Will not crank

Starter does not work.

4

Hard to start/long crank/erratic start/erratic
crank

Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine requires excessive
cranking time before starting.

5

Engine stalls.

After start/at idle

Engine stops unexpectedly at idle and/or after start.

6

Cranks normally but will not start

Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine will not run.

7

Slow return to idle

Engine takes more time than normal to return to idle speed.

8

Engine runs rough/rolling idle

Engine speed fluctuates between specified idle speed and lower
speed and engine shakes excessively.

9

Fast idle/runs on

Engine speed continues at fast idle after warm-up.
Engine runs after ignition switch is turned to off.

10

Low idle/stalls during deceleration

Engine stops unexpectedly at beginning of deceleration or recovery
from deceleration.

11

Engine stalls/quits.

Acceleration/cruise

Engine stops unexpectedly at beginning of acceleration or during
acceleration.
Engine stops unexpectedly while cruising.

Engine runs rough.

Acceleration/cruise

Engine speed fluctuates during acceleration or cruising.

Misses

Acceleration/cruise

Engine misses during acceleration or cruising.

Buck/jerk

Acceleration/cruise/
deceleration

Vehicle bucks/jerks during acceleration, cruising, or deceleration.

Hesitation/stumble

Acceleration

Momentary pause at beginning of acceleration or during acceleration

Surges

Acceleration/cruise

Momentary minor irregularity in engine output

12

Lack/loss of power

Acceleration/cruise

Performance is poor under load.
(e.g., power down when climbing hills)

13

Knocking/pinging

Acceleration/cruise

Sound is produced when air/fuel mixture is ignited by something other
than spark plug. (e.g., hot spot in combustion chamber)

14

Poor fuel economy

Fuel economy is unsatisfactory.

15

Emission compliance

Fails emissions test.

16

High oil consumption/leakage

Oil consumption is excessive.

17

Cooling system
concerns

Overheating

Engine runs at higher than normal temperature/overheats.

18

Cooling system
concerns

Runs cold

Engine does not reach normal operating temperature.

19

Exhaust smoke

Blue, black, or white smoke from exhaust system

20

Fuel odor (in engine compartment)

Gasoline fuel smell or visible leakage

21

Engine noise

Engine noise from under hood

22

Vibration concerns (engine)

Vibration from under hood or driveline

23

A/C does not work sufficiently.

A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when A/C is turned
on.

24

A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs
continuously.

A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.

25

A/C is not cut off under WOT conditions.

A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage under WOT.

26

Exhaust sulphur smell

Rotten egg smell (sulphur) from exhaust

27

Constant voltage

Incorrect constant voltage

28

Spark plug condition

Incorrect spark plug condition

29

ATX concerns

Upshift/downshift/
engagement

ATX concerns not related to engine performance

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности