Mazda 6. Manual — part 363
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
T–199
T
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT METER IG 15 A FUSE
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable.
• Remove METER IG 15 A fuse.
• Is fuse okay?
Yes
Reinstall METER IG 15 A fuse, then go to next step.
No
Replace METER IG 15 A fuse.
2
INSPECT FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN
METER IG 15 A FUSE AND INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Measure voltage at instrument cluster
connector terminal 2V.
• Is voltage more than 9 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair wiring harness.
3
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND SAS UNIT
Warning
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect driver and passenger-side
curtain air bag module connectors. (Vehicles
with curtain air bag)
• Disconnect driver and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with
side air bag)
• Remove B-pillar lower trims. (Vehicle with
pre-tensioner seat belt)
• Disconnect driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with
pre-tensioner seat belt)
• Turn up floor covering.
• Disconnect all SAS unit connectors.
• Disconnect instrument cluster.
• Inspect following wiring harness between
SAS unit and instrument cluster terminals for
short to ground, short to power supply, and
open circuit:
— 1T—1O
• Is wiring harness okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace wiring harness.
4
INSPECT AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING
LIGHT
• Connect instrument cluster.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Is air bag system warning light illuminated?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace instrument cluster.
(See
T–72 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/
)
5
INSPECT AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING
LIGHT
• Using a jumper wire, cause a short circuit
between instrument cluster terminal 1O and
ground.
• Does air bag system warning light go out?
Yes
[Present malfunction diagnosis]
Replace SAS unit.
(See
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
[Past malfunction diagnosis]
Troubleshooting completed.
No
Replace instrument cluster.
(See
T–72 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/
)
T–200
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
End Of Sie
DTC B1871
A6E817401046W08
Diagnostic procedure
DTC B1871
Occupancy sensor system (communication error, sensor internal circuit abnomal)
DETECTION
CONDITION
Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.
• Malfunction in wiring harness between SAS unit and occupancy sensor
• Malfunction in occupancy sensor circuit
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between METER IG 15 A fuse and occupancy sensor
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between SAS unit and occupancy sensor
• Open circuit in wiring harness between occupancy sensor and ground
• Occupancy sensor malfunction
• SAS unit malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
• Is vehicle equipped with passenger-side air bag
cut-off function?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
[Present malfunction diagnosis]
Replace SAS unit.
(See
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
[Past malfunction diagnosis]
Troubleshooting completed.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
T–201
T
End Of Sie
2
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
OCCUPANCY SENSOR AND SAS UNIT
Warning
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air bag
modules, and pre-tensioner seat belts
which may seriously injure you. Read AIR
BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
before handling air bag system
components.
(See
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait for
more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect driver and passenger-side side air
bag module connectors. (Vehicle with side air
bag)
• Disconnect driver and passenger-side curtain air
bag module connectors. (Vehicles with curtain
air bag)
• Remove B-pillar lower trim. (Vehicle with pre-
tensioner seat belt)
• Disconnect drive- and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with
pre-tensioner seat belt)
• Turn up floor covering.
• Disconnect all SAS unit connectors.
• Disconnect occupancy sensor connector.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Inspect following wiring harness between SAS
unit and occupancy sensor terminals for short to
ground, short to power supply, and open circuit:
— 1I—B
• Is wiring harness okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace wiring harness.
3
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN METER
IG 15 A FUSE AND OCCUPANCY SENSOR
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Measure voltage at occupancy connector
terminal A.
• Is voltage more than 9V?
Yes
[Present malfunction diagnosis]Go to next step.
[Past malfunction diagnosis]
Troubleshooting completed.
No
Replace wiring harness.
4
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
OCCUPANCY SENSOR OR SAS UNIT
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait for
more than 1 minute.
• Connect all SAS unit connectors.
• Connect drive- and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with
pre-tensioner seat belt)
• Connect driver and passenger-side curtain air
bag module connectors. (Vehicles with curtain
air bag)
• Connect driver and passenger-side side air bag
module connectors. (Vehicle with side air bag)
• Connect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Connect clock spring connector.
• Connect occupancy sensor connector.
• Short occupancy sensor connector terminal B to
ground.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Is DTC B1871 indicated?
Yes
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
No
S–106 FRONT SEAT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
)
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
T–202
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
DTC B1877, B1878, B1879, B1885
A6E817401046W09
Diagnostic procedure
DTC
B1877
Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt system resistance high
B1878
Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt system circuit short to power supply
B1879
Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt system circuit short to ground
B1885
Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt system resistance low
DETECTION
CONDITION
Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.
• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.5—3.1 ohm) detected in driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit
• Malfunction in wiring harness between driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS unit
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS unit
• Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction
• SAS unit malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER
SEAT BELT
• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using
— DR_PTENS
• Is resistant value of driver-side pre-tensioner
seat belt normal?
— Resistance: 1.5—3.1 ohm
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS unit.
(See
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Troubleshooting completed.
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER
SEAT BELT CONNECTOR
Warning
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See
)
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove driver’s side B-pillar lower trim.
• Disconnect driver-side pre-tensioner seat
belt connector.
• Is there cracking or chipping in driver-side
pre-tensioner seat belt connector?
Yes
Replace wiring harness.
No
Go to next step.
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