Mazda 6. Manual — part 364
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
T–203
T
End Of Sie
DTC B1881, B1882, B1883, B1886
A6E817401046W10
3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT
OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS
• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohm
resistor to driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt
connector terminal A and B.
• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to 2 ohm.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using
SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See
— DSB_P_ST
• Is related wiring harness normal?
Yes
Replace driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt.
(See
S–100 FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/
)
No
Replace wiring harness, then go to next step.
4
INSPECT SAS UNIT
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Connect driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt
connector.
• Are DTCs B1877, B1878, B1879 and/or
B1885 indicated?
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS unit.
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Troubleshooting completed.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC
B1881
Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt system resistance high
B1882
Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt system circuit short to power supply
B1883
Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt system circuit short to ground
B1886
Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt system resistance low
DETECTION
CONDITION
Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.
• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.5—3.1 ohm) detected in passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt
circuit
• Malfunction in wiring harness between passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS unit
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS unit
• Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction
• SAS unit malfunction
T–204
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-
TENSIONER SEAT BELT
• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using
— PS_PTENS
• Is resistant value of passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt normal?
— Resistance: 1.5—3.1 ohm
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS unit.
(See
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Troubleshooting completed.
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-
TENSIONER SEAT BELT CONNECTOR
Warning
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See
)
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove passenger’s side B-pillar lower trim.
• Disconnect passenger-side pre-tensioner
seat belt connector.
• Is there cracking or chipping in passenger-
side pre-tensioner seat belt connector?
Yes
Replace wiring harness.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT
BELT OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS
• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohm
resistor to passenger-side pre-tensioner seat
belt connector terminal A and B.
• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to 2 ohm.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using
— PSB_P_ST
• Is related wiring harness normal?
Yes
Replace passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt.
(See
S–100 FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/
No
Replace wiring harness, then go to next step.
4
INSPECT SAS UNIT
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Connect passenger-side pre-tensioner seat
belt connector.
• Are DTCs B1881, B1882, B1883 and/or
B1886 indicated?
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS unit.
(See
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Troubleshooting completed.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
T–205
T
DTC B1884, B1890
A6E817401046W11
Diagnostic procedure
DTC
B1884
Passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light system circuit open or short to ground
B1890
Passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light system circuit short to power supply
DETECTION
CONDITION
Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.
• Malfunction in passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light circuit
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between SAS unit and passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator
light
• Open circuit in wiring harness between METER IG 15 A fuse and passenger-side air bag cut-off
indicator light
• Passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light malfunction
• SAS unit malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
• Is vehicle equipped with passenger-side air bag
cut-off function?
Yes
[Present malfunction diagnosis]
Go to next step.
[Past malfunction diagnosis]
Go to Step 4.
No
[Present malfunction diagnosis]
Replace SAS unit.
(See
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
[Past malfunction diagnosis]
Troubleshooting completed.
2
INSPECT OPERATION OF PASSENGER-SIDE
AIR BAG CUT-OFF INDICATOR LIGHT
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Does passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator
light illuminate?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT OPERATION OF PASSENGER-SIDE
AIR BAG CUT-OFF INDICATOR LIGHT
• Without child restraint seat on passenger’s seat,
does passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator
light go off after approximately 6 seconds?
Yes
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
No
Go to next step.
T–206
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
4
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG CUT-OFF
INDICATOR LIGHT AND SAS UNIT
Warning
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air bag
modules, and pre-tensioner seat belts
which may seriously injure you. Read AIR
BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
before handling air bag system
components.
(See
)
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait for
more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect driver and passenger-side side air
bag module connectors. (Vehicle with side air
bag)
• Disconnect driver and passenger-side curtain air
bag module connectors. (Vehicles with curtain
air bag)
• Remove B-pillar lower trim. (Vehicle with pre-
tensioner seat belt)
• Disconnect drive- and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with pre-
tensioner seat belt)
• Turn up floor covering.
• Disconnect all SAS unit connectors.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Measure voltage at 1U of SAS unit connector
terminal.
• Is voltage more than 9V?
Yes
[Present malfunction diagnosis]
Replace SAS unit.
(See
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
[Past malfunction diagnosis]
Go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG CUT-OFF
INDICATOR LIGHT AND SAS UNIT
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable.
• Remove center panel module.
(See
• Inspect following wiring harness between
passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light and
SAS unit terminals for short to ground:
— A—1U
• Is wiring harness okay?
Yes
[Present malfunction diagnosis]
Replace passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light.
[Past malfunction diagnosis]
Go to next step.
No
Replace wiring harness.
6
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG CUT-OFF
INDICATOR LIGHT BULB
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait for
more than 1 minutes.
• Remove center panel module.
(See
• Remove passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator
light bulb.
• Is passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light
bulb okay?
Yes
Reinstall passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light
bulb, then go to next step.
No
Replace passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light
bulb.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
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