Mazda 6. Manual — part 364

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]

T–203

T

End Of Sie

DTC B1881, B1882, B1883, B1886

A6E817401046W10

3

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT
OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS

• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and

thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohm
resistor to driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt
connector terminal A and B.

• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and

thermometer checker) to 2 ohm.

• Connect negative battery cable.

• Turn ignition switch to ON position.

• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using

SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See

T–195 PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE

)

— DSB_P_ST

• Is related wiring harness normal?

Yes

Replace driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt.
(See

S–100 FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

)

No

Replace wiring harness, then go to next step.

4

INSPECT SAS UNIT

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait

for more than 1 minute.

• Connect driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt

connector.

• Are DTCs B1877, B1878, B1879 and/or

B1885 indicated?

Yes

Present malfunction diagnosis:

• Replace SAS unit.

(See

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

Past malfunction diagnosis:

• Troubleshooting completed.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC

B1881

Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt system resistance high

B1882

Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt system circuit short to power supply

B1883

Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt system circuit short to ground

B1886

Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt system resistance low

DETECTION

CONDITION

Warning
Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.

Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.

• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.5—3.1 ohm) detected in passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt

circuit

• Malfunction in wiring harness between passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS unit

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS unit

• Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction

• SAS unit malfunction

T–204

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-
TENSIONER SEAT BELT

• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using

SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See

T–195 PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE

)

— PS_PTENS

• Is resistant value of passenger-side pre-

tensioner seat belt normal?
— Resistance: 1.5—3.1 ohm

Yes

Present malfunction diagnosis:

• Replace SAS unit.

(See

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

Past malfunction diagnosis:

• Troubleshooting completed.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-
TENSIONER SEAT BELT CONNECTOR

Warning
Handling air bag system components

improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See

T–117 SERVICE WARNINGS

)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait

for more than 1 minute.

• Remove passenger’s side B-pillar lower trim.

• Disconnect passenger-side pre-tensioner

seat belt connector.

• Is there cracking or chipping in passenger-

side pre-tensioner seat belt connector?

Yes

Replace wiring harness.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT
BELT OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS

• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and

thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohm
resistor to passenger-side pre-tensioner seat
belt connector terminal A and B.

• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and

thermometer checker) to 2 ohm.

• Connect negative battery cable.

• Turn ignition switch to ON position.

• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using

SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See

T–195 PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE

)

— PSB_P_ST

• Is related wiring harness normal?

Yes

Replace passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt.
(See

S–100 FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

)

No

Replace wiring harness, then go to next step.

4

INSPECT SAS UNIT

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait

for more than 1 minute.

• Connect passenger-side pre-tensioner seat

belt connector.

• Are DTCs B1881, B1882, B1883 and/or

B1886 indicated?

Yes

Present malfunction diagnosis:

• Replace SAS unit.

(See

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

Past malfunction diagnosis:

• Troubleshooting completed.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]

T–205

T

DTC B1884, B1890

A6E817401046W11

Diagnostic procedure

DTC

B1884

Passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light system circuit open or short to ground

B1890

Passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light system circuit short to power supply

DETECTION

CONDITION

Warning
Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.

Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.

• Malfunction in passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light circuit

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between SAS unit and passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator

light

• Open circuit in wiring harness between METER IG 15 A fuse and passenger-side air bag cut-off

indicator light

• Passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light malfunction

• SAS unit malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

• Is vehicle equipped with passenger-side air bag

cut-off function?

Yes

[Present malfunction diagnosis]
Go to next step.
[Past malfunction diagnosis]
Go to Step 4.

No

[Present malfunction diagnosis]
Replace SAS unit.
(See

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

[Past malfunction diagnosis]
Troubleshooting completed.

2

INSPECT OPERATION OF PASSENGER-SIDE
AIR BAG CUT-OFF INDICATOR LIGHT

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position and wait

for more than 1 minute.

• Turn ignition switch to ON position.

• Does passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator

light illuminate?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 6.

3

INSPECT OPERATION OF PASSENGER-SIDE
AIR BAG CUT-OFF INDICATOR LIGHT

• Without child restraint seat on passenger’s seat,

does passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator
light go off after approximately 6 seconds?

Yes

Replace SAS unit.
(See

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

No

Go to next step.

T–206

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]

4

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG CUT-OFF
INDICATOR LIGHT AND SAS UNIT

Warning
Handling air bag system components

improperly can accidentally deploy air bag
modules, and pre-tensioner seat belts
which may seriously injure you. Read AIR
BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
before handling air bag system
components.
(See

T–117 SERVICE WARNINGS

)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait for

more than 1 minute.

• Remove column cover.

• Disconnect clock spring connector.

• Remove glove compartment.

• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module

connector.

• Disconnect driver and passenger-side side air

bag module connectors. (Vehicle with side air
bag)

• Disconnect driver and passenger-side curtain air

bag module connectors. (Vehicles with curtain
air bag)

• Remove B-pillar lower trim. (Vehicle with pre-

tensioner seat belt)

• Disconnect drive- and passenger-side pre-

tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with pre-
tensioner seat belt)

• Turn up floor covering.

• Disconnect all SAS unit connectors.

• Connect negative battery cable.

• Turn ignition switch to ON position.

• Measure voltage at 1U of SAS unit connector

terminal.

• Is voltage more than 9V?

Yes

[Present malfunction diagnosis]
Replace SAS unit.
(See

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

[Past malfunction diagnosis]
Go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG CUT-OFF
INDICATOR LIGHT AND SAS UNIT

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable.

• Remove center panel module.

(See

T–96 CENTER PANEL MODULE

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

• Inspect following wiring harness between

passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light and
SAS unit terminals for short to ground:
— A—1U

• Is wiring harness okay?

Yes

[Present malfunction diagnosis]
Replace passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light.
[Past malfunction diagnosis]
Go to next step.

No

Replace wiring harness.

6

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG CUT-OFF
INDICATOR LIGHT BULB

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait for

more than 1 minutes.

• Remove center panel module.

(See

T–96 CENTER PANEL MODULE

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

• Remove passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator

light bulb.

• Is passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light

bulb okay?

Yes

Reinstall passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light
bulb, then go to next step.

No

Replace passenger-side air bag cut-off indicator light
bulb.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности