Mazda 6. Manual — part 358
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM]
T–179
T
FOREWORD
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Outline
• There are two on-board diagnostic functions: Operation mode, which inspects for and indicates correct
operation of the input signals to the control module, and condition detection mode, which indicates troubles in
the system.
• The two functions can be done using either of the following methods:
— Verifying the flashing pattern of the cruise set indicator light in the instrument cluster.
Inspection Order
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INSPECTION OF DTCS FOR OPERATION MODE
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Note
• The cruise set indicator light will illuminate for 3 seconds‚ when operation mode is on.
• If the cruise set indicator light does not illuminate for 3 seconds (Operation mode is not on)‚ the following
may be the cause of the malfunction:
— Cruise actuator ignition power supply fuse
— Cruise set indicator light power supply fuse
— Cruise control switch
— Cruise control main switch
— Clock spring for air bag system
— Print plate in instrument cluster
— Cruise set indicator light bulb
— Cruise actuator
— Open or short circuit in following wiring harnesses:
• Between cruise set indicator light and cruise actuator terminal G
• Between fuse block and cruise actuator terminal L
• Between fuse block and instrument cluster
• Between cruise actuator and clock spring
• Between clock spring and cruise control switch
— Open circuit in following wiring harnesses:
• Between cruise actuator terminal I and ground
• Between clock spring and ground
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
2. Verify that the cruise control main switch is off.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM]
A6E8172W001
T–180
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM]
3. Press and hold the RESUME/ACCEL switch on
(1), and turn on the cruise control main switch (2).
Keep the RESUME/ACCEL switch on for 3
seconds or more after the cruise control main
switch released. (The cruise set indicator light will
illuminate for 3 seconds, showing that the system
inspection has started.)
4. Operate each switch as described in the
operation code list and note the operation code
list pattern.
• If the cruise set indicator light does not flash,
inspect the corresponding system area.
• If it flashes, the corresponding DTC(s) will be
indicated and mode can be judged normal.
5. The operation mode is canceled by turning the ignition switch to LOCK position or turning off the cruise control
main switch.
Operation Code List
Inspection of Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Foreword
• When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection‚ shake the wiring harness and connectors while
doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunction. If
there is a problem‚ check to make sure connectors‚ terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and
undamaged.
End Of Sie
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Operation
DTC
Output pattern
Diagnosed circuit
Page
Turn SET/COAST switch
on
21
Cruise control switch
(SET/COAST switch)
(See
Turn RESUME/ACCEL
switch on
22
Cruise control switch
(RESUME/ACCEL
switch)
(See
Depress brake pedal
31
Brake switch
(See
MTX:
Depress clutch pedal
ATX:
Shift selector lever to P
or N position
35
MTX:
Clutch switch
ATX:
TR switch
(See
Drive vehicle above 40
km/h {25 mph}
37
Vehicle speed sensor
(See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM]
T–181
T
DTC 21
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Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC 22
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Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC 21
Cruise control switch (SET/COAST switch)
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Resistance detected between cruise actuator connector terminal J and ground is other than
approximately 680 ohms.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Cruise actuator malfunction
• Cruise control switch malfunction
• Clock spring malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between clock spring and ground
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between cruise actuator and clock spring
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT SIGNAL LINE OF CRUISE
CONTROL SWITCH POSITION
• Disconnect cruise actuator connector.
• Turn SET/COAST switch on.
• Is resistance at cruise actuator connector
terminal J approximately 680 ohms?
Yes
Replace cruise actuator.
(See
T–110 CRUISE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
• Inspect cruise control switch.
(See
)
• Is cruise control switch okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace cruise control switch.
(See
T–115 CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH REMOVAL/
3
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
• Inspect clock spring.
(See
• Is clock spring okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace clock spring.
(See
T–125 CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
4
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
CLOCK SPRING AND GROUND FOR
CONTINUITY
• Disconnect cruise control switch connector.
• Is there continuity between clock spring
connector terminal C and ground?
Yes
Repair wiring harness. (cruise actuator—clock spring)
No
Repair wiring harness. (clock spring—ground)
DTC 22
Cruise control switch (RESUME/ACCEL switch)
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Resistance detected between cruise actuator connector terminal J and ground is other than
approximately 2.2 kilohms.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Cruise actuator malfunction
• Cruise control switch malfunction
INSPECTION
ACTION
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
• Inspect cruise control switch.
(See
• Is cruise control switch okay?
Yes
• Replace cruise actuator.
(See
T–110 CRUISE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/
No
• Replace cruise control switch.
T–182
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM]
DTC 31
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Diagnostic procedure
DTC 31
Brake switch
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Voltage detected at cruise actuator connector terminal C is not approximately 12 V or voltage detected
at cruise actuator connector terminal K is not approximately 0 V.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Burnt STOP 15 A fuse
• Cruise actuator malfunction
• Brake switch and/or brake switch 2 malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between STOP 15 A fuse and brake switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch and cruise actuator terminal C
• Short circuit in wiring harness between brake switch 2 and cruise actuator terminal K
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY WHICH BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT IS
MALFUNCTIONING
• Does brake light illuminate when brake pedal
depressed?
Yes
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT STOP 15 A FUSE FOR FUSION
• Is STOP 15 A fuse okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace fuse after inspecting and repairing wiring harness.
* 3
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
STOP 15 A FUSE AND BRAKE SWITCH FOR
CONTINUITY
• Depress brake pedal.
• Is voltage at brake switch connector terminal
D approximately 12 V?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
Go to next step.
* 4
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
STOP 15 A FUSE AND BRAKE SWITCH FOR
CONTINUITY
• Is voltage at brake switch connector terminal
B approximately 12 V?
Yes
Inspect brake switch.
(See
No
Repair wiring harness. (STOP 15 A fuse—Brake switch)
* 5
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
BRAKE SWITCH AND BRAKE LIGHT FOR
CONTINUITY
• Depress brake pedal.
• Is voltage at brake light connector terminal
(power supply side) approximately 12 V?
Yes
Inspect following electrical parts.
• Brake light bulb
• Wiring harness between brake light and ground
No
Repair wiring harness. (Brake switch—Brake light)
* 6
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
BRAKE SWITCH AND CRUISE ACTUATOR
FOR CONTINUITY
• Depress brake pedal.
• Is voltage at cruise actuator connector
terminal C approximately 12 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair wiring harness. (Cruise actuator—Brake switch)
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