Mazda 6. Manual — part 358

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM]

T–179

T

FOREWORD

A6E817266350W01

Outline

• There are two on-board diagnostic functions: Operation mode, which inspects for and indicates correct

operation of the input signals to the control module, and condition detection mode, which indicates troubles in
the system.

• The two functions can be done using either of the following methods:

— Verifying the flashing pattern of the cruise set indicator light in the instrument cluster.

Inspection Order

End Of Sie

INSPECTION OF DTCS FOR OPERATION MODE

A6E817266350W02

Note

• The cruise set indicator light will illuminate for 3 seconds‚ when operation mode is on.

• If the cruise set indicator light does not illuminate for 3 seconds (Operation mode is not on)‚ the following

may be the cause of the malfunction:
— Cruise actuator ignition power supply fuse
— Cruise set indicator light power supply fuse
— Cruise control switch
— Cruise control main switch
— Clock spring for air bag system
— Print plate in instrument cluster
— Cruise set indicator light bulb
— Cruise actuator
— Open or short circuit in following wiring harnesses:

• Between cruise set indicator light and cruise actuator terminal G

• Between fuse block and cruise actuator terminal L

• Between fuse block and instrument cluster

• Between cruise actuator and clock spring

• Between clock spring and cruise control switch

— Open circuit in following wiring harnesses:

• Between cruise actuator terminal I and ground

• Between clock spring and ground

1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
2. Verify that the cruise control main switch is off.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM]

A6E8172W001

T–180

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM]

3. Press and hold the RESUME/ACCEL switch on

(1), and turn on the cruise control main switch (2).
Keep the RESUME/ACCEL switch on for 3
seconds or more
after the cruise control main
switch released. (The cruise set indicator light will
illuminate for 3 seconds, showing that the system
inspection has started.)

4. Operate each switch as described in the

operation code list and note the operation code
list pattern.

• If the cruise set indicator light does not flash,

inspect the corresponding system area.

• If it flashes, the corresponding DTC(s) will be

indicated and mode can be judged normal.

5. The operation mode is canceled by turning the ignition switch to LOCK position or turning off the cruise control

main switch.

Operation Code List

Inspection of Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Foreword

• When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection‚ shake the wiring harness and connectors while

doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunction. If
there is a problem‚ check to make sure connectors‚ terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and
undamaged.

End Of Sie

A6E8172W002

Operation

DTC

Output pattern

Diagnosed circuit

Page

Turn SET/COAST switch
on

21

Cruise control switch
(SET/COAST switch)

(See

T–181

DTC 21

)

Turn RESUME/ACCEL
switch on

22

Cruise control switch
(RESUME/ACCEL
switch)

(See

T–181

DTC 22

)

Depress brake pedal

31

Brake switch

(See

T–182

DTC 31

)

MTX:

Depress clutch pedal

ATX:

Shift selector lever to P

or N position

35

MTX:

Clutch switch

ATX:

TR switch

(See

T–183

DTC 35

)

Drive vehicle above 40
km/h {25 mph}

37

Vehicle speed sensor

(See

T–184

DTC 37

)

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM]

T–181

T

DTC 21

A6E817266350W03

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC 22

A6E817266350W04

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC 21

Cruise control switch (SET/COAST switch)

DETECTION

CONDITION

• Resistance detected between cruise actuator connector terminal J and ground is other than

approximately 680 ohms.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Cruise actuator malfunction

• Cruise control switch malfunction

• Clock spring malfunction

• Open circuit in wiring harness between clock spring and ground

• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between cruise actuator and clock spring

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT SIGNAL LINE OF CRUISE
CONTROL SWITCH POSITION

• Disconnect cruise actuator connector.

• Turn SET/COAST switch on.

• Is resistance at cruise actuator connector

terminal J approximately 680 ohms?

Yes

Replace cruise actuator.
(See

T–110 CRUISE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

)

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH

• Inspect cruise control switch.

(See

T–116 CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH

INSPECTION

)

• Is cruise control switch okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace cruise control switch.
(See

T–115 CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

)

3

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING

• Inspect clock spring.

(See

T–126 CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION

)

• Is clock spring okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace clock spring.
(See

T–125 CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

4

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
CLOCK SPRING AND GROUND FOR
CONTINUITY

• Disconnect cruise control switch connector.

• Is there continuity between clock spring

connector terminal C and ground?

Yes

Repair wiring harness. (cruise actuator—clock spring)

No

Repair wiring harness. (clock spring—ground)

DTC 22

Cruise control switch (RESUME/ACCEL switch)

DETECTION

CONDITION

• Resistance detected between cruise actuator connector terminal J and ground is other than

approximately 2.2 kilohms.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Cruise actuator malfunction

• Cruise control switch malfunction

INSPECTION

ACTION

INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH

• Inspect cruise control switch.

(See

T–116 CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH

INSPECTION

)

• Is cruise control switch okay?

Yes

• Replace cruise actuator.

(See

T–110 CRUISE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

)

No

• Replace cruise control switch.

(See

T–115 CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

)

T–182

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM]

DTC 31

A6E817266350W05

Diagnostic procedure

DTC 31

Brake switch

DETECTION

CONDITION

• Voltage detected at cruise actuator connector terminal C is not approximately 12 V or voltage detected

at cruise actuator connector terminal K is not approximately 0 V.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Burnt STOP 15 A fuse

• Cruise actuator malfunction

• Brake switch and/or brake switch 2 malfunction

• Open circuit in wiring harness between STOP 15 A fuse and brake switch

• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch and cruise actuator terminal C

• Short circuit in wiring harness between brake switch 2 and cruise actuator terminal K

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY WHICH BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT IS
MALFUNCTIONING

• Does brake light illuminate when brake pedal

depressed?

Yes

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT STOP 15 A FUSE FOR FUSION

• Is STOP 15 A fuse okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace fuse after inspecting and repairing wiring harness.

* 3

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
STOP 15 A FUSE AND BRAKE SWITCH FOR
CONTINUITY

• Depress brake pedal.

• Is voltage at brake switch connector terminal

D approximately 12 V?

Yes

Go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

* 4

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
STOP 15 A FUSE AND BRAKE SWITCH FOR
CONTINUITY

• Is voltage at brake switch connector terminal

B approximately 12 V?

Yes

Inspect brake switch.
(See

P–8 BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION

)

No

Repair wiring harness. (STOP 15 A fuse—Brake switch)

* 5

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
BRAKE SWITCH AND BRAKE LIGHT FOR
CONTINUITY

• Depress brake pedal.

• Is voltage at brake light connector terminal

(power supply side) approximately 12 V?

Yes

Inspect following electrical parts.

• Brake light bulb

• Wiring harness between brake light and ground

No

Repair wiring harness. (Brake switch—Brake light)

* 6

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
BRAKE SWITCH AND CRUISE ACTUATOR
FOR CONTINUITY

• Depress brake pedal.

• Is voltage at cruise actuator connector

terminal C approximately 12 V?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair wiring harness. (Cruise actuator—Brake switch)

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
8 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности