Mazda 6. Manual — part 167
F–190
TROUBLESHOOTING
End Of Sie
6
Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of
crankshaft pulley.
Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley
okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace malfunctioning parts.
7
Measure gap between CKP sensor and teeth of
crankshaft pulley.
Specification
0.5—1.9 mm {0.020—0.75 in}
Is gap within specification?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Adjust CKP sensor.
8
Remove and shake PCV valve.
Does PCV valve rattle?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace PCV valve.
9
Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe
and fuel distributor.
Connect a jumper wire between F/P terminal at
DLC-2 in engine compartment and GND.
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Is fuel line pressure correct with ignition switch
ON?
(See
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Zero or low:
Inspect for clogged fuel line.
If okay, replace fuel pump unit.
High:
Replace fuel pump unit.
10
Is fuel line pressure held after ignition switch is
turned off?
(See
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect fuel injector.
If fuel injector is okay, replace fuel pump unit.
11
Disconnect a vacuum hose from purge solenoid
valve and plug opening end of vacuum hose.
Attempt to start engine.
Is starting condition improved?
Yes
Inspect if purge solenoid valve sticks open.
No
Go to next step.
12
Inspect MAF sensor for contamination.
Is there any contamination?
Yes
Replace MAF sensor.
No
Go to next step.
13
Is there restriction in exhaust system?
Yes
Inspect exhaust system.
No
Go to next step.
14
Inspect engine condition while tapping EGR
valve housing. Does engine condition improve?
Yes
Replace EGR valve.
No
Go to next step.
15
.)
Is starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for loose connectors or poor terminal contact. If
okay, remove EGR valve and visually inspect for
mechanically stuck EGR valve.
No
Repair or replace components as required.
16
Verify test results.
• If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, replace PCM.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
TROUBLESHOOTING
F–191
F
NO.5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE
A6E398018881W07
Diagnostic procedure
5
ENGINE STALLS—AFTER START/AT IDLE
DESCRIPTION
• Engine stops unexpectedly.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• A/C system operation is improper
• Air leakage from intake-air system parts
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Improper operation of IAC valve
• EGR valve malfunction
• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or wrong installation
• Vacuum leakage
• Engine overheating
• Low engine compression
• Spark leakage from high-tension leads
• Poor fuel quality
• PCV valve malfunction
• Air cleaner restriction
• Restriction in exhaust system
• Electrical connector disconnection
• Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related harness
• No battery power supply to PCM or poor GND
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Fuel pump body mechanical malfunction
• Fuel leakage from fuel injector
• Fuel injector clogging
• Ignition coil malfunction
• Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
• Improper valve timing
• Improper operation variable valve timing control system (L3-VE)
• Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Pressure regulator malfunction
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always
keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete
“BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this
manual.
(See
.)
(See
Caution
• Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause
damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector
joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Note
• The following test should be performed for
vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to
Step 10 for vehicles without immobilizer
system.
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Do following conditions appear?
• Engine is not completely started.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 3.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to next step.
2
Does engine stall after approx. 2 seconds since
engine is started?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Immobilizer systemis okay.
Go to Step 10.
3
Is coil connector securely connected to coil?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Connect coil connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
F–192
TROUBLESHOOTING
4
Does security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect instrument cluster and wiring harness.
5
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2 and
retrieve DTC.
Are any of following DTCs displayed?
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1602, B1681, B2103,
B2431
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to next step.
6
Is there continuity between PCM GND terminals
4X, 2AB, 2AC and GND?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
7
Measure voltage between PCM GND terminals
4X, 2AB, 2AC and coil terminal C.
Is voltage below 1.0 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
8
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Access VPWR PID.
Is VPWR PID okay?
VPWR PID
Battery voltage
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
9
Disconnect coil connector.
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal
D?
Yes
Inspection for following:
• Open or short circuit between coil terminal A and
PCM terminal 2Q.
• Open or short circuit between coil terminal B and
PCM terminal 2T.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness between coil
connector terminal D and fuse panel.
10
Verify following:
• Vacuum connection
• Air cleaner element
• No air leakage from intake-air system
• No restriction of intake-air system
• Proper sealing of intake manifold and
components attached to intake manifold:
EGR valve, IAC valve
• Ignition wiring
• Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination,
winter/summer blend
• Electrical connections
• Smooth operation of throttle valve
Are all items okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 10.
11
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Disconnect TP sensor connector.
Measure voltage at TP sensor connector VREF
terminal with ignition switch ON.
Voltage
4.5—5.5 V
Is voltage okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting "No.27 Constant voltage".
12
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory, KOEO and
KOER DTCs.
If engine stalls, retrieve continuous memory and
KOEO DTCs.
Are there any DTC displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
• Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal
2Y or 4V
• Open main relay GND circuit
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 4X, 2AB
or 2AC)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to next step.
13
Attempt to start engine at part throttle.
Does engine run smoothly at part throttle?
Yes
Inspect IAC valve and wiring harness.
No
Go to next step.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
TROUBLESHOOTING
F–193
F
14
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Access RPM PID.
Is RPM PID indicating engine speed during
engine cranking?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect for following:.
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor and
PCM terminal 2C or 2D
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor harnesses
If CKP sensor and harness are okay, go to next step.
15
Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of
crankshaft pulley.
Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley
okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace malfunctioning parts.
16
Measure gap between CKP sensor and teeth of
crankshaft pulley.
Specification
0.5—1.9 mm {0.020—0.075 in}
Is gap within specification?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Adjust CKP sensor.
17
Inspect for cracks on high-tension leads.
Are there any cracks on high-tension leads?
Yes
Repair suspected high-tension leads.
No
Go to next step.
18
Is strong blue spark visible at each disconnected
high-tension lead while cranking engine?
Yes
Go to next step.
If symptom occurs with A/C on, go to Step 24.
No
Inspect for following:
• Open or short circuit in ignition coil
• Open circuit in high-tension leads
• Open circuit between ignition coil connector GND
terminal and body GND
• Open circuit between ignition switch and ignition
coil
• Open circuit between ignition coil and PCM
terminal 1A or 1B
19
Inspect spark plug condition.
Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or
grayish white?
Yes
Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
Inspect for clogged fuel injector.
No
Install spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to next step.
20
Remove and shake PCV valve.
Does PCV valve rattle?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace PCV valve.
21
Inspect for restriction in the exhaust system.
Is there any restriction?
Yes
Inspect exhaust system.
No
Go to next step.
22
Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe
and fuel distributor.
Connect jumper wire between F/P terminal at
DLC-2 in engine compartment and GND.
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Is fuel line pressure correct with ignition switch
ON?
(See
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Zero or low:
Inspect for clogged fuel line.
If okay, replace fuel pump unit.
High:
Replace fuel pump unit.
23
Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector
O-ring and fuel line. Service as necessary.
Is fuel line pressure held after ignition switch is
turned off?
(See
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect fuel injector.
If fuel injector is okay, replace fuel pump unit.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
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