Mazda 6. Manual — part 166
F–186
TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.1 MELTING OF MAIN OR OTHER FUSES
A6E398018881W03
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NO.2 MIL ILLUMINATES
A6E398018881W04
1
MELTING OF MAIN OR OTHER FUSES
[TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS]
Inspect condition of fuse.
Damaged fuse
Related wiring harness
MAIN
• IG KEY2 fuse
• AD FAN fuse
• FAN fuse
ENG +B
• PCM
IG KEY1
• Ignition switch
— ENGINE IG fuse
— METER IG fuse
IG KEY2
• Ignition switch
AD FAN
• Cooling fan relay
— Cooling fan motor
FAN
• Cooling fan relay (L8-DE, LF-DE (except G.C.C. specs.)
— Cooling fan motor
ENGINE IG
• Main relay
— PCM
• Ignition coil
• Condenser
METER IG
• Cooling fan relay
— PCM
ENG BAR
• VSS (ATX)
• OCV
• VIS solenoid valve
• VAD control solenoid valve
• Purge solenoid valve
• EGR valve
• MAF/IAT sensor
ENG BAR2
• Heated oxygen sensor heater
INJ
• PCM
• Fuel pump relay
— PCM
• Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP
• Fuel pump relay
— Fuel pump
2
MIL ILLUMITATES
DESCRIPTION
MIL is illuminated incorrectly.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• PCM illuminates for emission-related concern (DTC is stored in PCM)
• Instrument cluster malfunction
Note
• If MIL blinks at steady rate, misfire condition could possibly exist.
TROUBLESHOOTING
F–187
F
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK
A6E398018881W05
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Retrieve any DTC.
Are there DTC displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
• Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
• Inspect instrument cluster operation.
See Section T.
2
Verify test results.
• If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, replace PCM.
3
WILL NOT CRANK
DESCRIPTION
Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
• TR switch malfunction (ATX)
• TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
• Low or dead battery.
• Charging system malfunction.
• Starter interlock switch malfunction (MTX with starter interlock system).
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate
• Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped).
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Note
• The following test should be perform for
vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to
Step 10 for vehicles without immobilizer
system.
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Do following conditions appear?
• Engine is not completely started.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to next step.
2
Is coil connector securely connected to coil?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Connect coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3
Does security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect instrument cluster and wiring harness.
4
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2 and
retrieve DTC.
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681,
B2103, B2431
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to next step.
5
Is there continuity between PCM GND terminals
4X, 2AB, 2AC and GND?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
6
Measure voltage between PCM GND terminals
4X, 2AB, 2AC and coil terminal C.
Is the voltage below 1.0?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
7
Turn ignition switch ON position.
Access VPWR PID.
Is VPWR PID okay?
Specification
Battery voltage
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
8
Disconnect coil connector.
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal
D (harness-side)?
Yes
Inspect for following:
• Open or short circuit between coil terminal A and
PCM terminal 2Q.
• Open or short circuit between coil terminal B and
PCM terminal 2T.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness between coil
connector terminal D and fuse panel.
F–188
TROUBLESHOOTING
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9
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 4I and
starter relay with clutch pedal depressed (MTX
with starter interlock system), P or N position
(ATX)?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair replace wiring harness.
10
Inspect following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Transaxle is in Park or Neutral. (ATX)
• Clutch is fully depressed. (MTX with starter
interlock system)
• Fuses
Are all items okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 10.
11
Is clicking sound heard from starter when
ignition switch is turned to START?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 13.
12
.)
Is starting system okay?
Yes
Inspect for seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or
drive plate.
(See
No
Repair or replace components as required.
13
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect charging system.
(See
(See
14
Note
• Following test should be performed on
ATX only. For MTX, go to next step.
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Access TR PID.
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N
position?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect adjustment of TR switch.
If TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open
circuit between TR switch and PCM terminal 1W or
starter.
15
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs
displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
• Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal
2Y or 4V
• Open circuit between main relay terminal E and
PCM terminal 2X
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 4X, 2AB
or 2AC)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit between ignition switch and starter
• Starter interlock switch (MTX with stater interlock
system)
16
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO
inspection?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit between ignition switch and starter
• Starter interlock switch (MTX with stater interlock
system)
17
Verify test results.
• If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, replace PCM.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
TROUBLESHOOTING
F–189
F
NO.4 HARD TO START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK
A6E398018881W06
Diagnostic procedure
4
HARD TO START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK
DESCRIPTION
• Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine requires excessive cranking time before starting.
• Battery is in normal condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Spark leakage from high-tension leads
• Vacuum leakage
• Poor fuel quality
• Starting system malfunction
• Spark plug malfunction
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Erratic signal from CKP sensor
• Erratic signal from CMP sensor
• Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
• Air cleaner restriction
• IAC valve malfunction
• PCV valve malfunction
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• MAF sensor contamination
• Restriction in exhaust system
• EGR valve malfunction
• Pressure regulator malfunction
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always
keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete
"BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this
manual.
(See
.)
(See
Caution
• Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause
damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector
joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Inspect for following:
• Vacuum leakage
• Proper fuel quality (e.g. proper octane,
contamination, winter/summer blend)
• Loose bands on intake-air system
• Cracks on intake-air system parts
• Air cleaner restriction
Are all items okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 1.
2
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Retrieve any KOEO and KOER DTC.
Is any KOEO or KOER DTC displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to next step.
3
Is engine overheating?
Yes
Go to symptom troubleshooting “No.17 Cooling system
concerns – Overheating”.
No
Go to next step.
4
Inspect for cracks on high-tension leads.
Are there any cracks on high-tension leads?
Yes
Repair suspected high-tension leads.
No
Go to next step.
5
Inspect spark plug conditions.
Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or
grayish white?
Yes
Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Inspect for fuel leakage from fuel injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
Inspect for clogged fuel injector.
No
Install spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to next step.
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