Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 342
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [BCM]
09-02F–3
09-02F
End Of Sie
DTC B1317[BCM]
id0902f5830900
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
C144A
Steering phase C circuit short to
ground
Short to GND in wiring harness between BCM
and steering angle sensor
(See 09-02F-24 DTC C1295,
C1307, C1441, C1442, C1443,
C1444, C144A, C144C[BCM].)
C1937
Steering wheel angle sensor offset
failure
BCM lost steering angle initialization position
(See 09-02F-26 DTC
C1937[BCM].)
U0073
CAN system communication error
BCM or twisted pair malfunction
(See 09-02D-14 DTC
U0073[MULTIPLEX
COMMUNICATION SYSTEM].)
DTC
No.
Description
Detection condition
Page
DTC B1317
Battery voltage high
DETECTION
CONDITION
Input voltage from the battery is excessively high
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• BCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT DTC FROM PCM
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Are any DTCs from the PCM displayed?
Yes
Perform DTC inspection.
(See 01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the BCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position
then ON position.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the BCM.
(See 09-40-1 BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(09-02F).fm 3 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時41分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [BCM]
09-02F–4
DTC B1318[BCM]
id0902f5831000
DTC B1318
Battery voltage low
DETECTION
CONDITION
Input voltage from the battery is excessively low
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between BCM terminal 4I and battery
• Open circuit in wiring harness between BCM terminal 4J and battery
• Open circuit in wiring harness between BCM terminal 1I and battery
• Short to GND in wiring harness between BCM terminal 4I and battery
• Short to GND in wiring harness between BCM terminal 4J and battery
• Short to GND in wiring harness between BCM terminal 1I and battery
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• BCM malfunction
+
-
1I
4J
4I
C
E
IGNITION SWITCH WIRING
HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
BCM WIRING HARNESS-SIDE
CONNECTOR
IGNITION SWITCH
BCM
BATTERY
A
B
C
D
E
F
1E
1G
1I
1K
1M
1O
1A
1C
1N
1L
1P
1H
1D
1B
1F
1J
4G
4I
4A
4H
4F
4J
4D
4B
1871-1U-06B(09-02F).fm 4 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時41分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [BCM]
09-02F–5
09-02F
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT DTC FROM PCM
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Are any DTCs from the PCM displayed?
Yes
Perform DTC inspection.
(See 01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
Go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the BCM connector.
• Inspect the BCM connector terminals for
poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-
out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the positive battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Inspect for continuity between following
terminals:
— BCM terminal 4I (wiring harness-side) —
battery positive terminal (wiring harness-
side)
— BCM terminal 4J (wiring harness-side) —
battery positive terminal (wiring harness-
side)
— BCM terminal 1I (wiring harness-side) —
battery positive terminal (wiring harness-
side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open
circuit, then go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT BCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GND
• Inspect for continuity between following
terminals:
— BCM terminal 4I (wiring harness-side) —
body GND
— BCM terminal 4J (wiring harness-side) —
body GND
— BCM terminal 1I (wiring harness-side) —
body GND
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to
GND, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the BCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position
then ON position.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the BCM.
(See 09-40-1 BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(09-02F).fm 5 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時41分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [BCM]
09-02F–6
DTC B1322[BCM]
id0902f5838000
Diagnostic procedure
DTC B1322
Drive door ajar circuit short to ground
DETECTION
CONDITION
Short to GND in wiring harness between BCM and front door switch (driver-side)
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Short to GND in wiring harness between BCM terminal 5Y and front door switch (driver-side) terminal
G
• Front door switch malfunction
• BCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT FRONT DOOR SWITCH (DRIVER-
SIDE) CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the front door switch (driver-side)
connector.
• Inspect the front door switch (driver-side)
connector terminals for poor connection
(such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and
corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the BCM connector.
• Inspect the BCM connector terminals for
poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-
out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FRONT DOOR SWITCH (DRIVER-
SIDE) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
• Inspect for continuity between BCM terminal
5Y (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open
circuit, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
5Y
A
BCM
A
5Q
5K
5B
5E
5H
5AC
5N
5Z
5T
5W
5G
5D
5A
5O
5AA
5U
5X
5Y
5V
5S
5P
5M
5AD
5AB
5I
5F
5J
5C
5L
5R
FRONT DOOR SWITCH
FRONT DOOR SWITCH WIRING
HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
BCM WIRING HARNESS-SIDE
CONNECTOR
1871-1U-06B(09-02F).fm 6 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時41分
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