Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 199
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
04-02–11
04-02
DTC B1342, C1730
id040200800400
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC B1484, C1954
id040200800500
DTC
B1342, C1730
DSC HU/CM system
DETECTION
CONDITION
• B1342
— The DSC HU/CM on-board diagnostic function detects control module malfunction.
• C1730
— Excess current is detected in the power supply circuit of the ABS wheel-speed sensor.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• DSC HU/CM internal malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY CURRENT STATUS OF
MALFUNCTION
• Clear the DTC from the memory.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10
km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Are any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
DTC
B1484, C1954
Brake switch system
DETECTION
CONDITION
• B1484
— Open circuit in the wiring harness between the DSC HU/CM terminal and the brake switch terminal
• C1954
— Brake switch ON signal is not input when the brake fluid pressure sensor signal reaches the
specified value.
— Brake switch ON signal is input even if the signal from the brake fluid pressure sensor is less than the
specification.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Brake switch malfunction
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the DSC HU/CM terminal N and the brake switch terminal D
DSC HU/CM
N
BRAKE SWITCH
BRAKE LIGHT
B
D
A
B
C
D
F
I
L
O
R
U
X
E
H
Q
T
W
Z
G
J
M
P
S
V
Y
K
N
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AI
AJ
AK
AL
AM
AN
AO
AP
AQ
AR
AS
AT
DSC HU/CM WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
BRAKE SWITCH WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
A
B
C
D
1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm 11 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
04-02–12
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC C1095, C1096
id040200800800
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT DSC HU/CM TO BRAKE SWITCH
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the DSC HU/CM and brake
switch connector.
• Inspect for continuity DSC HU/CM terminal N
and brake switch terminal D.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit
between DSC HU/CM and brake switch, then go to the next
step.
2
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
• Inspect the brake switch.
(See 04-11-9 BRAKE SWITCH
INSPECTION.)
• Is the brake switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step.
(See 04-11-6 BRAKE PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
• Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Are any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
DTC
C1095, C1096
Pump motor, motor relay system
DETECTION
CONDITION
• C1095
— When the pump motor monitor voltage remains at 2.0 V or more for 1 s
• C1096
— When the difference between the battery power supply voltage and pump motor power supply
voltage remains at 4.0 V or more for 0.1 s or more while the pump motor is operating
— ABS motor monitor OFF signal is input within specified time limit when the motor signal is switched
from ON to OFF by ABS HU/CM.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ABS 1 40A fuse malfunction
• Open or short to ground circuit in the wiring harness between the battery and the DSC HU/CM terminal
B
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the DSC HU/CM terminal A and the body ground
• Open or short circuit in the DSC HU/CM internal motor relay, or stuck motor relay
• Open or short circuit in the DSC HU/CM internal motor, or frozen motor
• Fail-safe relay malfunction
• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
ABS 1 40A
DSC HU/CM
PUMP
MOTOR
BATTERY
B
A
A
B
C
D
F
I
L
O
R
U
X
E
H
Q
T
W
Z
G
J
M
P
S
V
Y
K
N
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AI
AJ
AK
AL
AM
AN
AO
AP
AQ
AR
AS
AT
DSC HU/CM WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm 12 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
04-02–13
04-02
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT ABS FUSE CONDITION
• Is the ABS 1 40A fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuse, then go to Step 5.
2
INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect DSC HU/CM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(engine off).
• Measure voltage between DSC HU/CM
terminal B (harness-side) and ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit
between battery positive terminal and DSC HU/CM terminal
B, then go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT PUMP MOTOR GROUND FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM
terminal A (harness-side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit
between DSC HU/CM terminal A and ground, then go to
Step 5.
4
VERIFY PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(engine off).
• Access PMP_MOTOR active command
modes using the M-MDS.
• Does the pump motor operate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10
km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
• Gradually slow down and stop the vehicle.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Are any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm 13 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
04-02–14
DTC C1141, C1142, C1143, C1144
id040200801000
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC
C1141
C1142
C1143
C1144
LF ABS sensor rotor system
RF ABS sensor rotor system
LR ABS sensor rotor system
RR ABS sensor rotor system
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Periodic abnormality is detected in the signal wave pattern from the ABS wheel-speed sensors.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction
• ABS sensor rotor malfunction (foreign material adhering)
• Improper installation of ABS wheel-speed sensor and/or sensor rotor
• Excessive clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT PID FOR ABS WHEEL-SPEED
SENSOR OUTPUT ERROR USING M-MDS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Select the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
WSPD_LF
WSPD_LR
WSPD_RF
WSPD_RR
• Drive the vehicle.
• Verify that the vehicle speeds detected by
the four ABS wheel-speed sensors are
approximately the same.
• Are the vehicle speeds approximately the
same?
Yes
Go to Step 4.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRED
DUE TO IMPROPER SENSOR CLEARANCE.
• Inspect the clearance between the ABS
wheel-speed sensor and the ABS sensor
rotor.
(See 04-15-12 FRONT ABS WHEEL-
SPEED SENSOR INSPECTION.)
(See 04-15-14 REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED
SENSOR INSPECTION[2WD].)
(See 04-15-14 REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED
SENSOR INSPECTION[AWD].)
• Is the clearance normal?
Clearance
Front: 0.7— 1.5 mm {0.028— 0.059 in}
Rear: 0.3— 1.1 mm {0.012— 0.043 in}
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to Step 4.
(See 04-15-11 FRONT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
(See 04-15-13 REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[2WD].)
(See 04-15-13 REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AWD].)
3
VISUALLY INSPECT ABS SENSOR ROTOR
FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL ADHERING OR
IMPROPER INSTALLATION
• Is the result normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the front drive shaft, rear wheel hub component
(2WD) or rear drive shaft (AWD), then go to the next step.
(See 03-13-12 FRONT DRIVE SHAFT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
(See 03-12-3 WHEEL HUB COMPONENT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[2WD].)
(See 03-13-20 REAR DRIVE SHAFT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
4
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT
PRESENT
• Clear the DTC from the memory.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10
km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
• Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go
to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE
PRESENT
• Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm 14 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分
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