Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 198
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
04-02–7
04-02
BOO_ABS
(Brake pedal switch
input)
On/Off
• Brake pedal depressed:
On
• Brake pedal released: Off
Inspect the brake switch.
(See 04-11-9 BRAKE SWITCH
INSPECTION.)
N
CCNTABS
(Number of continuous
codes)
—
Indicates number of DTC
Perform the DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS.)
—
LAT_ACCL
G
• Vehicle stopped or driving
at constant speed: 0 G
• Cornering to right:
Changes 0 G— positive
• Cornering to left: Changes
0 G— negative
Inspect the combined sensor.
(See 04-15-16 COMBINED
SENSOR INSPECTION.)
AI
MCYLI P
Pa, psi
• Brake pedal released: 0
Pa, 0 psi
• Brake pedal depressed:
Changes according to the
brake fluid pressure
Inspect the brake fluid pressure
sensor.
(See 04-15-4 DSC SYSTEM
INSPECTION.)
—
PMP_MOTOR
(Pump motor output
state)
On/Off
• Pump motor activated: On
• Pump motor not activated:
Off
Inspect the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-15-4 DSC SYSTEM
INSPECTION.)
—
RLY_PMP
(Motor relay output
state)
On/Off
• Relay activated: On
• Relay not activated: Off
Inspect the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-15-4 DSC SYSTEM
INSPECTION.)
—
RLY_VLV
(Valve relay output
state)
On/Off
• Valve relay is activated: On
• Valve relay is deactivated:
Off
Inspect the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-15-4 DSC SYSTEM
INSPECTION.)
—
RPM
(Engine speed signal
input)
RPM
• Engine stopped: 0 RPM
• Engine speed at 3,000
rpm: 3,000 RPM
Inspect the PCM.
(See 01-40-6 PCM
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Inspect the instrument cluster.
—
SWA_POS
°
• Steering wheel in neutral
position (not turned): 0
°
• Steering wheel turned to
left: Changes 0
°—
negative
• Steering wheel turned to
right: Changes 0
°—
positive
Inspect the steering angle sensor.
(See 09-40-7 STEERING ANGLE
SENSOR INSPECTION.)
—
TPI
%
• Closed throttle position:
0%
• Wide open throttle:
Changes according to
throttle valve opening
angle
Inspect the throttle position
sensor.
—
V_LF_INL
(Left front inlet solenoid
valve output state)
On/Off
• Solenoid valve activated:
On
• Solenoid valve not
activated: Off
Inspect the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-15-4 DSC SYSTEM
INSPECTION.)
—
V_LF_OTL
(Left front outlet
solenoid valve output
state)
On/Off
• Solenoid valve activated:
On
• Solenoid valve not
activated: Off
Inspect the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-15-4 DSC SYSTEM
INSPECTION.)
—
V_LR_INL
(Left rear inlet solenoid
valve output state)
On/Off
• Solenoid valve activated:
On
• Solenoid valve not
activated: Off
Inspect the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-15-4 DSC SYSTEM
INSPECTION.)
—
V_LR_OTL
(Left rear outlet
solenoid valve output
state)
On/Off
• Solenoid valve activated:
On
• Solenoid valve not
activated: Off
Inspect the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-15-4 DSC SYSTEM
INSPECTION.)
—
V_RF_INL
(Right front inlet
solenoid valve output
state)
On/Off
• Solenoid valve activated:
On
• Solenoid valve not
activated: Off
Inspect the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-15-4 DSC SYSTEM
INSPECTION.)
—
PID name
(definition)
Unit/Condition
Operation condition
(reference)
Action
DSC HU/CM
terminal
1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm 7 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
04-02–8
V_RF_OTL
(Right front outlet
solenoid valve output
state)
On/Off
• Solenoid valve activated:
On
• Solenoid valve not
activated: Off
Inspect the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-15-4 DSC SYSTEM
INSPECTION.)
—
V_RR_INL
(Right rear inlet
solenoid valve output
state)
On/Off
• Solenoid valve activated:
On
• Solenoid valve not
activated: Off
Inspect the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-15-4 DSC SYSTEM
INSPECTION.)
—
V_RR_OTL
(Right rear outlet
solenoid valve output
state)
On/Off
• Solenoid valve activated:
On
• Solenoid valve not
activated: Off
Inspect the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-15-4 DSC SYSTEM
INSPECTION.)
—
V_STB_L
(LF stability control
solenoid valve output
state)
On/Off
• Solenoid valve activated:
On
• Solenoid valve not
activated: Off
Inspect the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-15-4 DSC SYSTEM
INSPECTION.)
—
V_STB_R
(RF stability control
solenoid valve output
state)
On/Off
• Solenoid valve activated:
On
• Solenoid valve not
activated: Off
Inspect the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-15-4 DSC SYSTEM
INSPECTION.)
—
V_TRC_L
(LF traction control
solenoid valve output
state)
On/Off
• Solenoid valve activated:
On
• Solenoid valve not
activated: Off
Inspect the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-15-4 DSC SYSTEM
INSPECTION.)
—
V_TRC_R
(RF traction control
solenoid valve output
state)
On/Off
• Solenoid valve activated:
On
• Solenoid valve not
activated: Off
Inspect the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-15-4 DSC SYSTEM
INSPECTION.)
—
WSPD_LF
(Left front ABS wheel-
speed sensor input)
KPH, MPH
• Vehicle stopped: 0 KPH, 0
MPH
• Vehicle running: vehicle
speed
Inspect the ABS wheel-speed
sensor.
(See 04-15-12 FRONT ABS
WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
INSPECTION.)
F, E
WSPD_LR
(Left rear ABS wheel-
speed sensor input)
KPH, MPH
• Vehicle stopped: 0 KPH, 0
MPH
• Vehicle running: Vehicle
speed
Inspect the ABS wheel-speed
sensor.
(See 04-15-14 REAR ABS
WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
INSPECTION[2WD].)
(See 04-15-14 REAR ABS
WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
INSPECTION[AWD].)
G, H
WSPD_RF
(Right front ABS wheel-
speed sensor input)
KPH, MPH
• Vehicle stopped: 0 KPH, 0
MPH
• Vehicle running: vehicle
speed
Inspect the ABS wheel-speed
sensor.
(See 04-15-12 FRONT ABS
WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
INSPECTION.)
M, O
WSPD_RR
(Right rear ABS wheel-
speed sensor input)
KPH, MPH
• Vehicle stopped: 0 KPH, 0
MPH
• Vehicle running: Vehicle
speed
Inspect the ABS wheel-speed
sensor.
(See 04-15-14 REAR ABS
WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
INSPECTION[2WD].)
(See 04-15-14 REAR ABS
WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
INSPECTION[AWD].)
I, L
YAW_RATE
°/s
• Vehicle stopped or driving
straight: 0
°/s
• Cornering to left: Changes
0
°/s— negative
• Cornering to right:
Changes 0
°/s— positive
Inspect the combined sensor.
(See 04-15-16 COMBINED
SENSOR INSPECTION.)
AA
PID name
(definition)
Unit/Condition
Operation condition
(reference)
Action
DSC HU/CM
terminal
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
04-02–9
04-02
Active Command Modes Table
End Of Sie
DTC B1317, B1318
id040200800300
Command name
Output part
Operation
Operating
condition
LATACCEL
Combined sensor (lateral acceleration) initialization
FALSE/TRUE
Ignition switch at
ON
PMP_MOTOR
Pump motor
On/Off
SAS_CAL
Steering angle sensor initialization
FALSE/TRUE
STAB_IND
DSC indicator light
On/Off
TRAC OFF
TCS OFF light
V_LF_INL
LF inlet solenoid valve
V_LF_OTL
LF outlet solenoid valve
V_LR_INL
LR inlet solenoid valve
V_LR_OTL
LR outlet solenoid valve
V_RF_INL
RF inlet solenoid valve
V_RF_OTL
RF outlet solenoid valve
V_RR_INL
RR inlet solenoid valve
V_RR_OTL
RR outlet solenoid valve
V_STB_L
LF stability control solenoid valve
V_STB_R
RF stability control solenoid valve
V_TRC_L
LF traction control solenoid valve
V_TRC_R
RF traction control solenoid valve
YAWRATE
Combined sensor (yaw rate) initialization
DTC
B1317, B1318
Power supply system
DETECTION
CONDITION
• B1317
— The voltage at DSC HU/CM terminal J is 16.8 V or more.
• B1318
— The vehicle speed exceeds 6 km/h and the voltage at ABS HU/CM terminal J is less than 9.6 V
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• DSC 7.5A fuse malfunction
• Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between the DSC HU/CM terminal J and the
battery
• Open circuit or faulty ground in the wiring harness between the DSC HU/CM terminal D and the body
ground
• Battery deterioration
• Generator malfunction
• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
BATTERY
DSC HU/CM
IG SW
J
D
DSC 7.5A
A
B
C
D
F
I
L
O
R
U
X
E
H
Q
T
W
Z
G
J
M
P
S
V
Y
K
N
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AI
AJ
AK
AL
AM
AN
AO
AP
AQ
AR
AS
AT
DSC HU/CM WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
04-02–10
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
• Is the battery terminal voltage normal?
Yes
Make sure that battery terminal connection is normal.
Go to the next step.
No
Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
(See 01-17-4 BATTERY RECHARGING[L3 WITH TC].)
(See 01-17-2 BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3
WITH TC].)
2
INSPECT BATTERY GRAVITY
• Is battery specific gravity as specified?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
(See 01-17-4 GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3
WITH TC].)
3
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
• Are the generator and drive belt tensions
normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace generator and/or drive belt as necessary, then go
to Step 6.
(See 01-10-3 DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3
WITH TC].)
(See 01-17-4 GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3
WITH TC].)
4
INSPECT ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Start the engine.
• Measure the voltage between DSC HU/CM
terminal J and ground.
• Is the voltage approx. 10 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit
between the DSC HU/CM and ground, then go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT DSC HU/CM GROUND FOR POOR
GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Measure the resistance between ground and
DSC HU/CM terminal D.
• Is the resistance within 0— 1 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is no continuity:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit
between the DSC HU/CM and ground, then go to the
next step.
If the resistance is not within 0— 1 ohm:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for poor ground,
then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10
km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Are any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm 10 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分
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