Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 35

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–95

01-02

DTC P0192[L3 WITH TC]

id010239805400

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0192

Fuel pressure sensor circuit low input

DETECTION

CONDITION

• If the input voltage from the fuel pressure sensor is less than 0.19 V for 1.3 s, the PCM determines that the

fuel pressure sensor circuit is low.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Fuel pressure sensor malfunction

• Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2R

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service repair information

availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

C

B

2I

2R

6

4

6

6

5

3

3

A

2P

3

PCM

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

A

B

C

PCM

HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 95 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–96

End Of Sie

DTC P0193[L3 WITH TC]

id010239805500

3

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between the fuel pressure

sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and
body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to
ground, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

• Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.

(See01-40-35 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the fuel pressure sensor, then go to Step 7.
(See01-40-35 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0192
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0193

Fuel pressure sensor circuit high input

DETECTION

CONDITION

• If the input voltage from the fuel pressure sensor is more than 4.8 V for 1.3 s, the PCM determines that the

fuel pressure sensor circuit is high.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Fuel pressure sensor malfunction

• Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2P

• Short to power in the wiring harness between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2R

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• PCM malfunction

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 96 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–97

01-02

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service repair information

availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position

(Engine off).

• Measure the voltage between the fuel pressure

sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and
body ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to
power supply, then go to the Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

• Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.

(See01-40-35 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the fuel pressure sensor, then go to Step 8.
(See01-40-35 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

DTC P0193

Fuel pressure sensor circuit high input

2I

2R

2P

PCM

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

C

B

6

7

4

6

6

5

3

3

A

3

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

A

B

C

PCM

HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 97 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–98

End Of Sie

WM: DTC P02XX

DTC P0201[L3 WITH TC]

id010239805600

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between the fuel pressure

sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and
PCM terminal 2P (wiring harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open
circuit, then go to the next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0193
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0201

Injector circuit/open cylinder No.1

DETECTION

CONDITION

• If the fuel injection verification signal is not input at 255 times continuously even though the PCM drives the

fuel injector No.1, the PCM determines that there is an open circuit in the fuel injector No.1 control circuit.

MONITORING CONDITION

— The following conditions are met:

• Engine speed: 4,000 rpm or less

• Battery voltage: 10.03 V or more

• Fuel injection control: except during fuel cut

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Fuel injector No.1 malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open circuit between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2BG

• Open circuit between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB

• Short to power supply between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB

• Short to ground between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2BG

• Short to ground between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB

• PCM malfunction

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 98 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности