Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 33
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–87
01-02
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
(HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC
MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then
go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information. If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR
STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON
position (Engine off).
• Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored
DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
4
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME
DATA
• Is DTC P0137 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting for the DTC on the FREEZE
FRAME DATA.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
5
INSPECT REAR HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND AT HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect rear HO2S and PCM connectors.
• Verify the continuity between rear HO2S
sensor terminal A (wiring harness side) and
body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair for a short to ground circuit, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT REAR HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND AT REAR HO2S
• Rear HO2S connector disconnected.
• Verify the continuity between rear HO2S
sensor terminal A (part side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the rear HO2S then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0137
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Perform the HO2S heater, HO2S and TWC
Repair Verification Drive Mode.
(See01-02-10 OBD-II DRIVE MODE[L3 WITH
TC].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 87 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–88
DTC P0138[L3 WITH TC]
id010239805100
DTC P0138
Rear HO2S circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the rear HO2S. If the input voltage from the rear HO2S sensor is
above 1.2 V for 0.8 s, the PCM determines that the circuit input is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (HO2S).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or
in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Rear HO2S malfunction
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between rear HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2Q
• Rear HO2S or PCM terminal shorted
• PCM malfunction
REAR HO2S
PCM
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
REAR HO2S
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
5
PCM
A
B
2Q
1BC
2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M
2E
2A
2I
2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P
2H
2D
2L
2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O
2G
2C
2K
2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z
2V 2R 2N
2F
2B
2J
1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M
1E
1A
1I
1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X
1T
1P
1H
1D
1L
1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O
1G
1C
1K
1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z
1V
1R 1N
1F
1B
1J
A
B
C
D
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 88 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–89
01-02
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
(HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC
MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then
go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service bulletins and/or repair
Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to available
Service Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON
position. (Engine off)
• Verify pending code or stored DTCs using M-
MDS.
• Is other DTC present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
4
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME
DATA
• Is DTC P0138 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedures for the DTC on the
FREEZE FRAME DATA.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
5
INSPECT REAR HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect rear HO2S connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(Engine off)
• Measure the voltage between rear HO2S
terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body
ground.
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Replace short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Start the engine.
• Access the O2S12 PID using the M-MDS.
• Verify the PID while racing the engine at least
10 times in NEUTRAL.
• Does the PID stay above 0.55 V?
Yes
Replace the sensor, then go to the next step.
(See01-15-2 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0138
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(Engine off)
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Run the PCM adaptive memory procedure
drive mode and HO2S heater, HO2S, and TWC
repair verification drive mode.
(See01-02-10 OBD-II DRIVE MODE[L3 WITH
TC].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 89 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–90
DTC P0139[L3 WITH TC]
id010239805200
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0139
Rear HO2S circuit problem
DETECTION
CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the rich (0.4 V) to lean (0.3 V) response time of the rear HO2S. The PCM measures the
response time when the following conditions are met. The PCM determines that the rear HO2S response
deteriorated when the measured response time is more than the threshold value (130 ms) five consecutive
times.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— HO2S heater, HO2S, and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode or EGR, HO2S heater, HO2S, TWC, and
EVAP System Repair Verification Drive Mode
— The following conditions are met:
• Fuel cut during deceleration
• Engine speed is more than 500 rpm.
• Engine coolant temperature is more than 70 °C {158 °F}.
• HO2S (rear) output voltage is more than 0.4 V.
• The PCM monitors for a time-out malfunction (when rear HO2S remains above 0.3 V for longer than a
specified period of time during fuel cut control). The PCM measure the amount of time from when the
following conditions are met until the rear HO2S output voltage drops below 0.3 V. The PCM determines
that a HO2S time-out malfunction has occurred when the detected time is more than the threshold value
(6.4 s) three consecutive times.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— HO2S heater, HO2S, and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode or EGR, HO2S heater, HO2S, TWC, and
EVAP System Repair Verification Drive Mode
— The following conditions are met:
• Fuel cut during deceleration
• Engine speed is more than 500 rpm.
• Engine coolant temperature is more than 70 °C {158 °F}.
• HO2S (rear) is activated (more than 0.55 V).
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (HO2S).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or
in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS is available.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Rear HO2S deterioration
• Rear HO2S malfunction
• Rear HO2S looseness
• Pressure regulator (built-in fuel pump unit) malfunction
• Fuel pump malfunction
• Fuel filter (built-in fuel pump unit) clogged or restricted
• Fuel leakage on fuel line from fuel delivery pipe to fuel pump
• Exhaust system leakage
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Improper connection of purge solenoid hoses
• Insufficient compression
• Engine malfunction (Leakage engine coolant)
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
(HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC
MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then
go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 90 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
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