Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 306
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
08-02–19
08-02
End Of Sie
2
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER
SEAT BELT CONNECTOR
Warning
• Handling the air bag system
components improperly can
accidentally deploy the air bag
modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read
the service warnings and cautions
before handling the air bag system
components.
(See 08-10-3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS.)
(See 08-10-5 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE CAUTIONS.)
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and
wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See 09-17-
16 B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver-side pre-tensioner seat
belt connector.
• Is there any malfunction of the driver-side
pre-tensioner seat belt connector?
Yes
Replace the air bag wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT
OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS
• Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm
resistance to driver-side pre-tensioner seat
belt connector terminals A and B.
• Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to the 2-ohm
position.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Are DTCs B1877, B1878, B1879 and/or
B1885 indicated?
Yes
Replace the air bag wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt.
(See 08-11-2 FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
4
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and
wait for 1 min or more.
• Connect the driver-side pre-tensioner seat
belt connector.
• Are DTCs B1877, B1878, B1879 and/or
B1885 indicated?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
(See 08-10-10 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(08-02).fm 19 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時33分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
08-02–20
DTC B1881, B1882, B1883, B1886
id080200801500
Diagnostic procedure
DTC
B1881
Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit resistance high
B1882
Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to power supply
B1883
Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to body ground
B1886
Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit resistance low
DETECTION
CONDITION
Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection.
Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to
an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the
inspection procedure.
• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.5— 3.7 ohms) detected in the passenger-side pre-tensioner circuit
• Malfunction in the wiring harness between the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control
module
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS
control module
• Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER
SEAT BELT
• Using the M-MDS, verify the following PID/
DATA monitor.
(See 08-02-8 PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE.)
— RES_PT_P
• Is passenger-side pre-tensioner resistance
normal?
— Resistance: 1.5
3.7 ohms
Yes
Replace the SAS control module. (See 08-10-10 SAS
CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to the next step.
A
B
PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
1871-1U-06B(08-02).fm 20 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時33分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
08-02–21
08-02
End Of Sie
2
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER
SEAT BELT CONNECTOR
Warning
• Handling the air bag system
components improperly can
accidentally deploy the air bag
modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read
the service warnings and cautions
before handling the air bag system
components.
(See 08-10-3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS.)
(See 08-10-5 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE CAUTIONS.)
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and
wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See 09-17-
16 B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the passenger-side pre-tensioner
connector.
• Is there any malfunction of the passenger-
side pre-tensioner connector?
Yes
Replace the air bag wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT
OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS
• Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm
resistance to passenger-side pre-tensioner
connector terminals A and B.
• Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to the 2-ohm
position.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Are DTCs B1881, B1882, B1883 and/or
B1886 indicated?
Yes
Replace the air bag wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the passenger-side pre-tensioner.
(See 08-11-2 FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
4
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and
wait for 1 min or more.
• Connect the passenger-side pre-tensioner
connector.
• Are DTCs B1881, B1882, B1883 and/or
B1886 indicated?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
(See 08-10-10 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(08-02).fm 21 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時33分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
08-02–22
DTC B1884, B1890
id080200801600
Diagnostic procedure
DTC
B1884
Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit open or short to body ground
B1890
Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit short to power supply
DETECTION
CONDITION
Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection.
Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to
an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the
inspection procedure.
• Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between information display and SAS control module
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery and information display
• information display malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT OPERATION OF PAD INDICATOR
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 5.
2
INSPECT FUSE
• Remove the MATER 10 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Install the fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuse.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
• Measure the battery positive voltage.
• Is the voltage 9 V16 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Battery is malfunctioning
Inspect the charge/discharge system.
4
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
BATTERY AND PAD INDICATOR
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the information display connector
terminal E voltage.
• Is the voltage 9 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harness between the battery and
information display.
A
B
1A
1B
1C
1D
1E
1F
1G
1H
1I
1J
1M
1P
1Q
1R
1S
1T
1U
1V
1W
1X
SAS CONTROL MODULE WIRING
HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
INFORMATION DISPLAY
HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
C
D
E
H
I
J
L
*
*
*
1871-1U-06B(08-02).fm 22 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時33分
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст