Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 307
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
08-02–23
08-02
End Of Sie
5
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN PAD
INDICATOR AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
Warning
• Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner front
buckles, which may seriously injure you.
Read the service warnings before handling
the air bag system components.
(See 08-10-3 AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS.)
(See 08-10-5 AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
CAUTIONS.)
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more.
• Remove the column cover. (See 09-17-8
COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment.(See 09-17-8
GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat
connectors.
• Remove the C-pillar trim. (See 09-17-17 C-
PILLAR TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the D-pillar trim. (See 09-17-18 D-
PILLAR TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side
curtain air bag module connector.
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See 09-17-16 B-
PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove the console. (See 09-17-13 CONSOLE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the SAS control module connector.
• Inspect the wiring harness between information
display connector terminal I and SAS control
module connector terminal 1U for the following:
— Short to ground
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air bag wiring harness.
6
INSPECT PAD INDICATOR
• Disconnect the SAS control module connector.
• Connect the information display connector.
• Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
Yes
Replace the information display.
(See 09-22-15 INFORMATION DISPLAY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
No
Replace the SAS control module.
(See 08-10-10 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
08-02–24
DTC B1913, B1916, B1932, B1934
id080200801700
DTC
B1913
Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to body ground (air bag system warning light
DTC 19 is displayed.)
B1916
Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to power supply
B1932
Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance high
B1934
Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance low
DETECTION
CONDITION
Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection.
Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to
an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the
inspection procedure.
• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.4— 3.9 ohms) detected in the driver-side air bag module (inflator
No.1) circuit
• Malfunction in the wiring harness between the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS
control module
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
• Clock spring malfunction
• Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
1V 1S 1P 1M 1J
1G 1D
1D 1C 1B 1A
3A
3B
4A
4B
1A
1B
1E
1H
1C
1F
1I
1Q
1T
1W
1R
1U
1X
SAS CONTROL MODULE WIRING
HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
CLOCK SPRING WIRING
HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
(CLOCK SPRING )
(INFLATOR NO.1)
(INFLATOR NO.2)
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
08-02–25
08-02
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
(INFLATOR NO.1)
• Using the M-MDS, verify the following PID/
DATA monitor. (See 08-02-8 PID/DATA
MONITOR TABLE.)
— RES_AB_D
• Is the resistance of the driver-side air bag
module normal?
— Resistance: 1.4— 3.9 ohms
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
(See 08-10-10 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
CONNECTOR (CLOCK SPRING)
Warning
• Handling the air bag system
components improperly can
accidentally deploy the air bag
modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read
the service warnings and cautions
before handling the air bag system
components.
(See 08-10-3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS.)
(See 08-10-5 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE CAUTIONS.)
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and
wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the driver-side air bag module.
(See 08-10-6 DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Is there any malfunction of the driver-side air
bag module connector?
Yes
Replace the air bag wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR
NO.1) OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS
• Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm
resistance to driver-side air bag module
(inflator No.1) connector terminals 3A and
3B, and driver-side air bag module (inflator
No.2) connector terminals 4A and 4B.
• Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to the 2-ohm
position.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Are DTCs B1913, B1916, B1932 and/or
B1934 indicated?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the driver-side air bag module.
(See 08-10-6 DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
• Inspect the clock spring.
(See 08-10-16 CLOCK SPRING
INSPECTION.)
• Is the clock spring normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the clock spring.
(See 08-10-15 CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
08-02–26
End Of Sie
5
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
CLOCK SPRING AND SAS CONTROL
MODULE
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and
wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the column cover. (See 09-17-8
COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment.(See 09-17-
8 GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag
module connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side
seat connectors.
• Remove the C-pillar trim. (See 09-17-17 C-
PILLAR TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the D-pillar trim. (See 09-17-18 D-
PILLAR TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side
curtain air bag module connector.
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See 09-17-
16 B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side
pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove the console. (See 09-17-13
CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the SAS control module
connector.
• Inspect the wiring harness between SAS
control module terminal 1S and clock spring
terminal 1D, SAS control module terminal 1V
and clock spring terminal 1C for the
following:
— Short to ground
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
(See 08-10-10 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
No
Replace the air bag wiring harness.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
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