Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 43
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–127
01-02
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available the
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CKP SENSOR VOLTAGE
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Connect the voltmeter between the CKP
sensor connector terminals B and C (sensor-
side).
• Inspect the voltage in the AC range while
cranking the engine.
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to step 10.
4
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Verify that the CKP sensor connector is
connected securely.
• Is connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch OFF
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Measure the voltage between following
terminals (harness-side):
— CKP sensor terminal A
— CKP sensor terminal B
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between following
terminal and body ground:
— CKP sensor connector terminal C (harness-
side)
— CKP sensor connector terminal B (harness-
side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CKP CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor
connector terminals B and C (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the following
circuits:
— CKP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and
PCM terminal 2P (harness-side)
— CKP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and
PCM terminal 2W (harness-side)
— CKP sensor terminal C (harness-side) and
main relay
• Are there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 11.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 127 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–128
End Of Sie
DTC P0340[L3 WITH TC]
id010239807000
10
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Perform the CKP sensor inspection.
(See01-40-43 CRANKSHAFT POSITION
(CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC])
• Is the CKP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel for damage. Replace
the CKP sensor pulse wheel and go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.
Note
• The MAF PID should indicate 2.0 g/s
{0.26 lb/min.} or above during this test
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0340
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors the input voltage from the CMP sensor when engine is running. If the PCM does not receive
the input voltage from the CMP sensor while the PCM receives the input signal from the CKP sensor, the
PCM determines that the CMP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• CMP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• CMP sensor is dirty
• Short to the power circuit between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2S
• Short to the power circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2P
• Short to ground circuit between CMP sensor terminal A and main relay
• Short to ground circuit between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2S
• Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal A and main relay
• Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2P
• Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2S
• Both CMP sensor wires are shorted to each other
• CMP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
• CMP sensor misinstallation
• Timing chain misinstallation
• Loose timing chain or improper valve timing
• Loose camshaft sprocket lock bolt
• Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
• PCM malfunction
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 128 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–129
01-02
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CMP SENSOR VOLTAGE
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Connect a voltmeter between CMP sensor
connector terminals A and C (sensor-side).
• Inspect the voltage in AC range while cranking
the engine.
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to step 10.
4
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Verify that the CMP sensor connector is
connected securely.
• Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 15.
DTC P0340
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuit malfunction
PCM
B
C
2S
A
2P
A
B
C
CMP SENSOR
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
CMP SENSOR
3
4
5
4
3
4
5
10
9
8
8
6
6
MAIN RELAY
PCM
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M
2E
2A
2I
2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P
2H
2D
2L
2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O
2G
2C
2K
2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z
2V 2R 2N
2F
2B
2J
7 9
7 9
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 129 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–130
5
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER
• Turn ignition switch OFF.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off)
• Measure voltage between the following
terminals:
— CMP sensor connector terminal C (harness-
side) and body ground
— CMP sensor connector terminal B (harness-
side) and body ground
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between the following
terminal and body ground:
— CMP sensor connector terminal A (harness-
side)
— CMP sensor connector terminal C (harness-
side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CMP CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor
connector terminals A and C (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the following
circuits:
— CMP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and
main relay
— CMP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and
PCM terminal 2P (harness-side)
— CMP sensor terminal C (harness-side) and
PCM terminal 2S (harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 15.
10
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Perform the CMP sensor inspection.
(See01-40-45 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is the CMP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the Step 15.
No
Replace the CMP sensor and go to Step 15.
11
VERIFY CMP SENSOR INSTALLATION
• Verify the CKP sensor installation.
(See01-40-45 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
• Is the CMP sensor installed correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reinstall the CKP sensor and go to Step 15.
12
VERIFY VALVE TIMING MECHANISM
INSTALLATION
• Verify the valve timing mechanism installation
for the following parts:
— Timing chain misinstallation
— Loose camshaft sprocket lock bolt
— Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
• Is the valve timing mechanism installed
correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reinstall the following parts and go to Step 15.
• Timing chain
• Camshaft sprocket
• Crankshaft pulley
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 130 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
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