Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 42
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–123
01-02
End Of Sie
4
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR
• Perform the knock sensor inspection.
(See01-40-47 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC])
• Is the knock sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the knock sensor, then go to the next step.
5
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the knock sensor connector.
• Inspect the continuity between the following
circuits:
— Knock sensor female terminal A (harness-
side) and PCM terminal 2U (harness-side)
— Knock sensor female terminal B (harness-
side) and PCM terminal 2V (harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 9.
6
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the continuity between the following
circuits:
— Knock sensor female terminal A (harness-
side) and body ground
— Knock sensor female terminal B (harness-
side) and body ground
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUITS
• Inspect for continuity between knock sensor
female terminals A and B (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminals 2V and
2U (such as damaged, pulled-out pins,
corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0327
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 123 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–124
DTC P0328[L3 WITH TC]
id010239806800
DTC P0328
Knock sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors the input signal from the knock sensor when the engine is running. If the input voltage at the
PCM terminals between 2V and 2U is below 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the knock sensor circuit has
a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Knock sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to the power supply in the wiring harness between knock sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2U
• Short to the power supply in the wiring harness between knock sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
• PCM malfunction
A
B
2V
2U
PCM
KNOCK SENSOR
5
4
5
3
3
6
6
A
B
KNOCK SENSOR
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
PCM
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M
2E
2A
2I
2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P
2H
2D
2L
2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O
2G
2C
2K
2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z
2V 2R 2N
2F
2B
2J
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 124 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–125
01-02
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR
TERMINAL FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the knock sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminals A and
B (such as damaged, pulled-out pins,
corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR
• Perform the knock sensor inspection.
(See01-40-47 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC])
• Is the knock sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the knock sensor, then go to step 7.
5
INSPECT KNOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Measure the voltage between knock sensor
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground and
knock sensor terminal B (harness-side) and
body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to the
power supply, then go to step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0328
COMPLETED
• Make sure to connect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 125 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–126
DTC P0335[L3 WITH TC]
id010239806900
DTC P0335
CKP sensor circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
• If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CKP sensor for 4.2 s while the MAF is 2.0 g/s {0.26
lb/min.} or above, the PCM determines that the CKP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• CKP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• CKP sensor is dirty.
• Short to the power supply between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2P
• Short to the power supply between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
• Short to ground between CKP sensor terminal C and main relay
• Short to ground between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
• Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2P
• Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
• Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal C and main relay
• CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
• Both CKP sensor wires are shorted to each other
• PCM malfunction
PCM
A
B
2W
C
2P
A
B
C
CKP SENSOR
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
CKP SENSOR
3
4
5
4
5
7
4
6
10
9
8
8
6
9
MAIN RELAY
PCM
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M
2E
2A
2I
2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P
2H
2D
2L
2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O
2G
2C
2K
2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z
2V 2R 2N
2F
2B
2J
7 9
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 126 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
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