Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 23
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–47
01-02
End Of Sie
WM: DTC P01XX
3
INSPECT MAP/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAP/boost air temperature
sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAP/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following
terminals:
— MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal
B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
— MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal
A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to
power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
• Inspect the boost air temperature sensor
connector.
(See01-40-31 BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP/boost air temperature sensor, then go to
Step 8.
(See01-40-29 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)
SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAP/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Measure the voltage between the following
terminals:
— MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal
B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal
2N (wiring harness-side)
— MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal
A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal
2AV (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open
circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0098
COMPLETED
• Make sure to connect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 47 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–48
DTC P0101[L3 WITH TC]
id010239803100
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0101
MAF circuit range/performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors the mass intake air flow amount when the engine is running.
— If the mass intake air amount is above 71.8 l/s for 6 s and engine speed is below 2,000 rpm with the
engine running, the PCM determines that detected mass intake air flow amount is too high.
— If the mass intake air flow amount is below 3.0— 88.7 l/s (The value depends on engine speed.) for 6 s
and the engine speed is above 1,000 rpm with engine running and the throttle opening angle is above
50%, the PCM determines that the detected mass intake air flow amount is too low.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in
one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive
cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Electrical corrosion in MAF RETURN circuit
• Voltage drops in the ground circuit
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Start the engine.
• Access the ECT, MAF, TP and RPM PIDs using
the M-MDS.
• Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID is
above 70
°C {158°F}.
• Idle engine for5 s or more.
Caution
• While driving, always operate the
vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
• Drive the vehicle under the following two
conditions:
Condition 1
— TP PID: 50— 87.5%
— RPM PID: above 1,000 rpm
— 4th gear
Condition 2
— TP PID: above 80%
— RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm
— gear in
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See01-03-76 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING[L3 WITH TC])
4
CHECK MAF SENSOR TERMINALS FOR
ELECTRICAL CORROSION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is any problem corrosion found?
Yes
Repair or the replace suspected terminal or MAF sensor,
then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 48 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–49
01-02
End Of Sie
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0101
COMPLETED
• Make sure to connect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Warm-up engine until ECT PID is above 70°C
{158
°F}.
• Idle engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
• While performing the Drive Mode,
always operate the vehicle in a safe
and lawful manner.
• Drive the vehicle under the following two
conditions:
Condition 1
— TP PID:50— 87.5%
— RPM PID: above 1,000 rpm
— 4th gear
Condition 2
— TP PID: above 80%
— RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm
— gear in
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC])
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC])
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 49 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–50
DTC P0102[L3 WITH TC]
id010239803200
DTC P0102
MAF circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from the MAF sensor when engine is running. If the input voltage is below 0.21
V, the PCM determines that the MAF circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AK
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AK
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay and MAF/IAT sensor terminal A
1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M
1E
1A
1I
1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X
1T
1P
1H
1D
1L
1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O
1G
1C
1K
1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z
1V
1R 1N
1F
1B
1J
MAIN RELAY
A
C
B
1AK
PCM
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
MAF/IAT SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
A
B
C
D
E
MAF SENSOR
3
3
4
5
6 7
5
1P
3
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 50 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
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