Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 22

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–43

01-02

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT MAP/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the MAP/boost air temperature

sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

• Inspect the boost air temperature sensor.

(See01-40-31 BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the MAP/boost air temperature sensor, then go to
Step 7.
(See01-40-29 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)
SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT ECT SENSOR

• Inspect the ECT sensor.

(See01-40-25 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 7.
(See01-40-24 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT)
SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0096
COMPLETED

• Make sure to connect all disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine and run it under the FREEZE

FRAME DATA condition.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 43 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–44

DTC P0097[L3 WITH TC]

id010239802900

DTC P0097

Boost air temperature sensor circuit low

DETECTION

CONDITION

• If the PCM detects that the boost air temperature sensor voltage is 0.1 V or less, the PCM determines that

the boost air temperature sensor circuit voltage is low.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Boost air temperature sensor malfunction

• Short to ground circuit between MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2N

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• PCM malfunction

B

A

2N

2AV

PCM

BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

5

3

3

6

6

4

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

MAP/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

A

B

C

D

PCM

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 44 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–45

01-02

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT MAP/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the MAP/boost air temperature

sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between the MAP/boost

air temperature sensor terminal B (wiring
harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground,
then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

• Inspect the boost air temperature sensor.

(See01-40-31 BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is there malfunction?

Yes

Replace the MAP/boost air temperature sensor, then go to
Step 7.
(See01-40-29 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)
SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0097
COMPLETED

• Make sure to connect all disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 45 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–46

DTC P0098[L3 WITH TC]

id010239803000

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0098

Boost air temperature sensor circuit high

DETECTION

CONDITION

• If the PCM detects that the boost air temperature sensor voltage is 4.96 V or more, the PCM determines

that the boost air temperature sensor circuit voltage is high.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Boost air temperature sensor malfunction

• Open circuit between MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AV

• Open circuit between MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2N

• Short to the power circuit between MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AV

• Short to the power circuit between MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2N

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

B

A

2N

2AV

PCM

BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

5

3

3

6

6

4

4 7

7

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

MAP/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

A

B

C

D

PCM

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 46 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности