Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 28
![](/vehicles/rke/eetan/dot/wis.png)
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–67
01-02
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
(Engine cooling system related) been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC
MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then
go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ECT
SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR
WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Access the ECT PID.
• Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor
terminals A and B.
• Verify the ECT value.
• Is the voltage 4.6 V or below?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
DTC P0118
ECT sensor circuit high input
ECT SENSOR
A
B
2AH
2AY
PCM
PCM
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
ECT SENSOR
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
A
B
3
5
6
6
8
3
7
2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M
2E
2A
2I
2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P
2H
2D
2L
2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O
2G
2C
2K
2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z
2V 2R 2N
2F
2B
2J
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 67 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–68
End Of Sie
DTC P0122[L3 WITH TC]
id010239804200
5
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between ECT sensor
terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body
ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power
supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the continuity between ECT sensor
terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM
terminal 2AH.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor
terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM
terminal 2AY.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0118
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0122
TP sensor No.1 circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.1 voltage is below 0.2 V after the ignition switch is turned to the
ON position, the PCM determines that TP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• TP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK
• Open circuit between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AO
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 68 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
![](/vehicles/rke/eetan/dot/uman.png)
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–69
01-02
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLASSIFY TP SENSOR OR HARNESS
MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS.
• Access the TP1 PID.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Connect a jumper wire between throttle body
terminals A and B (harness-side).
• Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to step 5.
4
INSPECT TP SENSOR
• Perform the TP sensor inspection.
(See01-40-32 THROTTLE POSITION (TP)
SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is the TP sensor normal?
Yes
Inspect for poor throttle body connector terminal B
connection. Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step
8.
No
Replace throttle body, then go to Step 8.
DTC P0122
TP sensor No.1 circuit low input
B
A
D
PCM
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
THROTTLE BODY
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
(THROTTLE BODY)
3
4
5
6
3
7
2AO
2AK
2AP
B
A
D
2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M
2E
2A
2I
2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P
2H
2D
2L
2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O
2G
2C
2K
2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z
2V 2R 2N
2F
2B
2J
TP SENSOR NO.1
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 69 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–70
End Of Sie
DTC P0123[L3 WITH TC]
id010239804300
5
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
AT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR
Note
• If DTC P0107 and P2228 are also retrieved
with P0122, go to CONSTANT VOLTAGE
troubleshooting procedure.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Measure the voltage at throttle body terminal B
(harness-side).
• Is the voltage within 4.5— 5.5 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for an open circuit between throttle body
connector terminal B (harness-side) and PCM connector
terminal 2AO (harness-side).
Then, then go to Step 8.
6
VERIFY TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body
terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal
2AK (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected harness, then go to Step
8.
7
VERIFY TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0122
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0123
TP sensor No.1 circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.1 voltage is above 4.9 V after ignition switch to the ON position,
PCM determines that TP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• TP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AO
• Open circuit between throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 2AP
• Short to the constant voltage supply circuit between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 70 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
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