Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 61

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–199

01-02

End Of Sie

DTC P2101[L3 WITH TC]

id010239811100

Diagnostic procedure

13

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P2101

Throttle actuator circuit range/performance

DETECTION

CONDITION

• If the PCM detects any of the following conditions, the PCM determines that the throttle circuit has a

malfunction.
— Default throttle angle that the PCM stored and the throttle angle with drive-by-wire-relay off is not

significant.

— Voltage from drive-by-wire-relay is too high or too low

— PCM detects large voltage difference between the drive-by-wire-relay and the main relay

— PCM internal malfunction

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor.

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Drive-by-wire-relay and related circuit malfunction

• Main relay and related circuit malfunction

• Throttle position sensor No.1 and related circuit malfunction

• Throttle position sensor No.2 and related circuit malfunction

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED
DTCS

• Turn ignition switch to OFF, then ON (Engine

off).

• Verify pending and stored DTCs using the M-

MDS.

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.

No

Go to the next step.

4

IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME
DATA

• Is DTC P2101 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE
FRAME DATA.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged,

pulled out terminals, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 22.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT MAIN RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Connect the PCM connector.

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine

off).

• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal

1BE and body ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to Step 13.

No

Go to the next step.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 199 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–200

7

INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Disconnect the main relay.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged,

pulled out terminals, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 22.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY OF MAIN RELAY

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine

off).

• Measure the voltage between main relay

terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 22.

9

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY FOR CONTROL
CIRCUIT OF MAIN RELAY

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine

off).

• Measure the voltage between main relay

terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 22.

10

INSPECT MAIN RELAY

• Inspect the main relay.

(See09-21-4 RELAY INSPECTION.)

• Is the main relay normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the main relay, then go to Step 22.

11

INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Disconnect the main relay and the PCM

connector.

• Check for continuity between main relay

terminal C (harness-side) and PCM terminal
1BE (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 22.

12

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT

• Check for continuity between main relay

terminal E (harness-side) and PCM terminal
1AT (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 22.

13

INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE-RELAY OUTPUT
VOLTAGE

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine

off).

• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal

1BF (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power
supply, then go to Step 22.

14

INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE-RELAY
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Disconnect the drive-by-wire-relay.

• Check drive-by-wire-relay connector (harness-

side) for poor connection (such as damaged,
pulled out terminals, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 22.

No

Go to the next step.

15

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY OF DRIVE-BY-
WIRE-RELAY

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine

off).

• Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire-

relay terminal D (harness-side) and body
ground.

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 22.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 200 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–201

01-02

End Of Sie

16

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY FOR CONTROL
CIRCUIT OF DRIVE-BY-WIRE-RELAY

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine

off).

• Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire-

relay terminal E (harness-side) and body
ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit
between drive-by-wire-relay terminal E and main relay
terminal C, then go to Step 22.

17

INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE-RELAY

• Inspect the drive-by-wire-relay.

(See09-21-4 RELAY INSPECTION.)

• Is the drive-by-wire-relay normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the drive-by-wire-relay, then go to Step 22.

18

INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Check for continuity between drive-by-wire-

relay terminal C (harness-side) and PCM
terminal 1BF (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 22.

19

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT

• Check for continuity between drive-by-wire-

relay A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AX
(harness-side).

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 22.

20

INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR NO.1
OUTPUT VOLTAGE

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Connect the PCM connector.

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine

off).

• Check voltage between PCM terminal 2AK and

body ground.

• Is the voltage 0.40— 0.60 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Check the throttle position sensor No.1 and related circuits
and terminal.
(See01-40-32 THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step 22.

21

INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR NO.2
OUTPUT VOLTAGE

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine

off).

• Check the voltage between PCM terminal 2AL

and body ground.

• Is the voltage 4.40— 4.60 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Check the throttle position sensor No.2 and related circuits
and terminal.
(See01-40-32 THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Repair or replace as necessary, then go to the next step.

22

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2101
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine

off).

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine and run it at idle.

• Turn ignition switch to OFF then ON (Engine

off).

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

23

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 201 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–202

DTC P2102[L3 WITH TC]

id010239811200

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P2102

Throttle actuator circuit low input

DETECTION

CONDITION

• PCM monitors the throttle actuator circuit current. If the PCM detects that the throttle actuator circuit current

is excessively low, the PCM determines that the throttle actuator circuit was a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Open circuit between throttle body terminal F and PCM terminal 2A

• Open circuit between throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2B

• Short to ground circuit between throttle body terminal F and PCM terminal 2A

• Short to ground circuit between throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2B

• Poor connection of throttle body or PCM connector

• Throttle actuator malfunction

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

THROTTLE ACTUATOR

(THROTTLE BODY)

PCM

F

E

2A

2B

9

8

7

5

4

6

4

7

E

F

PCM

WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

THROTTLE BODY

HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 202 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности