Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 62
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–203
01-02
End Of Sie
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND
STORED DTCS
• Turn ignition switch to OFF, then ON (Engine
off).
• Verify pending and/or stored DTCs using the
M-MDS.
• Is the DTC P2100 also present?
Yes
Go to appropriate the DTC troubleshooting procedure, then
go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged,
pulled-put pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF
THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Measure the voltage between throttle body
terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF
THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Check continuity between throttle body
terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground
circuit, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE
ACTUATOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Check for continuity between throttle body
terminal E (harness-side) and PCM terminal
2B (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR
• Inspect the throttle actuator.
(See01-13-12 THROTTLE ACTUATOR
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2102
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 203 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–204
DTC P2103[L3 WITH TC]
id010239811300
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P2103
Throttle actuator circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors the throttle actuator circuit current. If the PCM detects that the throttle actuator circuit current
is excessively high, the PCM determines that the electronic throttle actuator circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Short to the power supply between throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2B
• Throttle actuator malfunction
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
THROTTLE ACTUATOR
(THROTTLE BODY)
PCM
F
E
2A
2B
E
F
4
3
PCM
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
THROTTLE BODY
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M
2E
2A
2I
2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P
2H
2D
2L
2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O
2G
2C
2K
2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z
2V 2R 2N
2F
2B
2J
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 204 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–205
01-02
End Of Sie
DTC P2107[L3 WITH TC]
id010239811400
Diagnostic procedure
3
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE
ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the throttle body and PCM
connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Measure the voltage between throttle body
terminal E (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power
supply, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR
• Inspect the throttle actuator.
(See01-13-12 THROTTLE ACTUATOR
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2103
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P2107
Throttle actuator control module processor problem
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Throttle actuator control module internal processor error
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Throttle actuator control module internal processor malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF P2107
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 205 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–206
End Of Sie
DTC P2108[L3 WITH TC]
id010239811500
Diagnostic procedure
4
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P2108
Throttle actuator control module performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION
• If the PCM detects either of the following conditions, the PCM determines that throttle actuator control
system has a malfunction.
— TP sensor power supply voltage below 4.4 V
— TP sensor No.1 output voltage below 0.20 V or above 4.85 V (DTC P0122 or P0123)
— TP sensor No.2 output voltage below 0.20 V or above 4.85 V (DTC P0222 or P0223)
— PCM internal circuit for TP sensor No.1 input circuit malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• TP sensor No.1 malfunction
• TP sensor No.2 malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK
• Short to ground between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK
• Open circuit between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AO
• Open circuit between throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 2AP
• Short to the power supply between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK
• Short to the power supply between throttle body terminal C and PCM terminal 2AL
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND
STORED DTCS
• Turn ignition switch to OFF, then ON (Engine
off).
• Verify pending and/or stored DTCs using the
M-MDS.
• Is the DTC P0122, P0123, P0222 or P0223
also present?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure, then go
to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION AT TP
SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT
• Perform the INTERMITTENT
TROUBLESHOOTING procedure to TP sensor
No.1 related harnesses and connectors.
(See01-03-76 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, according to
inspection result, the go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 206 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
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