Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 203

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

04-02–27

04-02

End Of Sie

DTC C1288, C1290, C1953

id040200801800

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

10

INSPECT TEST SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO
GROUND

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM

terminal AB (harness-side) and ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground
between DSC HU/CM terminal AB and combined sensor
terminal C, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

11

INSPECT COMBINED SENSOR

• Inspect the combined sensor.

(See 04-15-16 COMBINED SENSOR
INSPECTION.)

• Is the combined sensor normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the combined sensor, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-15 COMBINED SENSOR REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

12

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
COMPLETED.

• Clear the DTC from the memory.

(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

• Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

13

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.

• Are any other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC

C1288, C1290, C1953

Brake fluid pressure sensor system

DETECTION

CONDITION

• C1288

— The pressure from the brake fluid pressure sensor when the system starts up is not within

specification.

• C1290

— The standard brake fluid pressure calculated in the DSC HU/CM when not braking exceeds the

specification.

• C1953

— The output voltage from the brake fluid pressure sensor is not within specification.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Open or short circuit in the brake fluid pressure sensor circuit in the DSC HU/CM

• Malfunction in the brake fluid pressure sensor

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY NO ABNORMALITY ON BRAKE
FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR

• Clear the DTCs from the memory.

(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10

km/h {6.2 mph} or more.

• Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE
PRESENT

• Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm 27 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

04-02–28

DTC C1295, C1307, C1937, C1938

id040200805000

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC

C1295, C1307, C1937, C1938

Steering angle sensor system

DETECTION

CONDITION

• C1295

— The steering angle sensor detects an internal abnormality.

• C1307

— The steering angle sensor detects an abnormality in the signal.

• C1937

— The difference between the steering angle calculated by each sensor and the steering angle from

the steering angle sensor exceeds specification.

• C1938

— The difference between the steering angle previously received and the steering angle received at

this time is not within specification.

— The signal from the steering angle sensor remains unchanged when the steering angle is turned to

the right and left.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Improper installation or positioning of the steering angle sensor

• Steering angle sensor malfunction

• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT FOR BCM MALFUNCTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC

inspection for the BCM.

• Are any DTCs detected?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 09-02F-2 DTC TABLE[BCM].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
COMPLETED

• Clear the DTC from the memory.

(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

• Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Are any other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

DSC HU/CM

A

B

C

D

F

I

L

O

R

U

X

E

H

Q

T

W

Z

G

J

M

P

S

V

Y

K

N

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AI

AJ

AK

AL

AM

AN

AO

AP

AQ

AR

AS

AT

DSC HU/CM WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

W

X

STEERING
ANGLE
SENSOR

ROOM

CAN_H

CAN_L

BCM

CAN
DRIVER

CAN
DRIVER

1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm 28 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

04-02–29

04-02

DTC C1306

id040200802000

Note

• The steering angle initialization value of the BCM is stored using the battery power supply. Therefore, the

battery power supply of the BCM is cut and the stored steering angle initialization value is cleared when
any of the following items are performed. DTC C1306 is stored in the memory.

— Negative battery cable disconnection

— BCM connector disconnection

— Fuse (ROOM) removal

— Wiring harness disconnection between battery and steering angle sensor connector

— Wiring harness disconnection between battery, BCM connector, steering angle sensor connector

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC

C1306

Steering angle sensor (abnormal initialization) system

DETECTION

CONDITION

• The steering angle sensor detects that the initialization procedure has not been performed.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• The initialization procedure for the steering angle sensor has not been performed.

• Steering angle sensor malfunction

• BCM malfunction

• The negative battery cable connector was disconnected previously.

• The steering angle sensor connector was disconnected previously.

• The BCM connector was disconnected previously.

• The fuse (ROOM) was removed previously.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE.

• Has the steering angle sensor initialization

procedure been performed?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Perform the steering angle sensor initialization procedure,
then go to Step 3. (See 09-40-8 STEERING ANGLE
SENSOR INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE.)

2

INSPECT FOR BCM MALFUNCTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC

inspection for the BCM.

• Are any DTCs detected?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 09-02F-2 DTC TABLE[BCM].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
COMPLETED

• Clear the DTC from the memory.

(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction occurs again, replace the DSC HU/CM,
then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Are any other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm 29 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

04-02–30

DTC C1414

id040200805200

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC C1994

id040200802200

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC

C1414

Incorrect DSC HU/CM installed

DETECTION

CONDITION

• Detection of situation where vehicle-type or drive system input signal and DSC HU/CM information

remains incongruent through CAN information

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Mismatched installation of DSC HU/CM

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY THAT THE CORRECT DSC HU/CM IS
INSTALLED

• Verify the part number of the DSC HU/CM.

• Is the part number correct?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

After replacing the DSC HU/CM, go to Step 3.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

2

CONFIGURE DSC HU/CM

• Can DSC HU/CM configure properly?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory.

(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go
to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Are any other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

DTC

C1994

DSC control system

DETECTION

CONDITION

• DSC control for the front wheels continues for 10 s or more.

• During DSC control, the pressure increase operation to any of the all four wheels does not occur for 1.3

s or more.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• This does not indicate a malfunction since constant control over extended period of time is inhibited to

protect the DSC solenoid valve inside the DSC HU.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
COMPLETED

• Clear the DTC from the memory.

(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

• Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Are any other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm 30 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности