Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 201
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
04-02–19
04-02
DTC C1186, C1266
id040200801300
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC
C1186, C1266
Valve relay system
DETECTION
CONDITION
• C1186
— DSC HU/CM internal valve relay remains OFF when valve relay ON is commanded.
• C1266
— DSC HU/CM internal valve relay remains ON (stuck) when valve relay OFF is commanded.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ABS 2 20A fuse malfunction
• Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between the battery and the DSC HU/CM terminal
C
• Open or short circuit in the DSC HU/CM internal valve relay, or stuck valve relay
• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT DSC FUSE CONDITION
• Is the ABS 2 20A fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuse, then go to Step 3.
2
INSPECT VALVE RELAY POWER SUPPLY
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect DSC HU/CM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(engine off).
• Measure voltage between DSC HU/CM
terminal C (harness-side) and ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit
between battery positive terminal and DSC HU/CM terminal
C, then go to the next step.
3
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear the DTC from the memory.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Are any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
DSC HU/CM
C
BATTERY
ABS 2 20A
A
B
C
D
F
I
L
O
R
U
X
E
H
Q
T
W
Z
G
J
M
P
S
V
Y
K
N
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AI
AJ
AK
AL
AM
AN
AO
AP
AQ
AR
AS
AT
DSC HU/CM WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm 19 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
04-02–20
DTC C1194, C1198, C1210, C1214, C1242, C1246, C1250, C1254, C1400, C1410, C1957, C1958
id040200801400
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC C1222
id040200801500
Note
• DTC C1222 will be detected when a malfunctioning ABS wheel-speed sensor cannot be specified.
DTC
C 1194
C 1198
C 1210
C 1214
C 1242
C 1246
C 1250
C 1254
C 1400
C 1410
C 1957
C 1958
LF outlet solenoid valve system
LF inlet solenoid valve system
RF outlet solenoid valve system
RF inlet solenoid valve system
LR outlet solenoid valve system
RR outlet solenoid valve system
LR inlet solenoid valve system
RR inlet solenoid valve system
RF traction control solenoid valve system
LF traction control solenoid valve system
RF stability control solenoid valve system
LF stability control solenoid valve system
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Solenoid valve operation does not correspond to solenoid ON/OFF commands from the DSC HU/CM.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open or short circuit in the DSC HU/CM internal solenoid valves
• Solenoid valve malfunction
• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(engine off).
• Access the active command mode for the
solenoid valve using the M-MDS.
• Does the solenoid valve operate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
2
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
COMPLETED
• Clear the DTC from the memory.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10
km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
• Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
• Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go
to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Are any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
DTC
C1222
ABS wheel-speed sensor (slip monitor) system
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Difference between any vehicle wheel speeds exceeds specification when driving at a constant speed.
• ABS control operates for 60 s or more.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction (low output, metal shavings on sensor)
• ABS sensor rotor malfunction (chipping of sensor rotor teeth)
• Poor installation of ABS wheel-speed sensor and/or sensor rotor (If the sensor rotor is installed at an
angle, it may cause output of abnormal wave pattern at high speeds.)
• Excessive clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor
1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm 20 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
04-02–21
04-02
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT PID FOR ABS WHEEL-SPEED
SENSOR OUTPUT ERROR USING M-MDS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Select the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
WSPD_LF
WSPD_LR
WSPD_RF
WSPD_RR
• Drive the vehicle.
• Verify that the vehicle speeds detected by
the four ABS wheel-speed sensors are
approximately the same.
• Are the vehicle speeds approximately the
same?
Yes
Go to Step 4.
No
Go to the next step.
A
B
B
A
A
B
G
M
O
H
F
E
L
I
B
A
RF
ABS WHEEL-SPEED
SENSOR
LF
ABS WHEEL-SPEED
SENSOR
RR
ABS WHEEL-SPEED
SENSOR
LR
ABS WHEEL-SPEED
SENSOR
DSC HU/CM
A
B
A
B
ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
FRONT
REAR
A
B
C
D
F
I
L
O
R
U
X
E
H
Q
T
W
Z
G
J
M
P
S
V
Y
K
N
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AI
AJ
AK
AL
AM
AN
AO
AP
AQ
AR
AS
AT
DSC HU/CM WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm 21 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
04-02–22
End Of Sie
DTC C1233, C1234, C1235, C1236
id040200801600
2
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRED
DUE TO IMPROPER SENSOR CLEARANCE.
• Inspect the clearance between the ABS
wheel-speed sensor and the ABS sensor
rotor.
(See 04-15-12 FRONT ABS WHEEL-
SPEED SENSOR INSPECTION.)
(See 04-15-14 REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED
SENSOR INSPECTION[2WD].)
(See 04-15-14 REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED
SENSOR INSPECTION[AWD].)
• Is the clearance normal?
Clearance
Front: 0.7— 1.5 mm {0.028— 0.059 in}
Rear: 0.3— 1.1 mm {0.012— 0.043 in}
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to Step 4.
(See 04-15-11 FRONT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
(See 04-15-13 REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[2WD].)
(See 04-15-13 REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AWD].)
3
VISUALLY INSPECT ABS SENSOR ROTOR
FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL ADHERING OR
IMPROPER INSTALLATION
• Is the result normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the front drive shaft, rear wheel hub component
(2WD) or rear drive shaft (AWD), then go to the next step.
(See 03-13-12 FRONT DRIVE SHAFT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
(See 03-12-3 WHEEL HUB COMPONENT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[2WD].)
(See 03-13-20 REAR DRIVE SHAFT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
4
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT
PRESENT
• Clear the DTC from the memory.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10
km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
• Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go
to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE
PRESENT
• Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC
C1233
C1234
C1235
C1236
LF ABS wheel-speed sensor (short to ground) system
RF ABS wheel-speed sensor (short to ground) system
RR ABS wheel-speed sensor (short to ground) system
LR ABS wheel-speed sensor (short to ground) system
DETECTION
CONDITION
• The vehicle wheel speed of any of the four vehicle wheels is 2.75 km/h {1.71 mph} or less when driving
at the specified vehicle speed or more.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between the following DSC HU/CM terminal and the ABS wheel-
speed sensor terminal:
— DSC HU/CM terminal M— RF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A
— DSC HU/CM terminal O— RF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B
— DSC HU/CM terminal F— LF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A
— DSC HU/CM terminal E— LF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B
— DSC HU/CM terminal I— RR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A
— DSC HU/CM terminal L— RR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B
— DSC HU/CM terminal G— LR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A
— DSC HU/CM terminal H— LR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B
• ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction
• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm 22 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分
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