Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 65
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–215
01-02
End Of Sie
4
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step
10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT APP SENSOR
• Perform the APP sensor inspection.
(See01-40-33 ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION[L3
WITH TC].)
• Is the APP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the APP sensor, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT APP2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Measure the voltage between APP sensor
terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage above 4.5 V?
Yes
Repair or replace for a short to power supply. Then, go to
Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the continuity between APP sensor
terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal
1AV (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace for an open circuit between APP sensor
terminal C (harness-side) and PCM connector terminal
1AC (harness-side). Then, go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY APP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Inspect the continuity between throttle body
terminals A and C (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2128
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 215 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–216
DTC P2135[L3 WITH TC]
id010239812100
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P2135
TP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem
DETECTION
CONDITION
• The PCM compares the input voltage from TP sensor No.1 with the input voltage from TP sensor No.2
when the engine is running. If the difference is more than the specification, the PCM determines that there
is a TP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• TP sensor No.1 malfunction
• TP sensor No.2 malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT TP SENSOR
• Inspect the TP sensor.
(See01-40-32 THROTTLE POSITION (TP)
SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 6.
(See01-13-5 INTAKE AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2135
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 216 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–217
01-02
DTC P2138[L3 WITH TC]
id010239812200
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P2138
APP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem
DETECTION
CONDITION
• The PCM compares the input voltage from APP sensor No.1 with the input voltage from APP sensor No.2
when the engine is running. If the difference is more than the specification, the PCM determines that there
is an APP sensor No.1/No.2 angle correlation problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• APP sensor No.1 malfunction
• APP sensor No.2 malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT APP SENSOR
• Inspect the APP sensor.
(See01-40-33 ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION[L3
WITH TC].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the APP sensor, then go to Step 6.
(See01-13-17 ACCELERATOR PEDAL REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2138
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 217 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–218
DTC P2177[L3 WITH TC]
id010239812300
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P2177
Fuel system too lean at off idle
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors the short term fuel trim (SHRTFT) and long term fuel trim (LONGFT) during closed loop fuel
control at off-idle. If the LONGFT and the sum total of these fuel trims exceed the preprogrammed criteria,
the PCM determines that the fuel system is too lean at off-idle.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor. (Fuel system)
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunctioning condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in
one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive
cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Misfire
• Front HO2S deterioration
• Front HO2S heater malfunction
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Pressure regulator malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
• Relief valve (built-in fuel delivery pipe) malfunction
• Spill valve control solenoid valve (built-in high pressure fuel pump) malfunction
• High pressure fuel pump malfunction
• Fuel pump malfunction
• Fuel filter clogged or restricted
• Fuel leakage on fuel line
• Exhaust system leakage
• Purge solenoid valve improper operation
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction (stuck open)
• Purge solenoid hoses improper connection
• Air suction in intake-air system
• Insufficient engine compression
• Variable valve timing control system improper operation
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
(Fuel system related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC
MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then
go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR
STORED DTCS
• Turn the ignition switch to off, then to the ON
position (Engine off).
• Verify related pending code or stored DTCs.
• Are other DTCs present?
Yes
If misfire the DTC is present, go to Step 8.
If other DTCs is present, go to the applicable DTC
inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
If driveability concern is present, go to Step 8.
If not, go to the next step.
4
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME
DATA
• Is DTC P2177 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE
FRAME DATA.
5
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
(IGNITION SWITCH TO THE ON POSITION/
IDLE)
• Access the APP1, APP2, ECT, MAF, TP and
VSS PIDs using the M-MDS.
• Is there any signal that is far out of specification
when the ignition switch is at the ON position
and the engine runs?
Yes
Inspect the sensor and excessive resistance in related
wiring harnesses.
Repair if necessary.
Then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 218 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
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