Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 63
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–207
01-02
End Of Sie
DTC P2119[L3 WITH TC]
id010239811600
Diagnostic procedure
5
VERIFY INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION AT TP
SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT
• Perform the INTERMITTENT
TROUBLESHOOTING procedure to TP sensor
No.2 related harnesses and connectors.
(See01-03-76 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is there any malfunction
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, according to
inspection result, the go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT TP SENSOR
• Inspect the TP sensor.
• Is the TP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the throttle body, then go to nest step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2108
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P2119
Throttle actuator control throttle body range/performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION
• The PCM compares the TP with the default TP when the ignition switch is off. If the TP is higher than the
default TP, the PCM determines that there is a throttle actuator control throttle body range/performance
problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunctioning condition in the first drive cycles.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Throttle actuator malfunction
• Throttle valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR
• Inspect the throttle actuator.
(See01-13-12 THROTTLE ACTUATOR
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 5.
(See01-13-5 INTAKE AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT TP SENSOR
• Inspect the TP sensor.
(See01-13-12 THROTTLE ACTUATOR
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the TP sensor, then go to the next step.
(See01-13-5 INTAKE AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 207 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–208
End Of Sie
DTC P2122[L3 WITH TC]
id010239811700
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2119
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off), then off.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P2122
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor No.1 circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the APS No.1 signal. If the PCM detects that the APP sensor No.1 voltage is below 0.2
V, the PCM determines that the APP sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• APP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between APP sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1Y
• Short to ground circuit between APP sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1Y
• Open circuit between APP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1Q
• Short to ground between APP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1Q
D
E
F
D
F
E
PCM
APP SENSOR
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
APP SENSOR
3
4
5
6
3
7
1Q
1Y
1U
PCM
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M
1E
1A
1I
1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X
1T
1P
1H
1D
1L
1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O
1G
1C
1K
1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z
1V
1R 1N
1F
1B
1J
8
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 208 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–209
01-02
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLASSIFY APP SENSOR OR HARNESS
MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS.
• Access the APP1 PID.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Connect a jumper wire between APP sensor
terminals D and F (harness-side).
• Is the PID approx. 100%?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to step 5.
4
INSPECT APP SENSOR
• Perform the APP sensor inspection.
(See01-40-33 ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION[L3
WITH TC].)
• Is the APP sensor normal?
Yes
Inspect for poor APP sensor connector terminal D
connection. Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step
9.
No
Replace the APP sensor, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
AT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Measure the voltage at APP sensor terminal D
(harness-side).
• Is the voltage within 4.5— 5.5 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace open circuit between APP sensor
connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 1Q
(harness-side).
Then, then go to Step 9.
6
VERIFY APP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO GROUND
• Inspect continuity between APP sensor
terminal D and body ground.
• Is this continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY APP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Inspect continuity between APP sensor
terminal F (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1Y
(harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 9.
8
VERIFY APP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between APP sensor
terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2122
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 209 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–210
DTC P2123[L3 WITH TC]
id010239811800
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P2123
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor No.1 circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the APP sensor No.1 signal. If the PCM detects that the APP sensor No.1 voltage is
above 4.5 V, the PCM determines that the APP sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• APP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between APP sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1U
• Open circuit between APP sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1Y
• Short to power supply circuit between APP sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1Y
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Verify that the APP sensor connector is
connected securely.
• Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the connector securely, then go to Step 10.
PCM
APP SENSOR
3
7
3
3
4
8
5
4
4
8
8
6
9
D
F
E
1Q
1Y
1U
D
E
F
APP SENSOR
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
PCM
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M
1E
1A
1I
1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X
1T
1P
1H
1D
1L
1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O
1G
1C
1K
1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z
1V
1R 1N
1F
1B
1J
9
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 210 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст