Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 234
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–45
05-02
End Of Sie
DTC P0962[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211803200
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0961
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0962
Line pressure control solenoid circuit malfunction (short to ground/open circuit)
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Open or short circuit in line pressure control solenoid signal system (The solenoid circuit current value input
to the TCM is continuously less than 23 mA for 100 ms or more).
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open circuit between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal B3
• Open circuit between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal B1
• Short to ground in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal B3
• Short to ground in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal B1
• Line pressure control solenoid malfunction
• Damaged connector between line pressure control solenoid and TCM
• TCM malfunction
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 45 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–46
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF LINE PRESSURE
CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT
• Inspect for resistance between couple
component terminals B3 and B1 (wiring
harness-side).
• Is resistance within 5.0— 5.6 ohms?
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Yes
Go to go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
DTC P0962
Line pressure control solenoid circuit malfunction (short to ground/open circuit)
B
A
B3
B1
A
B
LINE PRESSURE
CONTROL SOLENOID
LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
3
4
5
5
3
6
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT CONNECTOR
COUPLE COMPONENT
7
6 7
B1
B3
(+)
(-)
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 46 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–47
05-02
End Of Sie
DTC P0963[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211803300
5
INSPECT TERMINAL LINE PRESSURE
CONTROL SOLENOID FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect the line pressure control solenoid
connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between couple
component terminals and line pressure control
solenoid terminals (wiring harness-side).
— Terminal B3 and terminal B
— Terminal B1 and terminal A
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between couple
component terminals (wiring harness-side).
— Terminal B3 and all terminals except B3/B1
— Terminal B1 and all terminals except B3/B1
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the
next step.
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0962
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0963
Line pressure control solenoid circuit malfunction (short to power)
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Short circuit in line pressure control solenoid signal system (The solenoid circuit current value input to the
TCM is continuously more than 1,333 mA for 100 ms or more).
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Short to power in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal B3
• Short to power in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal B1
• Line pressure control solenoid malfunction
• Damaged connector between line pressure control solenoid and TCM
• TCM malfunction
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 47 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–48
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF LINE PRESSURE
CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT
• Inspect for resistance between couple
component terminals B3 and B1 (wiring
harness-side).
• Is resistance within 5.0— 5.6 ohms?
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Yes
Go to go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
DTC P0963
Line pressure control solenoid circuit malfunction (short to power)
B
A
B3
B1
A
B
LINE PRESSURE
CONTROL SOLENOID
LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
3
4
5
5
3
6
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT CONNECTOR
COUPLE COMPONENT
6
B1
B3
(+)
(-)
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 48 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
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