Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 233
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–41
05-02
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUSE
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect METER IG 15 A fuse and TCM 10 A
fuse for malfunction.
• Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
• If fuse has been melted, go to the next step.
• If fuse is not installed correctly, install it correctly, then
go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT VOLTAGE OF POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(engine off).
• Inspect for voltage TCM connector terminal A1
and A11 (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect the positive battery cable.
• Inspect for continuity between the fuse
terminals and body ground.
— ROOM 15 A fuse terminal and body ground
— TCM 10 A fuse terminal and body ground
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness and install new fuse,
then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between TCM connector
terminals and fuse terminals (wiring harness-
side).
— Terminal A1 and TCM 10 A fuse
— Terminal A11 and METER IG 15 A fuse
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Repair or replace the harness, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the couple component, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between TCM connector
terminal A9 (wiring harness-side) and body
ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the harness, then go to Step 9.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0882
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 41 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–42
DTC P0883[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211802900
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0942[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211803000
DTC P0883
TCM B+ high
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Voltage of 18 V or more detected at TCM terminals A1 and A11 when engine is running.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL does not illuminate if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light not illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Generator malfunction
• TCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY DTC
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position,
then to the ON position.
• Verify the DTC in the PCM memory.
• Are DTC P2504 output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0883
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0942
Valve control solenoid circuit malfunction at D range (valve stuck)
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Difference of less than 150 rpm between engine and turbine speeds detected when following conditions
are satisfied while driving:
Monitoring condition:
— Engine running
— Driving in D range
— Counter drive gear (output) revolution speed500 rpm or more (VSS)
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 42 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–43
05-02
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Shift solenoid A stuck
• Shift solenoid B stuck
• Shift solenoid C stuck
• C1 clutch slipping
• Control valve stuck
• TCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
• Start the engine.
• Measure the line pressures.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are the line pressures within the
specifications?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 6.
Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to
Step 6.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
4
INSPECT STALL SPEED
• Measure the stall speed in D range.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is the stall speed within the specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the automatic transaxle, then go the Step 6.
(See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
5
INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the solenoid valve.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0942
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0942
Valve control solenoid circuit malfunction at D range (valve stuck)
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 43 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–44
DTC P0961[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211803100
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0961
Line pressure control solenoid range/performance (stuck)
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Feedback current corresponding to solenoid current command value is irregular when engine is running.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ATF level low
• Deteriorated ATF
• Line pressure control solenoid stuck
• Control valve stuck
• TCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ATF CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect the ATF condition.
— Clear red: Normal
— Light red (pink): Water mixed in fluid
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
• Is it normal?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the ATF color is light red or reddish brown, replace ATF,
then go to Step 7.
(See 05-17-11 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
REPLACEMENT[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
4
INSPECT ATF LEVEL
• Start the engine.
• Warm up the ATX.
• Is the ATF level within the specification?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 7.
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
5
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
• Start the engine.
• Measure the line pressures.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are the line pressures within the
specifications?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
• All ranges: Replace the oil pump or control valve body,
then go to the next step.
• Any ranges: Replace the ATX, then go the next step.
(See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
6
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID
• Inspect the line pressure control solenoid.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the control valve body.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 44 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
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