Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 224

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0010 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair

order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.

Is any related Service Bulletins
available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT OCV (RH) CONNECTOR
FOR POOR CONNECTION

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect the OCV (RH) connector.

Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

Are there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT OCV (RH)

Inspect the OCV (RH).

(See OIL CONTROL VALVE
(OCV) INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
.)

Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the OCV (RH), then go to Step 10. (See
OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT OCV (RH) CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).

Measure the voltage between the OCV
(RH) connector terminal A and body
ground.

Is the voltage B+ ?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step

10.

INSPECT OCV (RH) CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 29

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

6

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect the PCM connector.

Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).

Measure the voltage between the OCV
(RH) connector terminal B (wiring
harness-side) and body ground.

Is the voltage B+ ?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
10.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT OCV (RH) CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition switch off.

Inspect for continuity between OCV
(RH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
10.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

Disconnect the PCM connector.

Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
10.

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT OCV (RH) CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition switch off.

Measure the resistance between the
OCV (RH) connector terminal B
(wiring harness-side) and PCM
terminal 2BP (wiring harness-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the

next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P0010 HAS BEEN COMPLETED

Verify that all disconnected
connectors reconnected.

Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).

Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.

Start the engine and run it at idle.

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 30

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DTC P0011 [MZI-3.7]

DTC P0011 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0011 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.

Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE".

(See AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)

Are any DTC present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0011

CMP timing over-advanced (RH)

DETECTION

CONDITION

The PCM monitors the variable valve timing position for an over-advanced
camshaft timing. The test fails when the camshaft timing exceeds a maximum
calibrated value or remains in an advanced position.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

OCV (RH) malfunction

Spool valve in OCV (RH) is stuck in advanced position

Improper valve timing due to timing chain slippage

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair

order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.

Is any related Service Bulletins
available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.

No

Go to the next step.

VERIFY TIMING CHAIN
INSTALLATION

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 31

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DTC P0012 [MZI-3.7]

DTC P0012 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES

3

Stop the engine.

Remove the front cover.

Is the camshaft timing mark at the
correct point?

(See TIMING CHAIN
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[MZI-3.7]
.)

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Reinstall the timing chain, then go to Step 5.

4

INSPECT OCV (RH)

Inspect the OCV (RH).

(See OIL CONTROL VALVE
(OCV) INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
.)

Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the OCV (RH), then go to the next
step. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P0011 HAS BEEN COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all
disconnected connectors.

Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.

Turn the ignition switch off.

Start the engine and warm it up
completely.

Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE".

(See AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0012

CMP timing over-retarded (RH)

DETECTION

CONDITION

The PCM monitors the variable valve timing position for over-retarded
camshaft timing. The test fails when the camshaft timing exceeds a maximum

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 32

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности