Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 225
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P0012 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
calibrated value or remains in a retarded position.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
OCV (RH) malfunction
Low engine oil pressure
Spool valve in the OCV (RH) is stuck in retard position
Improper valve timing due to timing chain slippage
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the
repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.
Is any related Service Bulletins
available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
Start the engine.
Does the oil pressure warning light
illuminate?
Yes
Inspect the engine oil pressure, then go to
Step 6. (See OIL PRESSURE
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY TIMING CHAIN
INSTALLATION
Stop the engine.
Remove the front cover.
Is the camshaft timing mark at the
correct point?
(See TIMING CHAIN
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7] .)
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Reinstall the timing chain, then go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT OCV (RH)
Inspect the OCV (RH).
(See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV)
Yes
Replace the OCV (RH), then go to the next
step.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM
Page 33
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DTC P0016, P0018 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P0016, P0018 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P0016, P0018 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)
Is there any malfunction?
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0012 COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Start the engine and warm it up
completely.
Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[MZI-3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE".
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
[MZI-3.7].)
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0016
P0016: CKP-CMP sensor (RH) correlation
DTC P0018
P0018: CKP-CMP sensor (LH) correlation
DETECTION
CONDITION
The PCM monitors the variable valve timing position for a misalignment
between the camshaft and crankshaft. The test fails when the misalignment is
more than 1 tooth.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
OCV malfunction
Camshaft advanced mechanism binding
Improper valve timing
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED
Yes Go to the next step.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM
Page 34
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the
repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.
Is any related Service Bulletins
available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND
STORED DTC
Turn the ignition switch off, then to the
ON position (Engine off)
Verify pending and stored DTCs using
M-MDS.
Is other DTC present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL
STATUS
Start the engine and warm up
completely.
Access VT ACT1 (P0016) or VT ACT2
(P0018) PID using the M-MDS.
Is PID reading normal?
-14-46°
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Replace the OCV, then go to Step 6. (See OIL
CONTROL VALVE (OCV)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7] .)
5
VERIFY TIMING CHAIN
INSTALLATION
Stop the engine.
Remove the front cover.
Is the camshaft timing mark at the
correct point?
(See TIMING CHAIN
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7] .)
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Reinstall the timing chain, then go to the next
step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0016, P0018 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Turn the engine switch to the ON
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[MZI-3.7] .)
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM
Page 35
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DTC P0020 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P0020 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
position.
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
Start the engine.
Is the same DTC present?
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE".
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
[MZI-3.7].)
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0020
CMP actuator circuit open (LH)
DETECTION
CONDITION
The PCM monitors the OCV (LH) circuit to the PCM for high and low voltage. The
test fails if the voltage exceeds or falls below a calibrated limit for a calibrated
amount of time.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
OCV (LH) malfunction
Connector or terminal malfunction
Open circuit between OCV (LH) terminal A and main relay No.1 terminal D
Open circuit between OCV (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2BK
Short to ground circuit between OCV (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2BK
Short to power supply between OCV (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2BK
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM
Page 36
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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