Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 295
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P1101 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and
body ground
Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and
PCM terminal 1AJ (wiring harness-side)
Connector or terminal malfunction
MAF sensor malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:40 AM
Page 313
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the
repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
Verify related Service Bulletins
availability.
Is any related Service Bulletins
available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to
available Service Bulletins.
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next
step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR
STORED DTC
Verify the related PENDING CODE or
stored DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAF SIGNAL SENT TO PCM
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine running).
Access MAF PID using the M-MDS
Is the voltage between 0.46-2.44 V
Yes
Perform the "INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING". Then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR AND PCM
CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor and
PCM connector.
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch off.
Inspect continuity between MAF sensor
terminal B (wiring harness-side) and
body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 10.
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:40 AM
Page 314
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
7
Turn the ignition switch off.
Inspect continuity between MAF sensor
terminal C (wiring harness-side) and
PCM terminal 1AJ (wiring harness-
side).
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 10.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
Inspect the MAF sensor. (See MASS
AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step
10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM
OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
Pushed out pins
Corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and
verify that they seat correctly.
Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P1101 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
Verify that all disconnected connectors
reconnected.
Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.
Start engine.
Perform "KOEO/KOER self-test" (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZI-
3.7].)
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7].)
Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:40 AM
Page 315
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DTC P1127 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P1127 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P1127 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P1127
Exhaust temperature out of range, HO2S tests not completed
DETECTION
CONDITION
The HO2S monitor uses an exhaust temperature model to determine when the
HO2S heaters are cycled ON. The test fails when the inferred exhaust
temperature is below a minimum calibrated value.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Engine not operating long enough prior to carrying out the KOER self-test
Exhaust system too cool
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair
order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
Verify related Service Bulletins
availability.
Is any related Service Bulletins
available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to
available Service Bulletins.
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
EXHAUST TEMPERATURE OUT OF
RANGE
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine running)
Verify that the engine is at normal
operating temperature.
Access the PCM and monitor the
HO2S heater PID.
Is the PID state ON?
NOTE:
Address all other DTCs before
proceeding.
Yes
Perform the KOER self-test, then go to the next
step. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZI-
3.7].)
No
Run the engine until the PID indicates ON.
Perform the KOER self-test, then go to the next
step.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZI-3.7].)
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P1127 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:40 AM
Page 316
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст