Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 276
4
Fan control module No.1
terminal 1A (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.
Fan control module No.2
terminal A (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.
Single fan control module
Fan control module terminal 1C
(wiring harness-side) and body
ground.
Are there voltage B+?
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 10.
5
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch off.
inspect for continuity between the
following circuits:
Dual fan control module
Fan control module No.1
terminal 1C (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.
Fan control module No.2
terminal C (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.
Single fan control module
Fan control module terminal 1A
(wiring harness-side) and body
ground.
Are there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 10.
INSPECT FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
Measure the voltage between the
following circuits:
Dual fan control module
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 10.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:38 AM
Page 237
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
6
Fan control module No.1
terminal 1B (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.
Fan control module No.2
terminal B (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.
Single fan control module
Fan control module terminal 1B
(wiring harness-side) and body
ground.
Are there voltage B+?
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition switch off.
Inspect continuity between the
following circuits:
Dual fan control module
Fan control module No.1
terminal 1B (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.
Fan control module No.2
terminal B (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.
Single fan control module
Fan control module terminal 1B
(wiring harness-side) and body
ground.
Are there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
INSPECT FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:38 AM
Page 238
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DTC P0505 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P0505 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
9
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Inspect continuity between the
following circuits:
Dual fan control module
Fan control module No.1
terminal 1B (wiring harness-side)
and PCM terminal 1AM (wiring
harness-side).
Fan control module No.2
terminal B (wiring harness-side)
and PCM terminal 1AM (wiring
harness-side).
Single fan control module
Fan control module terminal 1B
(wiring harness-side) and PCM
terminal 1AM (wiring harness-
side).
Are there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the
next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0480 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
Verify that all disconnected connectors
reconnected.
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
Perform the "KOEO or KOER self-
test". (See KOEO/KOER SELF
TEST [MZI-3.7].)
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7].)
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:38 AM
Page 239
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P0505 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P0505
Idle speed control system problem
DETECTION
CONDITION
The PCM attempts to control engine speed during the KOER self-test. The test
fails when the desired engine speed could not be reached or controlled during
the self-test.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Failure mode effects management condition is present
Intake air restriction
Exhaust restriction
Sludged throttle body
Vacuum leakage
Throttle body malfunction
PCM malfunction
NOTE:
This DTC is informational only and it may be accompanied by other
DTCs. Diagnose other DTCs first. If other DTCs are not present inspect
the intake air system for air restrictions, vacuum leaks, and damage. If
no concerns are present, clear the DTC and repeat the self-test.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA
HAS BEEN RECORDED
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair
order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
Verify related Service Bulletins
and/or on-line repair information
availability.
Is any related Service Bulletins
available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next
step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE
OR STORED DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off then to
the ON position (Engine off).
Verify related pending code or
stored DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Go to the next step.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:38 AM
Page 240
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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