Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 276

4

Fan control module No.1
terminal 1A (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.

Fan control module No.2
terminal A (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.

Single fan control module

Fan control module terminal 1C
(wiring harness-side) and body
ground.

Are there voltage B+?

No

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to

Step 10.

5

INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition switch off.

inspect for continuity between the
following circuits:

Dual fan control module

Fan control module No.1
terminal 1C (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.

Fan control module No.2
terminal C (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.

Single fan control module

Fan control module terminal 1A
(wiring harness-side) and body
ground.

Are there continuity?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to

Step 10.

INSPECT FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER

Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).

Measure the voltage between the
following circuits:

Dual fan control module

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 10.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:38 AM

Page 237

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

6

Fan control module No.1
terminal 1B (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.

Fan control module No.2
terminal B (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.

Single fan control module

Fan control module terminal 1B
(wiring harness-side) and body
ground.

Are there voltage B+?

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition switch off.

Inspect continuity between the
following circuits:

Dual fan control module

Fan control module No.1
terminal 1B (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.

Fan control module No.2
terminal B (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.

Single fan control module

Fan control module terminal 1B
(wiring harness-side) and body
ground.

Are there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

INSPECT FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:38 AM

Page 238

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DTC P0505 [MZI-3.7]

DTC P0505 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES

9

FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Inspect continuity between the
following circuits:

Dual fan control module

Fan control module No.1
terminal 1B (wiring harness-side)
and PCM terminal 1AM (wiring
harness-side).

Fan control module No.2
terminal B (wiring harness-side)
and PCM terminal 1AM (wiring
harness-side).

Single fan control module

Fan control module terminal 1B
(wiring harness-side) and PCM
terminal 1AM (wiring harness-
side).

Are there continuity?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the

next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0480 HAS BEEN COMPLETED

Verify that all disconnected connectors
reconnected.

Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.

Perform the "KOEO or KOER self-
test". (See KOEO/KOER SELF
TEST [MZI-3.7]
.)

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:38 AM

Page 239

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0505 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0505

Idle speed control system problem

DETECTION

CONDITION

The PCM attempts to control engine speed during the KOER self-test. The test
fails when the desired engine speed could not be reached or controlled during
the self-test.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Failure mode effects management condition is present

Intake air restriction

Exhaust restriction

Sludged throttle body

Vacuum leakage

Throttle body malfunction

PCM malfunction

NOTE:

This DTC is informational only and it may be accompanied by other
DTCs. Diagnose other DTCs first. If other DTCs are not present inspect
the intake air system for air restrictions, vacuum leaks, and damage. If
no concerns are present, clear the DTC and repeat the self-test.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA
HAS BEEN RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair

order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

Verify related Service Bulletins
and/or on-line repair information
availability.

Is any related Service Bulletins
available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next
step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE
OR STORED DTCs

Turn the ignition switch off then to
the ON position (Engine off).

Verify related pending code or
stored DTCs.

Are other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)

No

Go to the next step.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:38 AM

Page 240

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности