Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 229
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P0068 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DETECTION
CONDITION
The PCM monitors a vehicle operation rationality check by comparing sensed
throttle position to mass air flow readings. If during a KOER self-test, the
comparison of the TP sensor and MAF sensor readings are not consistent with
the calibrated load values, test fails and a DTC is stored in continuous memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Air leak between MAF sensor and throttle body
TP sensor or MAF sensor malfunction
TP sensor not seated correctly
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the
repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
Verify related Service Bulletins
availability.
Is any related Service Bulletins
available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to
available Service Bulletins.
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next
step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR
STORED DTC
Verify the related PENDING CODE or
stored DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT FOR INLET AIR LEAKS
Listen for air noise around the MAF
sensor and throttle body while the engine
is running.
Is a concern present?
Yes Repair as necessary. Go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT FOR TP2 SIGNAL HIGH
VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE
CVEHICLE
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine running).
Access the TP2 and LOAD PIDs using
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to
Step 8.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM
Page 49
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
the M-MDS.
Is the TP2 PID more than 2.44 V and the
LOAD PID less than 30%?
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT FOR TP2 SIGNAL LOW
VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE
CVEHICLE
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine running).
Access the PCM and monitor the TP2
and LOAD PIDs
Is the TP2 PID less than 0.24 V and the
LOAD PID more than 55%?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then
go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine running).
Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.
Drive the vehicle while exercising the
throttle.
Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to
the next step.
No
Perform the "INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING". Then go to the next
step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0068 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
Verify that all disconnected connectors
reconnected.
Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.
Start engine.
Perform "KOEO/KOER self-test"
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
[MZI-3.7].)
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE".
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
[MZI-3.7].)
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM
Page 50
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DTC P0102 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P0102 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
Are any DTC present?
DTC P0102
MAF circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
The MAF sensor circuit is monitored by the PCM for low air flow (or voltage) input
through the CCM. If during KOER the air flow (or voltage) changes below a
minimum calibrated limit, the test fails.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Connector or terminal malfunction
Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal A and main relay No.1
terminal D
Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AJ
Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1
AN
Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B and body ground
Short to ground circuit between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1 AN
Intake air leak (near the MAF sensor)
A closed throttle indication
MAF sensor malfunction
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM
Page 51
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P0102 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA
HAS BEEN RECORDED
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA
been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM
Page 52
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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