Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 229

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0068 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DETECTION

CONDITION

The PCM monitors a vehicle operation rationality check by comparing sensed
throttle position to mass air flow readings. If during a KOER self-test, the
comparison of the TP sensor and MAF sensor readings are not consistent with
the calibrated load values, test fails and a DTC is stored in continuous memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Air leak between MAF sensor and throttle body

TP sensor or MAF sensor malfunction

TP sensor not seated correctly

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the

repair order, then go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

Verify related Service Bulletins
availability.

Is any related Service Bulletins
available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to
available Service Bulletins.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next
step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR
STORED DTC

Verify the related PENDING CODE or
stored DTCs.

Are other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT FOR INLET AIR LEAKS

Listen for air noise around the MAF
sensor and throttle body while the engine
is running.

Is a concern present?

Yes Repair as necessary. Go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT FOR TP2 SIGNAL HIGH
VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE
CVEHICLE

Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine running).

Access the TP2 and LOAD PIDs using

Yes

Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to
Step 8.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 49

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

the M-MDS.

Is the TP2 PID more than 2.44 V and the
LOAD PID less than 30%?

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT FOR TP2 SIGNAL LOW
VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE
CVEHICLE

Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine running).

Access the PCM and monitor the TP2
and LOAD PIDs

Is the TP2 PID less than 0.24 V and the
LOAD PID more than 55%?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then
go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT FOR SELF-TEST DTCS

Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine running).

Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.

Drive the vehicle while exercising the
throttle.

Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to
the next step.

No

Perform the "INTERMITTENT CONCERN

TROUBLESHOOTING". Then go to the next

step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0068 HAS BEEN COMPLETED

Verify that all disconnected connectors
reconnected.

Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.

Start engine.

Perform "KOEO/KOER self-test"

(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
[MZI-3.7]
.)

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE".

(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
[MZI-3.7]
.)

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 50

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DTC P0102 [MZI-3.7]

DTC P0102 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES

Are any DTC present?

DTC P0102

MAF circuit low input

DETECTION

CONDITION

The MAF sensor circuit is monitored by the PCM for low air flow (or voltage) input
through the CCM. If during KOER the air flow (or voltage) changes below a
minimum calibrated limit, the test fails.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Connector or terminal malfunction

Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal A and main relay No.1
terminal D

Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AJ

Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1
AN

Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B and body ground

Short to ground circuit between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1 AN

Intake air leak (near the MAF sensor)

A closed throttle indication

MAF sensor malfunction

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 51

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0102 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA
HAS BEEN RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA
been recorded?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,

then go to the next step.

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 52

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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Политика конфиденциальности