Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 227
DTC P0022 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P0022 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P0022 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P0021 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all
disconnected connectors.
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Start the engine and warm it up
completely.
Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE".
(See AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7].)
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0022
CMP timing over-retarded (LH)
DETECTION
CONDITION
The PCM monitors the variable valve timing position for over-retarded
camshaft timing. The test fails when the camshaft timing exceeds a maximum
calibrated value or remains in a retarded position.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
OCV (LH) malfunction
Low engine oil pressure
Spool valve in the OCV (LH) is stuck in retard position
Improper valve timing due to timing chain slippage
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the
repair order, then go to the next step.
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM
Page 41
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.
Is any related Service Bulletins
available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
Start the engine.
Does the oil pressure warning light
illuminate?
Yes
Inspect the engine oil pressure, then go to
Step 6. (See OIL PRESSURE
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY TIMING CHAIN
INSTALLATION
Stop the engine.
Remove the front cover.
Is the camshaft timing mark at the
correct point?
(See TIMING CHAIN
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7] .)
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Reinstall the timing chain, then go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT OCV (LH)
Inspect the OCV (LH).
(See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV)
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the OCV (LH), then go to the next
step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0022 COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Start the engine and warm it up
completely.
Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[MZI-3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM
Page 42
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DTC P0040, P0041 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P0040, P0041 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC P0040, P0041 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
7
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE".
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
[MZI-3.7].)
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0040
P0040: Front HO2S (LH/RH) signals swapped
DTC P0041
P0041: Rear HO2S (LH/RH) signals swapped
DETECTION
CONDITION
P0040 indicates that during KOER testing, the front HO2S signal(s)
response for a fuel shift to the correct engine bank was not indicated.
P0041 indicates that during KOER testing, the rear HO2S signal(s)
response for a fuel shift to the correct engine bank was not indicated.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Crossed HO2S harness connectors.
Crossed wiring at HO2S harness connectors.
Crossed wiring at PCM harness connector.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the
repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to
the available Service Bulletins.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to
the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT HO2S WIRING HARNESS
CONNECTORS
For P0040, visually inspect the vehicle
front HO2S wiring harness connector (s) for
any indication of crossed wires (Also,
stretched or incorrectly mounted wiring
harnesses).
For P0041, visually inspect the vehicle rear
Yes Repair if necessary.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM
Page 43
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DTC P0053, P0054, P0059, P0060 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P0053, P0054, P0059, P0060 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
HO2S wiring harness connector (s) for any
indication of crossed wires (Also, stretched
or incorrectly mounted wiring harnesses).
Are there crossed connections or wires?
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0040, P0041 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
Verify that all disconnected connectors
reconnected.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE".
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
[MZI-3.7].)
Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0053
P0053: Front HO2S (RH) heater resistance
DTC P0054
P0054: Rear HO2S (RH) heater resistance
DTC P0059
P0059: Front HO2S (LH) heater resistance
DTC P0060
P0060: Rear HO2S (LH) heater resistance
DETECTION
CONDITION
Heater current requirements too low or high in the heated oxygen sensor
(HO2S) heater control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Open circuit between HO2S terminal C and main relay No.1 terminal E
Short to ground circuit between HO2S terminal A and body ground
HO2S circuits are shorted each other
DTC P0053: Open circuit between front HO2S (RH) terminal A and PCM
terminal 2J
DTC P0054: Open circuit between rear HO2S (RH) terminal A and PCM
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM
Page 44
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст