Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 262
2
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.
Is any related Service Bulletins
available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE
THE DTC
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine running).
Increase engine speed to more than
1,500 rpm for 10 s . Repeat this 3
times.
Retrieve the continuous memory
DTCs.
The same DTC present?
NOTE:
If DTCs P0340, P0344, P0345 or
P0349 are present, ignition,
alternator noise, radio frequency
interference and CKP concerns
should be considered.
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Perform the "INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING". Then go to Step 11.
4
CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR
EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine running).
Monitor the generator for an audible
electric noise.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Generator/regulator terminal B
disconnected.
NOTE:
If the generator/regulator is
electrically noisy, the noise
decreases when the terminal B is
disconnected.
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system, then go to
Step 11.
Drive belt damaged and
misinstallation
Generator pulley or generator
misinstallation
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:37 AM
Page 181
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine running).
With the engine running, determine if
the generator is still noisy.
Does the noise remain constant when
the terminal B is disconnected?
5
INSPECT CMP SENSOR (RH)
CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the CMP sensor (RH)
connector.
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGANAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
SUPPLY
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
Measure voltage between CMP sensor
(RH) terminal A (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR (RH) SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition switch off.
Check continuity between CMP sensor
(RH) terminal A and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Check for poor connection (such as
damaged, pulled-out pins, and
corrosion).
Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
11.
No
Go to the next step.
INSPECT CMP SENSOR (RH) CIRCUIT
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:37 AM
Page 182
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
DTC P0345 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P0345 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
9
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch off.
Check continuity between the
following circuits:
CMP sensor (RH) terminal A
and PCM terminal 2X
CMP sensor (RH) terminal B
and PCM terminal 2C
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
11.
10
INSPECT CMP SENSOR (RH)
Inspect CMP sensor (RH). (See
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR INSPECTION [MZI-
3.7] .)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace CMP sensor (RH), then go to the next
step. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[MZI-3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P0344 COMPLETED
Verify that all disconnected
connectors reconnected.
Turn ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
Start the engine.
Access the MAF PID using the M-
MDS.
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7].)
Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0345
CMP sensor (LH) circuit
DETECTION
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:37 AM
Page 183
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
CONDITION
The test fails when the PCM can no longer detect the signal from the CMP
sensor (LH).
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Connector or terminal malfunction
CMP sensor (LH) malfunction
Short to ground circuit between CMP sensor (LH) terminal A and PCM
terminal 2AB
Short to power supply between CMP sensor (LH) terminal A and PCM
terminal 2AB
Open circuit between CMP sensor (LH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2AB
Open circuit between CMP sensor (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2C
PCM malfunction
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:37 AM
Page 184
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст