Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 332
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Pressure regulator malfunction (built-in fuel pump unit)
WARNING:
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis
and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel
system:
Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury
and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause
serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and
eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE SERVICE
PRECAUTION" and "AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION" described in this
manual.
(See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [MZI-3.7] .)
(See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [MZI-3.7] .)
CAUTION:
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it
may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always
clean quick release connector joint area before
disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign
material.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do any of the following conditions
appear?
Engine does not completely start.
DTC P1260 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 3.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
2
Does engine stall after approx. 2 s from
when it is started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 9.
3
Is the coil connector securely connected
to the coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
Yes
Go to the next step.
Inspect and repair or replace the following:
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE Symptom Troubleshooting (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:10:05 AM
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
4
Does the security light flush?
No
Wiring harnesses and connectors from
keyless control module terminal 3W
and instrument cluster terminal 1W
Wiring harness and connectors from
keyless control module terminal 3X
and instrument cluster terminal 1X
Instrument cluster
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INSPECTION .)
5
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and
retrieve the DTC for PCM, instrument
cluster and keyless control module (with
advanced keyless entry system).
Are any of the following DTCs
displayed?
DTC
PCM: B1342, U0073, U0155
Instrument cluster: B1213, B1600,
B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139,
B2431, U0100, U0214
Keyless control module (with
advanced keyless entry system):
B1681, B2103, B1213
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7] .)
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the following wiring harnesses
and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry system:
Between coil terminal A and
keyless control module terminal
3V
Between coil terminal B and
keyless control module terminal
3U
Without advanced keyless entry system:
Between coil terminal A and
instrument cluster terminal 1G
Between coil terminal B and
instrument cluster terminal 1E
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring
harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step, (with advanced keyless
entry system.)
Go to Step 8. (without advanced keyless
entry system.)
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE Symptom Troubleshooting (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:10:05 AM
Page 35
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Is there any malfunction?
7
Inspect the following wiring harnesses
and connectors for an open or short
circuit:
Between keyless control module
terminal 3W and instrument
cluster terminal 1W
Between keyless control module
terminal 3X and instrument cluster
terminal 1X
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace wiring harness and
connectors.
No
Go to the next step.
8
Inspect the following wiring harnesses
and connectors:
Between PCM terminal 1BG and
instrument cluster terminal 1W
Between PCM terminal 1BL and
instrument cluster terminal 1X
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring
harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
9
Verify the following:
Vacuum connection
External fuel shut off or accessory
(such as kill switch, alarm)
Fuel quality: proper octane,
contamination, winter/summer
blend
No air leakage from intake-air
system
Intake-air system restriction (such
as air cleaner element, fresh air
duct)
Proper sealing of intake manifold
and components attached to intake
manifold
Ignition wiring
Electrical connections
Fuses
Smooth operation of throttle valve
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 9.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE Symptom Troubleshooting (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:10:05 AM
Page 36
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Are all items normal?
10
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7] .)
Communication error message is
displayed:
Inspect for the following:
Open circuit in wiring harness between
main relay and PCM terminal 1 BO or
1BJ
Open main relay GND circuit
Open or short circuit in wiring harness
between the DLC-2 and PCM terminal
1BL or 1BG
Main relay is stuck open.
Open or poor GND circuit (PCM
terminal 1D, 1J, 1BP, 1BK)
Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
11
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access the APP1 and APP2, APP3
PIDs. Crank the engine with accelerator
pedal released.
Are the APP1 and APP2, APP3 PIDs
indicating that the accelerator pedal is in
the released position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
APP sensor
Wiring harnesses and connectors for
following:
PCM terminal 1 AC-APP sensor
terminal B
PCM terminal 1 AH-APP sensor
terminal C
PCM terminal 1Y-APP sensor
terminal D
PCM terminal 1AK-APP sensor
terminal E
PCM terminal 1BA-APP sensor
terminal F
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE Symptom Troubleshooting (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:10:05 AM
Page 37
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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