Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 80
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–140
End Of Sie
4
INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect EGR valve connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between EGR valve terminal
D (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Inspect EGR valve coils 3 and 4.
(See 01–16–15 EGR VALVE INSPECTION.)
•
If there is a malfunction, replace EGR valve, and then
go to Step 11.
•
If there is no malfunction, go to Step 11.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
11.
6
INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect EGR valve connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT EGR VALVE
•
Measure resistance between EGR valve
terminals D and B (part-side).
•
Is resistance within 20—24 ohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace EGR valve, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminal 46
(damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
9
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
•
Check continuity between EGR valve terminal
B (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 11.
No
Measure voltage between EGR valve terminal B and body
ground.
•
If voltage is B+, repair or replace harness for short to
power, then go to next step.
•
If voltage is approx. 0 V, go to next step.
10
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Check for continuity between EGR valve
terminal B (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 46.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1498
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to OFF, then ON (Engine
OFF).
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 140 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–141
01–02B
DTC P1499 [FS]
A3U010201083W08
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P1499
EGR valve stepping motor coil 4 open or short circuit
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltages from EGR valve coil control circuit just after turning ignition key to ON. If
voltage at PCM terminal 56 remains low or high, PCM determines that EGR valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored once per key cycle).
•
MIL does not illuminate.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•
DTC is not stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
EGR valve malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Short to ground circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal F and PCM terminal 56
•
Open circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal F and PCM terminal 56
•
Short to power circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal F and PCM terminal 56
•
Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and EGR valve terminal D
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine
OFF).
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)
3
CLASSIFY POWER CIRCUIT OR CONTROL
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•
Are same DTC and P1498 present?
Yes Malfunction at EGR valve or power circuit.
Go to next step.
No
Malfunction at EGR valve or control circuit.
Go to Step 6.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 141 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–142
End Of Sie
4
INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect EGR valve connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between EGR valve terminal
D (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Inspect EGR valve coils 3 and 4.
(See 01–16–15 EGR VALVE INSPECTION.)
•
If there is a malfunction, replace EGR valve, and then
go to Step 11.
•
If there is no malfunction, go to Step 11.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
11.
6
INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect EGR valve connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT EGR VALVE
•
Measure resistance between EGR valve
terminal D and F (part-side).
•
Is resistance within 20—24 ohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace EGR valve, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminal 56
(damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
9
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
•
Check for continuity between EGR valve
terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 11.
No
Measure voltage between EGR valve terminal F and body
ground.
•
If voltage is B+, repair or replace harness for short to
power, then go to next step.
•
If voltage is approx. 0 V, go to next step.
10
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Check for continuity between EGR valve
terminal F (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 56.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1499
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to OFF, then ON (Engine
OFF).
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 142 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–143
01–02B
DTC P1512 [FS]
A3U010201083W09
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P1512
Variable tumble control system (VTCS) shutter valve stuck closed
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors air flow amount is above 45.2 g/s {6.0 lb/min} when the following monitoring conditions are
met. PCM determines that VTCS shutter valve has closed stuck malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— Engine speed is above 3,000 rpm.
— Engine coolant temperature is above 70
°°°°
C {158
°°°°
F}.
— Throttle valve opening angle is above 75%.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
ECT sensor malfunction
•
MAF sensor malfunction
•
IAT sensor malfunction
•
EGR boost sensor malfunction
•
TP sensor malfunction
•
CKP sensor malfunction
•
VTCS solenoid valve malfunction
•
VTCS shutter valve malfunction (stuck closed)
•
VTCS shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck closed).
•
Short to ground circuit between VTCS solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 73
•
Short to power circuit between VTCS solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 73
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
CHECK RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 143 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст