Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 78

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–132

End Of Sie

4

INSPECT FOR OPERATION SOUND OF CDCV

Perform CDCV inspection.
(See 01–16–10 CANISTER DRAIN CUT
VALVE (CDCV) INSPECTION.)

Is CDCV okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace it if necessary, then go to Step 9.

5

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE

Disconnect vacuum hose that connects to
intake manifold from purge solenoid valve.

Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid
valve.

Pump vacuum several times and wait a few
seconds
.

Does vacuum hold?

Yes Disconnect vacuum pump and connect vacuum hose to

purge solenoid valve. Go to next step.

No

Inspect purge solenoid valve and related harness. Replace
it if necessary, then go to Step 9.

6

INSPECT CHARCOAL CANISTER FOR
CLOGGING

Remove charcoal canister and inspect for
clogging.
(See 01–16–9 CHARCOAL CANISTER
INSPECTION.)

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace charcoal canister, then go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR

Inspect fuel tank pressure sensor.
(See 01–40B–40 FUEL TANK PRESSURE
SENSOR INSPECTION [FS].)

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace fuel tank pressure sensor, then go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT AIR FILTER FOR CLOGGING

Remove and inspect air filter connected to
CDCV for clogging.

Is it okay?

Yes Inspect for clogging in following area:

From charcoal canister to CDCV

Drain passage including check valve
— Repair or replace faulty area, then go to next step.

No

Repair or replace air filter, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Verify that following conditions are met.
— BARO: 69.7 kPa {523 mmHg, 20.5 inHg}

or higher

— ECT: –10.0—20.0

°°°°

C {14.0—68.0

°°°°

F} [at

barometric pressure 69.7 kPa {523 mmHg,
20.5 inHg}]

— IAT: –10—55

°°°°

C {50—131

°°°°

F}

— Fuel tank level: 15—85%

Is there any condition out of specification?

Yes Take corrective action (e.g. cool down engine), then repeat

this step.

Note

Readings need to be in the indicated ranges to
perform Drive Mode 4.

No

Go to next step.

10

MONITOR EVAP SYSTEM BY DRIVE MODE 4

Run Drive Mode 4.
(See 01–02B–12 Mode 4 (EVAP system repair
verification drive mode).)

Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD SYSTEM
READINESS TESTS to inspect Drive Mode
completion status.

Has EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM been
monitored?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go back to Step 9.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1450
COMPLETED

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 132 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–133

01–02B

DTC P1487 [FS]

A3U010201083W04

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1487

EGR boost sensor solenoid valve circuit malfunction

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltages from EGR boost sensor solenoid valve just after turning the ignition key to
ON. If voltage at PCM terminal 98 remains low or high, PCM determines that EGR boost sensor solenoid
valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored once per key cycle).

MIL does not illuminate.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

DTC is not stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

EGR boost sensor solenoid valve malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground in wiring between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 98

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and EGR boost sensor solenoid valve terminal A

Open circuit in wiring between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 98

Short to power circuit between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 98

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

3

CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO
GROUND MALFUNCTION

Disconnect EGR boost sensor solenoid valve
tube at solenoid side that connects to EGR
valve.

Connect vacuum pump to EGR boost solenoid
valve.

Apply vacuum.

Wait for 5 seconds.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 133 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–134

End Of Sie

4

INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF EGR
BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID VALVE

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect EGR boost sensor solenoid valve
connector.

Apply vacuum and wait for 5 seconds.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Repair or replace harness between solenoid valve terminal

B and PCM terminal 98 for short to ground, then go to Step
10.

No

Replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve, then go to Step
10.

5

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID
VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID
VALVE

Measure resistance between EGR boost
sensor solenoid valve terminals (part-side).

Is resistance within 22—26 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve, then go to Step
10.

7

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID
VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between EGR boost sensor
solenoid valve terminal A (harness-side) and
body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 98.
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID
VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between breakout box
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to

next step.

No

Check for continuity between EGR boost sensor solenoid
valve terminal B (harness-side) and breakout box terminal
98.

If there is continuity, go to next step.

If there is no continuity, repair or replace harness for
open, then go to next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1487
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 134 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–135

01–02B

DTC P1496 [FS]

A3U010201083W05

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1496

EGR valve stepping motor coil 1 open or short

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltages from EGR valve coil control circuit just after turning ignition key to ON. If
voltage at PCM terminal 68 remains low or high, PCM determines that EGR valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored once per key cycle)

MIL does not illuminate.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

DTC is not stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

EGR valve malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal E and PCM terminal 68

Open circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal E and PCM terminal 68

Short to power circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal E and PCM terminal 68

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and EGR valve terminal C

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

3

CLASSIFY POWER CIRCUIT OR CONTROL
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Is same DTC and P1497 present?

Yes Malfunction at EGR valve or power circuit.

Go to next step.

No

Malfunction at EGR valve or control circuit.
Go to Step 6.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 135 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности