Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 77
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–128
Diagnostic procedure
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
PRC solenoid valve malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Short to ground in wiring between PRC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 95
•
Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and PRC solenoid valve terminal A
•
Open circuit in wiring between PRC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 95
•
Short to power circuit between PRC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 95
•
PCM malfunction
DTC P1250
Pressure regulator control (PRC) valve circuit malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then Start engine.
•
Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)
4
CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO
GROUND MALFUNCTION
•
Disconnect PRC solenoid valve tube that
connects to intake manifold.
•
Connect vacuum pump to PRC solenoid valve.
•
Apply vacuum and wait 5 seconds.
•
Is vacuum maintained?
Yes Go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF PRC
SOLENOID VALVE
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PRC solenoid valve connector.
•
Is vacuum maintained?
Yes Repair or replace harness between PCM terminal 95 and
PRC solenoid valve terminal B for short to ground, then go
to Step 11.
No
Replace PRC solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 128 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–129
01–02B
End Of Sie
DTC P1449 [FS]
A3U010201083W02
6
INSPECT PRC SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT PRC SOLENOID VALVE
•
Measure resistance between PRC solenoid
valve terminals (part-side).
•
Is resistance within 22—26 ohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace PRC solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT PRC SOLENOID VALVE POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between PRC solenoid valve
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminal 95
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
10
INSPECT PRC SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL
CIRCUIT
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between PRC solenoid valve
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to
next step.
No
Check for continuity between PRC solenoid valve terminal
B (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 95.
•
If there is continuity, go to next step.
•
If there is no continuity, repair or replace harness for
open, then go to next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1250
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.
•
Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P1449
Canister drain cut valve (CDCV) circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors the input voltages from CDCV just after turning the ignition key to ON. If voltage at PCM
terminal 18 remains low or high, PCM determines that CDCV circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored one per key cycle).
•
MIL does not illuminate.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•
DTC is not stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
CDCV malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Short to ground in wiring between CDCV terminal B and PCM terminal 18
•
Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and CDCV terminal A
•
Open circuit in wiring between CDCV terminal B and PCM terminal 18
•
Short to power circuit between CDCV terminal B and PCM terminal 18
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 129 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–130
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P1449
Canister drain cut valve (CDCV) circuit malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine
OFF).
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)
3
INSPECT CDCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT CDCV
•
Measure resistance between CDCV terminals
(part-side).
•
Is resistance within 17—21 ohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace CDCV, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT CDCV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between CDCV terminal A
(harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminal 18.
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 130 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–131
01–02B
End Of Sie
DTC P1450 [FS]
A3U010201083W03
Diagnostic procedure
7
INSPECT CDCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for continuity between CDCV terminal B
(harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT CDCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between CDCV terminal B
(harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is the voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to
next step.
No
Check for continuity between CDCV terminal B (harness-
side) and breakout box terminal 18.
•
If there is continuity, go to next step.
•
If there is no continuity, repair or replace harness for
open, then go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1449
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine
OFF).
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P1450
Evaporative emission control system malfunction (excessive vacuum)
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors fuel tank pressure signal when monitoring conditions are met. If vacuum is above –3.92 kPa
{–29.4 mmHg, –1.16 inHg} for 10 seconds, PCM determines the excessive vacuum.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— Intake air temperature is above –10
°°°°
C {14
°°°°
F}.
— Engine coolant temperature is 100
°°°°
C {212
°°°°
F} or below.
— Vehicle speed is 99.8 km/h {61.9 mph} or below.
— Engine coolant temperature at engine start is below 35
°°°°
C {95
°°°°
F}.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
CDCV malfunction
•
Air filter clogged
•
Charcoal canister malfunction
•
Evaporative drain passage clogged (including check valve)
•
Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction
•
Purge solenoid valve malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED STORED DTCS
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.
•
Verify stored DTC.
•
Are DTCs P0443 and/or P1449 present?
Yes Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 131 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
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