Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 221
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
05–02–12
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
Information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY VEHICLE SPECIFICATION
•
Verify vehicle specification (With ABS, or
without ABS).
•
Go to appropriate step.
•
With ABS: Go to Step 10.
•
Without ABS: Go to next step
4
INSPECT VSS CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect VSS connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace pin or connector, then go to Step 14.
5
INSPECT VSS POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
•
Verify that VSS connector is disconnected.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Check voltage between VSS terminal A
(harness-side) and ground
•
Is voltage reading B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 14.
6
INSPECT VSS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Verify that VSS connector is disconnected.
•
Check for continuity between VSS terminal C
(harness-side) and ground
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 14.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace pin or connector, then go to Step 14.
8
INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
•
Disconnect PCM connector and VSS
connector.
•
Inspect for continuity between VSS terminal B
and PCM terminal 58.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 14.
9
INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
Verity that VSS connector and PCM connector
are disconnected.
•
Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 58
and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 14.
No
Repair VSS, then go to Step 14.
10
INSPECT ABS HU/CM CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect ABS HU/CM connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace pin or connector, then go to Step 14.
11
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace pin or connector, then go to Step 14.
1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm 12 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
05–02–13
05–02
12
INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
•
Disconnect PCM connector and ABS HU/CM
connector.
•
Connect SST to ABS HU/CM vehicle harness
side connector (Do not connect to ABS HU/
CM).
•
Inspect for continuity between VSS terminal J
and PCM terminal 58.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 14.
13
INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
Verity that ABS HU/CM connector and PCM
connector are disconnected.
•
Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 58
and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 14.
No
Inspect ABS HU/CM, then go to Step 14.
14
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Warm up engine.
•
Drive vehicle under following conditions for 4.5
seconds or more while monitoring PIDs.
— Engine coolant temp: 60
°°°°
C {140
°°°°
F} or
above
— Drive in 1 range
— Frequency of input/turbine speed sensor:
800 Hz
•
Is pending code present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)
(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05–02–6 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE.)
•
Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm 13 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
05–02–14
End Of Sie
DTC P0705
A3U050201030W07
DTC P0705
Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit malfunction (short circuit)
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
When all conditions below satisfied and 100 seconds or more have passed:
— Any of D, 2 or 1 range of TR switch ON.
— Engine speed 530 rpm or above.
— P/N position or R position of TR switch ON.
Diagnostic support note:
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
•
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
O/D OFF indicator light flashes.
•
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
TR switch malfunction
•
Short to power between TR switch terminal C and PCM terminal 32
•
Short to power between TR switch terminal G and PCM terminal 6
•
Short to power between TR switch terminal F and PCM terminal 9
•
Short to power between TR switch terminal E and PCM terminal 7
•
Damaged connector between TR switch and PCM
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm 14 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
05–02–15
05–02
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT TR SWITCH CONNECTOR
•
Turn ignition key OFF.
•
Disconnect TR switch connector.
•
Inspect for bent terminals of pins using mirror.
•
Are TR switch terminals okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair terminals or replace TR switch, then go to Step 6.
(See 05–17–20 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4
INSPECT TR SWITCH CONTINUITY
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect TR switch connector.
•
Is there continuity between TR switch terminals
(part-side)?
(See 05–17–20 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR)
SWITCH INSPECTION.)
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace TR switch, then go to Step 6.
(See 05–17–20 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5
INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER
•
Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage at TR switch terminals C, E, F
and G (harness-side).
•
Is there 0 V at TR switch harness side
connector?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring, then go to next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0705
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Run engine at 530 rpm or above.
•
Drive vehicle in each range (D, 2, and 1) at
engine speed 530 rpm or above (VSS PID) for
100 seconds or more.
•
Are any DTCs present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)
(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05–02–6 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•
Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm 15 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分
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