Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 222
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
05–02–16
DTC P0706
A3U050201030W08
DTC P0706
Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit malfunction (open circuit)
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
When all conditions below satisfied and 100 seconds or more have passed.
— D, 2, 1range and R range switch not input.
— Engine speed 530 rpm or above.
— Vehicle speed 20 km/h {12 mph} or above.
Diagnostic support note:
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
O/D OFF indicator light flashes.
•
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Charging system malfunction
•
TR switch malfunction
•
TR switch misadjustment
•
Open circuit between TR switch terminal G and PCM terminal 6
•
Open circuit between TR switch terminal F and PCM terminal 9
•
Open circuit between TR switch terminal E and PCM terminal 7
•
Open circuit between TR switch terminal I and dash harness (JB-04) terminals
•
Damaged connectors between TR switch and PCM
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm 16 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
05–02–17
05–02
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT TR SWITCH FOR OPEN
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect TR switch connector.
•
Inspect for continuity between TR switch
terminals (part-side).
— D range: I and G
— 2 range: I and F
— 1 range: I and E
— R range: I and C
•
Is there continuity between TR switch terminals
(part-side)?
(See 05–17–20 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR)
SWITCH INSPECTION.)
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace TR switch, then go to Step 7.
(See 05–17–20 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4
INSPECT TR SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•
Turn ignition key to ON.
•
Inspect voltage at TR switch terminal I
(harness-side).
•
Is there B+ at TR switch terminal I (harness-
side)?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Inspect main fuse.
•
If okay, repair or replace wiring, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to
Step 7.
6
INSPECT TR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•
Inspect for continuity between TR switch
terminals (harness-side) and PCM terminals
(harness-side).
— D range: G to 6
— 2 range: F to 9
— 1 range: E to 7
— R range: C to 32
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0706
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Drive vehicle in each range (D, 2, 1, and R) for
100 seconds or more under following
conditions.
— Engine speed (RPM PID) 530 rpm or
above
— Vehicle speed (VSS PID) 20 km/h {12 mph}
or above
•
Is pending code present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)
(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05–02–6 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•
Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm 17 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
05–02–18
DTC P0710
A3U050201030W09
DTC P0710
Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (short to ground/open circuit)
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
If PCM detects either of following conditions for 150 seconds or more, PCM determines that TFT sensor
circuit has a malfunction.
— TFT sensor voltage is 0.06 V or below and vehicle speed 20 km/h {12 mph} or above.
— TFT sensor voltage is 4.67 V or above and vehicle speed 20 km/h {12 mph} or above.
Diagnostic support note:
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
•
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
O/D OFF indicator light flashes.
•
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
TFT sensor malfunction
•
Open circuit between TFT sensor terminal A and ATX connector terminal E
•
Short to ground between TFT sensor terminal A and ATX connector terminal E
•
Open circuit between TFT sensor terminal B and ATX connector terminal H
•
Short to ground between TFT sensor terminal B and ATX connector terminal H
•
Open circuit between ATX connector terminal E and PCM terminal 37
•
Short to ground between ATX connector terminal E and PCM terminal 37
•
Open circuit between ATX connector terminal H and PCM terminal 91
•
Damaged connectors between TFT sensor and PCM
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm 18 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
05–02–19
05–02
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Connect breakout box to PCM.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•
Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 37.
•
Are voltage readings within 0.06—4.67 V?
Yes Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)
No
Voltage 0.06 V or below: go to Step 11.
Voltage 4.67 V or above: go to next step.
4
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Inspect ATX connector connection.
•
Disconnect ATX connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion etc.).
•
Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to
Step 16.
5
INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•
Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 37 when
connect between ATX connector terminals E
and H (vehicle harness-side) using jumper
wire.
•
Verify that voltage changes to 0.06 V or below.
•
Does voltage change?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT TFT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Remove valve body cover.
•
Disconnect TFT sensor connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminal or replace TFT
sensor, then go to Step 16.
(See 05–17–25 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE
(TFT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
7
INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•
Check for continuity between TFT sensor
terminals (harness-side) and ATX connector
terminals (transaxle case side).
— ATX connector terminal E and TFT sensor
terminal A
— ATX connector terminal H and TFT sensor
terminal B
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Replace TFT sensor, then go to Step 16.
(See 05–17–25 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE
(TFT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 16.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to
Step 16.
9
INSPECT HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Disconnect ATX connector.
•
Connect the PCM connector.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•
Inspect voltage at ATX connector terminal E
(vehicle harness-side).
•
Is voltage 5 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 16.
1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm 19 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст