Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 286

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

08–02–12

DTC 07

A3U080201046W08

Diagnostic procedure

DTC 07

Passenger-side air bag module system

DETECTION

CONDITION

Warning

••••

Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.

Resistance detected between terminals 2Y and 2AB of SAS control module is other than 1.63—2.71
ohm
.

Short circuit in wiring harness related SAS control module terminal 2Y or 2AB.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Passenger-side air bag module malfunction.

Malfunction of connectors between passenger-side air bag module and SAS control module.

Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side air bag module and SAS control
module.

SAS control module malfunction.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT SEPARATOR* OF PASSENGER-
SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR

Warning

••••

Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.

Remove glove compartment.

Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.

Is separator* of passenger-side air bag
module connector okay?

Yes

Present malfunction diagnosis:

Go to next step.

Past malfunction diagnosis:

Go to Step 3.

No

Replace wiring harness.

2

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE OR
OTHER PARTS

Connect leads of SST (Fuel And
Thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms
resistor to passenger-side air bag module
connector terminals A and B.

Set resistance of SST (Fuel And
Thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.

Connect negative battery cable.

Turn ignition switch to ON position.

Is DTC 07 indicated?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace passenger-side air bag module.
(See 08–10–6 PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)

1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 12 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

08–02–13

08–02

*

: Consists of the 2 parts of the female connector that separate the short bar from the terminal when connected

to the male connector.

End Of Sie

DTC 11

A3U080201046W09

3

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE AND
SAS CONTROL MODULE

Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.

Remove column cover.

Disconnect clock spring connector.

Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with
side air bag)

Remove B-pillar lower trims.

Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.

Remove left side side wall.

Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.

Inspect wiring harness between terminal 2Y
of SAS control module connector and
terminal A of passenger-side air bag module
connector, and between terminal 2AB of
SAS control module connector and terminal
B of passenger-side air bag module
connector for following.
— Short to ground
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit

Are wiring harnesses okay?

Yes

Present malfunction diagnosis:

Replace SAS control module.
(See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)

Past malfunction diagnosis:

Replace passenger-side air bag module.
(See 08–10–6 PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)

No

Replace wiring harness.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC 11

Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt system

DETECTION

CONDITION

Warning

••••

Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.

Abnormal resistance (other than 1.83—2.81 ohm) detected in driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit.

Short circuit in wiring harness related terminal 3A or 3C of SAS control module.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction.

Malfunction of connectors between driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module.

Open or short circuit in wiring harness between driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control
module.

SAS control module malfunction.

1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 13 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

08–02–14

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER
SEAT BELT CONNECTOR

Warning

••••

Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.

Remove driver-side B-pillar lower trim.

Disconnect driver-side pre-tensioner seat
belt connector.

Is there cracking or chipping in driver-side
pre-tensioner seat belt connector?

Yes

Replace wiring harness.

No

Present malfunction diagnosis:

Go to next step.

Past malfunction diagnosis:

Go to Step 3.

2

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT
OR OTHER PARTS

Connect leads of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms
resistor to driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt
connector terminals A and B.

Set resistance of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.

Connect negative battery cable.

Turn ignition switch to ON position.

Is DTC 11 indicated?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt.

3

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT
AND SAS CONTROL MODULE

Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.

Remove column cover.

Disconnect clock spring connector.

Remove glove compartment.

Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.

Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with
side air bag)

Remove passenger-side B-pillar lower trim.

Disconnect passenger-side pre-tensioner
seat belt connector.

Remove left side side wall.

Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.

Inspect wiring harness between SAS control
module connector terminal 3A and driver-
side pre-tensioner seat belt connector
terminal A, and between SAS control module
connector terminal 3C and driver-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connector terminal B for
following.
— Short to ground
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit

Are wiring harnesses okay?

Yes

Present malfunction diagnosis:

Replace SAS control module.
(See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)

Past malfunction diagnosis:

Replace driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt.

No

Replace wiring harness.

1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 14 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

08–02–15

08–02

DTC 12

A3U080201046W10

Diagnostic procedure

DTC 12

Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt system

DETECTION

CONDITION

Warning

••••

Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.

Abnormal resistance (other than 1.83—2.81 ohm) detected in passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt
circuit.

Short circuit in wiring harness related terminal 3I or 3K of SAS control module.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction.

Malfunction of connectors between passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module.

Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control
module.

SAS control module malfunction.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-
TENSIONER SEAT BELT CONNECTOR

Warning

••••

Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.

Remove passenger-side B-pillar lower trim.

Disconnect passenger-side pre-tensioner
seat belt connector.

Is there cracking or chipping in passenger-
side pre-tensioner seat belt connector?

Yes

Replace wiring harness.

No

Present malfunction diagnosis:

Go to next step.

Past malfunction diagnosis:

Go to Step 3.

2

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT
BELT OR OTHER PARTS

Connect leads of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms
resistor to passenger-side pre-tensioner seat
belt connector terminals A and B.

Set resistance of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.

Connect negative battery cable.

Turn ignition switch to ON position.

Is DTC 12 indicated?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt.

1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 15 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности