Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 285
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
08–02–8
DTC 03
A3U080201046W06
Diagnostic procedure
DTC 03
Power supply of SAS control module
DETECTION
CONDITION
Warning
••••
Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure
•
Voltage detected at SAS control module terminals 2E and 2H is 9 V or less.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Note
•
DTC 03 is indicated when voltages in both of following wiring harnesses drop simultaneously.
— Wiring harness between fuse block connector (JB–01) terminal B and SAS control module
connector terminal 2E.
— Wiring harness between fuse block connector (JB–02) terminal D and SAS control module
connector terminal 2H.
•
Weak battery.
•
Malfunction in wiring harness between battery and SAS control module.
•
SAS control module malfunction.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT BATTERY
•
Measure voltage of battery.
•
Is voltage more than 9 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Battery is weak.
Inspect charge/discharge system.
(See 01–17–1 BATTERY INSPECTION)
2
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
BATTERY AND FUSE BLOCK
•
Remove driver-side front scuff plate.
•
Remove driver-side front side trim.
•
Remove fuse block without disconnecting
connectors.
•
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
•
Measure voltage at terminals B (JB–01) and
D (JB–02) of fuse block connectors.
•
Is voltage of at least either terminal more
than 9 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair wiring harnesses. (Battery—fuse block)
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 8 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
08–02–9
08–02
End Of Sie
DTC 06
A3U080201046W07
3
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
FUSE BLOCK AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
Warning
••••
Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)
•
Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
•
Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
•
Remove column cover.
•
Disconnect clock spring connector.
•
Remove glove compartment.
•
Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
•
Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with
side air bag)
•
Remove B-pillar lower trims.
•
Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
•
Remove left side side wall.
•
Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
•
Connect negative battery cable.
•
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
•
Measure voltage at terminals 2E and 2H of
SAS control module connector.
•
Is voltage of at least either terminal more
than 9 V?
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
•
Replace SAS control module.
(See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
•
Complete inspection by DTC.
No
Replace wiring harness. (Fuse block-SAS control module)
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC 06
Driver-side air bag module system
DETECTION
CONDITION
Warning
••••
Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.
•
Resistance detected between terminals 2D and 2G of SAS control module is other than 1.85—3.46
ohm.
•
Short circuit in wiring harness related SAS control module terminal 2D or 2G.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Driver-side air bag module malfunction.
•
Clock spring malfunction.
•
Malfunction of connectors between clock spring and SAS control module.
•
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between clock spring and SAS control module.
•
SAS control module malfunction.
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 9 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
08–02–10
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT SEPARATOR* OF CLOCK SPRING
Warning
••••
Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)
•
Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
•
Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
•
Remove driver-side air bag module.
(See 08–10–5 DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
•
Is separator* of clock spring okay?
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
•
Go to next step.
Past malfunction diagnosis:
•
Go to Step 6.
No
Replace clock spring.
(See 08–10–9 CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
2
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE OR OTHER
PARTS
•
Connect leads of SST (Fuel And
Thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms
resistor to clock spring terminals 3A and 3B.
•
Set resistance of SST (Fuel And
Thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.
•
Connect negative battery cable.
•
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
•
Is DTC 06 indicated?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace driver-side air bag module.
(See 08–10–5 DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
3
INSPECT SEPARATOR* OF CLOCK SPRING
CONNECTOR
•
Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
•
Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
•
Remove column cover.
•
Disconnect clock spring connector.
•
Is separator* of clock spring connector okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace wiring harness.
4
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
CLOCK SPRING OR OTHER PARTS
•
Connect leads of SST (Fuel And
Thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms
resistor clock spring connector terminals A
and B.
•
Set resistance of SST (Fuel And
Thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.
•
Connect negative battery cable.
•
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
•
Is DTC 06 indicated?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace clock spring.
(See 08–10–9 CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 10 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
08–02–11
08–02
*
: Consists of 2 parts of female connector that separate the short bar from the terminal when connected to the
male connector.
End Of Sie
5
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
CLOCK SPRING AND SAS CONTROL
MODULE
•
Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
•
Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
•
Remove glove compartment.
•
Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
•
Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with
side air bag)
•
Remove B-pillar lower trims.
•
Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
•
Remove left side side wall.
•
Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
•
Are wiring harnesses okay?
Yes
Replace SAS control module.
(See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No
Replace wiring harnesses.
6
INSPECT SEPARATOR* OF CLOCK SPRING
CONNECTOR
•
Remove column cover.
•
Disconnect clock spring connector.
•
Is separator* of clock spring connector okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace wiring harness.
7
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•
Remove clock spring.
(See 08–10–9 CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
•
Inspect clock spring.
(See 08–10–10 CLOCK SPRING
INSPECTION)
•
Is clock spring okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace wiring harness.
8
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
CLOCK SPRING AND SAS CONTROL
MODULE
•
Remove glove compartment.
•
Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
•
Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with
side air bag)
•
Remove B-pillar lower trims.
•
Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
•
Remove left side side wall.
•
Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
•
Inspect wiring harness between terminal 2D
of SAS control module connector and
terminal A of clock spring connector, and
between terminal 2G of SAS control module
connector and terminal B of clock spring
connector for following.
— Short to ground
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
•
Are wiring harnesses okay?
Yes
Replace driver-side air bag module.
(See 08–10–5 DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No
Replace wiring harness.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 11 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分
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