Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 60
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–60
End Of Sie
15
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0133
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Run OBD-ll DRIVE MODE 1 and 3.
(See 01–02B–10 OBD-II DRIVE MODE [FS].)
•
Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD SYSTEM
READINESS TEST to inspect DRIVE MODE
completion status.
•
Verify RFC changes to YES for OXYGEN
SENSOR.
— If not, run DRIVE MODE again.
•
Access DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
RESULTS.
•
Verify following TEST # values:
— 10:01:11, 10:02:11 or 10:03:11
•
Are they all below MAX value?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
16
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 60 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–61
01–02B
DTC P0134 [FS]
A3U010201084W24
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0134
HO2S (Front) circuit no activity detected
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltage from HO2S (front) when the following monitoring conditions are met. If input
voltage from sensor never exceed 0.55 V for 120 seconds, PCM determines that sensor circuit is not
activated.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— Drive mode 3
— Following conditions are met:
•
Engine speed is above 1,500 rpm.
•
Engine coolant temperature is above 70
°°°°
C {158
°°°°
F}.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
HO2S (front) deterioration
•
HO2S (front) heater malfunction
•
Leakage from exhaust system
•
Open or short to ground circuit between HO2S (front) terminal A and PCM terminal 60
•
Insufficient compression
•
Engine malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED
DTCS
•
Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.
•
Verify pending and stored DTCs using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Is other DTC present except P0131 and
P0132?
Yes Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 61 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–62
4
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME
DATA
•
Is DTC P0134 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE
FRAME DATA.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
5
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
•
Warm up engine.
•
Access O2S11 PID using WDS or equivalent.
•
Check PID under following accelerator pedal
condition (in PARK).
— More than 0.55 V when suddenly
depressing accelerator pedal (rich
condition).
— Less than 0.55 V just after release of
accelerator pedal (lean condition)
•
Is PID reading okay?
Yes Go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF HO2S
•
Check if HO2S (front) is loosely installed.
•
Is sensor installed securely?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Install sensor securely, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR GAS
LEAKAGE
•
Visually check if any gas leakage is found
between exhaust manifold and HO2S (front).
•
Is there any gas leakage?
Yes Repair or replace any faulty exhaust parts, then go to Step
10.
No
•
Inspect the following harnesses for open or short to
ground circuit. Repair or replace harness if necessary.
— HO2S (front) terminal A (harness-side) to PCM
terminal 60 (harness-side)
•
Repair or replace harness if necessary.
•
If all items above are okay, replace faulty sensor.
Then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT
PASSAGE
Warning
••••
Removing radiator cap when radiator is
hot is dangerous. Scalding coolant and
steam may shoot out and cause serious
injury.
••••
When removing radiator cap, wrap a
thick cloth around and turn it slowly.
•
Remove radiator cap.
•
Implement procedure to bleed air from engine
coolant, then run engine at idle.
•
Is there any small bubble which makes engine
coolant white at filling opening?
Note
•
Large bubbles are normal since they are
remaining air coming out from engine
coolant passage.
Yes Air gets in from poor sealing on head gasket or other areas
between combustion chamber and engine coolant
passage.
Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
9
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
•
Inspect engine compression.
(See 01–10B–8 COMPRESSION
INSPECTION [FS].)
•
Is it okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Implement engine overhaul for repairs, then go to next
step.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 62 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–63
01–02B
End Of Sie
DTC P0138 [FS]
A3U010201084W25
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0134
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Access RPM and ECT PIDs using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Verify that ECT PID is reading above 70
°°°°
C
{158
°°°°
F}.
•
Increase engine speed above 1,500 rpm
(RPM PID reading) for more than 120
seconds.
•
Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0138
HO2S (rear) circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltage from HO2S (rear). If input voltage from sensor is above 0.45 V for 6 seconds
during deceleration fuel cut, PCM determines that the circuit input is high.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
HO2S (rear) malfunction
•
Short to power circuit in wiring between HO2S (rear) terminal A and PCM terminal 35
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 63 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
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